1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Help needed with a UOAssist macro

Discussion in 'UHall' started by popps, May 11, 2014.

  1. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    I am training up Detect Hidden and recorded a UOAssist macro to run through 10 trapped chests.

    Since UOAssist macros can run for more than just 10 tasks, I thought to duplicate or triplicate it (i.e. repeast the same run 2 or 3 times) so as not to have to click the play button a go-go.

    Question is, how do I do it ?

    That is, where can I find the file where my macro is saved up for this character, edit it and copy the lines I want and paste them over a couple of times and then save the edited macro ? I cannot seem to find the folder where the single macros for my characters are.

    Thanks for the help !
     
  2. Gidge

    Gidge Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend BoE

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    175
    I don't know where the file is, but just set up all your items and record the macro with a decent amount of detects. Then you will have to go in and place a pause in between them to prevent it stopping due to lag. 1000-3000 depending on your internet speed etc.
    I found this by googling. Good Luck.

    Open whatever directory on your computer has UOAssist.exe (use search for that filename if you don't know where it might be)

    There's a subdirectory there called UOA-Settings. This is where all your macros and key assignments are stored.
     
  3. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    OK, I found the file for the character's individual macro. It is a .cfg file. What can I use to edit it and then save up the changes without messing up anything ?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Poo

    Poo The Grandest of the PooBah’s
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Benefactor 4H

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,855
    Likes Received:
    2,413
    your overthinking this.

    for detect hidden you only need one trapped box.
    make your macro to detect on that box, then add a pause.
    then assign it a key on your keyboard (for that macro)
    then get a penny, shove said penny into the keyboard.
    now your macro is looping forever.

    sit and watch.
     
    Widow Maker, Storm and Viper09 like this.
  5. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    Thanks but I did not want to loop the macro, just avoid the annoyance of having to record it too long since it involves the same chests.

    I thought to just record it for 10 chests (1 run) and then edit the macro and make it run 2 or 3 times with 1 play push. Then when it stops I'd press the play button for 3 more runs....

    I mean, I could well record the macro for all 3 runs and then stop it, just thought it pointless since I imagined that editing 1 run I could copy it and paste the run for 3 times avoiding me a longer recording.

    Oh well, if the file cannot be edited then I guess I will have to go with the long winded recording of the macro.....
     
  6. Pawain

    Pawain Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    147
    And people complain about a hidden Tamer......
     
  7. S_S

    S_S Certifiable
    The Squirrel Empire

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    1,265
    My god, are people really that LAZY that they cannot record a longer macro?
     
  8. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,385
    Likes Received:
    4,708
    Yes.
     
    Lord Frodo and Widow Maker like this.
  9. Widow Maker

    Widow Maker Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    42
  10. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    You can record up to 200 lines..

    Do the hard work, then hit the play macro and it will run a long time.

    Dont come here to ask for cheats.
     
  11. Poo

    Poo The Grandest of the PooBah’s
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Benefactor 4H

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,855
    Likes Received:
    2,413
    only when they dont have the balls to do it in fel.
    :)
     
  12. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461

    How would that be a cheat ?

    Each Detect Hidden takes 2 lines of the macro. Each Macro is legally allowed for 200 lines which it means detecting hidden on 100 chests. I said it already, but repeat it again, I am NOT interested in any looping of the macro. I just want to have it to run for as long as possible (the 200 lines...) and then, when it expires, press the play button again for another run.

    Since I am working it only on 10 chests, I can basically record the same exact pattern for 10 times (200 lines) OR, record it for 1 time and edit the macro, paste it another 9 times to fill up the 200 lines.

    It is the same exact result only, that rather then having to record detecting hidden for 100 times I do it for 10 times.

    I fail to understand how this would be cheating. It is wise administering of resources, IMHO.
     
  13. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870
    For UOA, wouldn't this continually stop and start the macro? Before UOA got to the pause line, it would realize that the macro key is being pressed, so it would stop the macro. I suppose, though, that it would still successfully loop it.
     
  14. Lord Viro

    Lord Viro Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Have you tried editing it in wordpad?