1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Having issues with EC

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Sprago, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. Sprago

    Sprago Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend IPKU

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    169
    ok back in feb.. i was playing EC on this computer then my harddrive crashed. SO when i bought a new onw the guy at the comp. store gave me a vista 64bit operating system i had the vista 32bit system.(ok i dont know if that has anything to do with it or not but that is leading up to now)

    when i play EC i run fine for 5 steps then lag then run good for 5 step and lag now it doesnt seem to get any better or worse ever its the same 5 steps and lag can anyone help me out i really do love playing EC it just doesnt work for me
     
  2. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Hmmm...

    1. How much system RAM are you running?
    2. How much video RAM/what type of card?
    3. Might consider upgrading to Win 7 64 bit instead of Vista.
     
  3. Sprago

    Sprago Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend IPKU

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    169
    1. RAM 2.5g
    2. ATI Radeon 2100
    3. Ill try to do that but before i spend the money i was hoping there was an easier fix
     
  4. Richwarf

    Richwarf Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. That is quite high :) (that is good)
    2. That is a old card, is it still compatible with EC?
    3. I am still running windows XP, I what to get 7 it just low cash stopping me :(
     
  5. yorky

    yorky Guest

    Having the same problem, its not lag per sae its more like the graphics are either loading or caching to the HDD, either way when you compare it to the flawlessly smooth Classic there isnt much incentive to keep using the EC even tho I do actually like it.

    Specs:
    5GB RAM
    GTS250 Nvidia 1GB Graphics Memory
    Windows 7 64Bit.
     
  6. Merion

    Merion Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    9
    A few things that may help:

    - set the framerate to 60 (I think you need Pinco's UI for that)
    - disable idle animation
    - enable/disable vsync (people are getting mixed results from that, so try for yourself)
    - disable shadows
    - lower particle effects.
     
  7. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    274
    experiencing same issue, and my system is quite powerful..

    it seems to be related to 64bit windows.. Somehow..
     
  8. Ivor_MacGregor

    Ivor_MacGregor Journeyman

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    26
    I am getting the same problem. However, this is definitely recent. I am running windows 64bit 7 as well.
     
  9. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    274
    actually my 32bit win7 laptop has same issue.

    problem happens when many vendors or players comes in the screen.