1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Has it always taken mana to use the public moongate?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Sarsmi, Jun 26, 2009.

  1. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Did I just never notice this before??
     
  2. Manny

    Manny Guest

    My guess is you have mana increase items on and whenever you cross a server line they reset a bit.

    Normal moongates don't require mana.
     
  3. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    OH duh! That was it. It was using 16 mana and I only had 3 armor pieces on that character so I didn't even think about that. Yeesh. :p
     
  4. Never heard of mana being needed for any gates apart from obviously casting the gate spell?
     
  5. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    That was going to be my guess as well, if you have any + int items or + mana items, then when you cross server lines, use moongates, enter dungeons, it brings all your stats down to "base" level, and then the items get added again so it seems like you lost mana when you didn't not sure why this has not been fixed its been quite awhile now heh
     
  6. Tjalle

    Tjalle Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter Gilfane

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,851
    Likes Received:
    1,317
    Free meditation gains... :D
     
  7. Derrick83

    Derrick83 Guest

    Anytime you change servers(as others said going into a dungeon, cross server lines etc) the game removes/rearms all armor/jewelry/weapons. It loads your character from naked THEN loads the items in your paperdoll and backpack. Since you character has to be loaded before the code can attach the items to your character. So as such your stats will load with your character at what they when your naked, then it attaches what you had on.

    The only real way to resolve this would be to change the code so that anytime you added a piece of armor on, it would give you x/x instead of 0/x. So if you put on a stamina item that had 5 stamina increase.. it would take you from 100/100 to 105/105 ... as it is now it adds 0/5 so it would take you instantly to 100/105.

    The reason this cannot be implemented is because with health it would allow free healing....

    When you remove a item that has +health on it it only removed the cap(and any health that would be OVER the cap). So if I was at 50/100 and put on the Spirit of the Totem that adds 20 strength, that adds 10hps. So if I was at 50/100, and then I put the Spirit of the Totem on it would add 10/10 and take me to 60/110. So if I took it back off it would take 0/10 away so it would take me to 60/100. Putting it back on would take me to 70/110. Rince and repeat until your instantly to 100% life....
     
  8. sablestorm

    sablestorm Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    317
    *Huggles Sarsmi*

    Sorry, but with that charming pig-tailed smiley Avatar, I couldn't resist.
     
  9. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's good! I need huggles this week. Sigh. :blushing:
     
  10. Dragonchilde

    Dragonchilde Guest

    I think we all have weeks like that, Sarsmi!