1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Health bars dropping since todays patch

Discussion in 'Pinco's UI' started by DJAd, Aug 27, 2015.

  1. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    Since the patch today I've noticed when I drag a health bar from either a player or monster and then leave the screen it drops off and I have to grab it again.
     
    Lord Gandalf likes this.
  2. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
  3. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    Glad it's not just me then! I've also been experiencing a long delay for the over head names to appear. Again this is with players and NPC's.
     
  4. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    Yup, even the masteries book is broken and need to be updated...
    @Pinco any chance for upcoming fixes pls?
     
  5. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    this kind of changes requires a long time, especially the mastery book that will require a HUGE amount of icon remaking (only because the devs refuses to use transparent backgrounds), so it will not be available soon...
     
    Lord Gandalf likes this.
  6. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    bummer.
     
  7. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    Healthbars are dropping on the default UI as well its not a pinco's ui problem
     
  8. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    Oh right I hadn't tried the standard EC. I can't believe nobody else has mentioned this as to me it's a pretty big bug!!
     
  9. Dot_Warner

    Dot_Warner Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran Britain [BRIT]

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    3,231
    Why not make the functional changes and then do the icons later? I think we'd all rather have something we can use and then wait for cosmetic niceties when you have the time.

    FYI: the UI doesn't recognize the vet reward sewing machine or blacksmith press when crafting, it demands that you have a tool in your pack. If you need, I can copy both rewards to TC for you to play with.
     
  10. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    it's not just cosmetic, the new icons are not available at all, and the mastery spellbook is just something that makes no sense and probably I'll have to re-design it...
    I mean why put all the masteries in 1 book and show them all even if you don't have them? and why there is a circle number 1 to 6 when there is nothing common between the spells beside the facts that are all masteries? o_O
    IMHO: they should have made a new menu/virtual book (like the weapon specials) where you have all the spells you know and keep the physical books only as equipment... but obviously the devs doesn't like simple things (especially if it requires a new design) :p

    The healthbar problem seems to be client related so I doubt I will be able to fix it.

    The sewing machine, like the runic tools MUST be selected from the crafting tool settings menu or it will use the default tool.
     
    Lord Gandalf and Dot_Warner like this.
  11. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    @DJAd can u address this healthbar problem in the bugs forum please? I cant pvp for ****

    Is this ever gona get fixed???
    I remember this bug used to be there ages ago and it took them a couple months to fix it. Its the same scenario, i wish they do more fixes instead of introducing new complicated stuff to this game really!
     
  12. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    I submitted a bug via UO.com and did you see my video on the other thread? http://stratics.com/threads/since-the-last-patch-mobile-health-bars-are-screwed-up.348632/


     
    Bleak likes this.
  13. Bleak

    Bleak UO Software Engineer
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    723
    @Pinco
    Several changes have been made to the EC to ensure the Health Bar not updating issue does not happen. The client now checks if the "CloseButton" on the health bar is not showing and if so will close that health bar when the mobile is destroyed.
    Based on the video provided re-adding the close button functionality on Health Bars will resolve your issue.
     
    Dot_Warner, DJAd and Lord Gandalf like this.
  14. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    Thanks for looking @Bleak
     
  15. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    And how long is it gona take you to fix this @Bleak (Especially when u know the fix)?

    We hope u do realise that we pay for our subscriptions, and the game is unplayable since the last patch and its been 2 weeks...
     
  16. Bleak

    Bleak UO Software Engineer
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    723
    This is a Custom UI only issue which I do not have control over. You are welcome to use the latest Default UI while you wait for @Pinco.
     
  17. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    It's a problem with Pinco UI not the default UI.

    EDIT - Oops I see Bleak already answered now.
     
    #17 DJAd, Sep 11, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2015
  18. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    Me and my friend have this bug on the default client.
    i made a recording.... @DJAd in what format did u upload ur video on startics pls?
     
  19. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    That video recoding made a .mp4 file which I then uploaded to vimeo.com and posted on here. Youtube probably works also. Then just post the link.
     
    Lord Gandalf likes this.
  20. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    There u go thx @DJAd



    So we mainly got 2 problems in this video:
    1 - health bars problem in Default UI.
    2- Spells going inactive when target is off-screen, what if i wanted to precast an explosion or any other spell when the target is not on my screen.... The end of the video shows u an option Pinco implemented in his client to solve this issue (Disable spell buttons while casting - turned off) / which we dont have on our Default client.

    Thx @Bleak for ur quick response.
     
    #20 Lord Gandalf, Sep 11, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2015
  21. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    Uploaded... video above
     
  22. Bleak

    Bleak UO Software Engineer
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    723
    I'm not sure what Default UI you have in this video. As I stated in my above post to @Pinco, the Defualt UI is looking for the close button which is missing from your video.
     

    Attached Files:

    Lord Gandalf likes this.
  23. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    On the user settings there is a toggle for the button, so you can use that for now...
     
    Lord Gandalf and DJAd like this.
  24. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    Cheers
     
  25. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    Yep enable and it fixes it!

    [​IMG]
     
  26. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    OK that kinda fixes it. Thanks @Pinco. The bars stay on the screen but when the target dies they still show.
     
  27. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    Hmmmm I've noticed that with this enabled I can't quickly drag bars out from my mobile list while holding CTRL.
     
  28. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    @Bleak this is still happening in the standard EC now.

    If I have close and extract option DISABLED the bars still drop off and vanish.

    This is a complete brand new install of the EC with fresh profile I just made today. I have to set the close and extract option ENABLED to keep the health bars on screen.

    I find it much easier to use CTRL to grab bars from the mobiles list then have to use the tiny "extract" button next to it.

    I have just made another video to show the issue.



    Also another issue I have run across is yellow "invulnerable" mobiles don't show under the standard mobiles bar. They only show when you enable yellow dockspot.



    Is there anyway to limit the amount of mobiles that show under each dockspot by the way?
     
  29. Bleak

    Bleak UO Software Engineer
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    723
    My post #22 explains the bars vanishing and we will be removing the option which removes the close button on health bars while providing CTRL+click closing.

    The answer to your "Invulnerable" Mobiles question can be found here.

    Thanks again for your quick videos that explain your issues.
     
    DJAd likes this.
  30. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    I'm using the default UI and not Pincos UI in the videos. I much prefer being able to drag them out while holding CTRL rather than having to click the little button on each one. Is this what you are going to remove?