1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

HELP IVE FORMATED AND I CANT LOAD UO LOL

Discussion in 'UO Origin' started by The Ice Phoenyx, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. had comp reformated and new cpu and video card put in now after 4th time of reinstalling uo i cant get past the patch screen without it trying to load the version screen as normal then saying it encountered a error and needs to close called ea tech support and had no luck they have no clue what happened to it and said take back to the guy who upgraded computer to fix he has no clue either and i realy want to fix this issue as it makes it realy hard to loggin to uo if it wont load past the version screen (it doesent even show what version ie the 9th anniversery logo screen when you first load after patch before the loggin) any advise would be usefull i know someone has to have had this issue before and have no clue how to fix it (newtons law if it can go wrong it will) this all happend 72 hours after i payed for 6 months up front for two accounts and repurchased the 9th anniversery disks for the 3rd time (gota love it when the kids use em for frisbees lmao) please anyone who has had simalir issues post info here or send email to [email protected]
     
  2. Latobian

    Latobian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm sorry that I can't help (I'm not a techie by any stretch of the imagination). But, I do have Vista and had issues with that and still do with shutting down the UO client. Did you upgrade to Vista by chance? If no one has commented when I get home from work I'll run it past my husband. He's a software engineer and much more capable than I for this kinda stuff. Good luck!
     
  3. Dr.Thompson

    Dr.Thompson Guest

    I am at work now so I can't go into too much detAil but
    It should not be vista unless you can't install any patches

    If so make sure you are running uo under admin. If you have a few patches installed. Go to your uo file and find the patch folder and delete just the patch you are having trouble with and try the download again

    Sorry I'm on an iPod and can't really see what I'm typing hehe
     
  4. gunneroforgin

    gunneroforgin Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    30
    yeah, check the patch directory, delete anything in it and try patching again.
     
  5. Michael Wolf

    Michael Wolf Guest

    Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing UO? Something might have gone wrong with the intalation.
     
  6. is xp pro service pack 2 and tryed uninstall reinstal 4 times as well as repatch still same issue but kr works just laggy and im not comfortable enough with kr
     
  7. Michael Wolf

    Michael Wolf Guest

    Go get Service pack 3 and see if that helps. I'm running it on my work PC and both home pc's and they all have UO 2d running on them.
     
  8. My suggestion would to be to uninstall Vista and go buy the latest version of XP with service pack 3. Will save alot of headaches with other programs you will probably have to put back on your computer if you did a complete reformat.
     
  9. wanderer1origin

    wanderer1origin Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    48
    vista actual runs well if set up and patched and beyound minimum requirements. but that is on a dual core machine a year old, xp is preference on other two, and my netbook! which i can play uo very well on!


     
  10. Michael Wolf

    Michael Wolf Guest

    She's running XP Pro Sp2.
     
  11. wanderer1origin

    wanderer1origin Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    48
    1 st questions running in admin?? 2nd is enough ram loose to run not locking up for cause mem issues?? 3rd are u opening with assist?? 4th did u scan hard drive for a bad node?? other option is fire wall not letting it comuincate to osi so crashing while firewall asks


     
  12. found out the issue i removed a dvd player program it took the sound driver with it lol
     
  13. Michael Wolf

    Michael Wolf Guest

    Glad to have you back... :)
     
  • About Us

    Stratics is the oldest continually running MMORPG Fansite on the Internet. Founded in 1997 Stratics has served the Ultima Online Community for 18 years. We strive to provide the most complete social experience for Ultima Online players.
  • Subscribe Now!

    Want to provide Continual Support? Subscribe and gain additional benefits as a patron of Stratics.com!
    Subscribe Now!

    Stratics Professional Accounts feature the following advantages:

    • Ad-Free Browsing of our Forums
    • Upload a custom Profile Cover
    • Unlimited media upload storage space
    • Use of the theme styler
    • Ability to collapse the sidebar
    • Premium background themes to choose from
    • Access to additional features of the Classifieds System
    • Ability to Customize Your User Title
    • No Post Delays
    • Additional Signature Allowances:
    • Special Professional Banner Display with your Account
    • PM Allowance Upgrade
    • Additional Thread Allowances
  • Support Us!

    Don't feel like subscribing? Donations to benefit the further development of Stratics and for purchase and inclusion of additional features are always welcome.

    Donate to us!