1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Help Logging In, Error Messages :(

Discussion in 'UHall' started by legendsguy, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. legendsguy

    legendsguy Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    138
    I haven't played in about 8 months but I decided to return last night. So I downloaded the client and added 100+ ports so I could run through the patches. So I paid for another month of service and logged in..!

    Sadly, now I cannot log into any of the shards except for the Test Shard, which I find rather odd. When I try to join Legends it waits a few seconds then gives me a pop-up box stating: 'Couldn't connect to Ultima Online. Please try again in a few moments'. This is immediately followed with another pop-up that reads: 'Connection lost' and then I am taken back to the log-in box.

    I think this is truly odd since I can connect to the Test Shard (though I didn't see anyone else there nor could I pick anything up, if that had anything to do with it?). Any help is appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    What do you mean you were adding ports.....forwarding?
    What kind of net work and security are you running?
     
  3. Nine Dark Moons

    Nine Dark Moons Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    43
    i didn't understand that either... the patches don't take that long to run through - maybe 20 mins. i don't know about opening ports. sounds like all your patches didn't go through properly.
     
  4. legendsguy

    legendsguy Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    138
    well, i tried to download uo and it kept stopping mid-patching. so i checked out uo and it said i needed a myriad of different ports.

    http://support.ea.com/cgi-bin/ea.cf...nBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9cGF0Y2g*&p_li=&p_topview=1

    happily, afterward it did all patch. though, that isn't the current problem of course :( i'm using windows defender, but the way i figure if i can patch everything, i shouldn't have any other problems. of course, i do :)
     
  5. Sebrina

    Sebrina Guest

    Wow, --- running that many ports? Your system is going too many directions that way. Optimize to only a few ports and you will get better response and speed.

    -And the link there only shows 5 ports needed. If you are running more than 10, you will constantly have the "lag monster" on your back because of your own self-created encumberance.
     
  6. legendsguy

    legendsguy Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    138
    i freely admit i have little idea what i'm doing most of the time. but doesn't my link say i need ports 8800-8900 open for the patches, so isn't that 100 ports?
     
  7. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    Never have I had opened any ports on anything in my 9 yrs of playing UO. Whether playing at home on a router (non Firewall), sharing it with my kids and all of us playing at once, or at work with a direct connect to the DSL modem. I'm a little baffled here myself, for any router I have ran thru never have I had to open ports & never have had a problem connecting or running smoothly. Are you behind a firewall router?
     
  8. legendsguy

    legendsguy Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    138
    well, i constantly would get a message saying i didn't have the latest version and so it wouldn't patch, but then i added all those ports and magically it patched all the way through. so i consider that a success--though i wonder if it is leading to this problem. i am thinking of deleting the ports now that i am patched, to see if that makes a difference.

    i am at my university, so i have to use AVG Free 8.0. Alright, thank you :)
     
  9. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,465
    Likes Received:
    590
    It's possible some arse at your university's computer department has the ports blocked for UO to connect at the level of the school's connection to the internet backbone.