1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Help please. Tech help

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Shamus Turlough, Jul 3, 2008.

  1. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Hi guys,

    After the latest client update, I logged in to UO, and it was like I was running in molasses. Prior to this, I had absolutely no problems. Any suggestions?

    System Specs:

    Windows XP pro SP3
    AMD Athlon 64X2 3.0 ghz
    3.0 GB ddr2-800mhz dual channel ram
    ATI x1050 256mb video card
    1tb (1000gb) sata2 HDD

    Other games run beautifully. Even Crysis, which is a resource HOG runs great. Its just UO.

    I reinstalled and repatched, updated video drivers and firmware, and still it happens.

    I run the 2D client.

    Please post suggestions, as I am out of things to try.
     
  2. Wallenstein

    Wallenstein Guest

    Not sure. Try re-installing or re-patching. If that doesn't work update the video drivers and firmware. Make sure you're also using the 2D client.

    Only other thing I could think of is that your Internet Service Provider or connection is crapping out for the evening. Is the weather bad where you are? This could be why.
     
  3. well man i would have to say time to reforamt cuss i had same issue and it turns out that windows did updtes to my video card in a update which then made it to where i couldnt even mke a new guy in uo but every orther game i plaayed was just fine i now do this where i do update and make it to where i install them m y self to pick what i want fixed and not fixed when u reformate u will run uo like you were speed hacking i swear
     
  4. GalenKnighthawke

    GalenKnighthawke Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    Have you tried simply restarting the client, rather than reinstalling it?

    Also check your Firewall permissions. Make sure the changed, patched UO has full permission to do what it needs to do.

    -Galen's player
     
  5. Pickaxe Pete

    Pickaxe Pete Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,189
    Likes Received:
    34
    http://vboards.stratics.com/showthread.php?t=6295

    ^ same issue, lots of ideas for possible solutions, no needs to rehash, just click

    Bottom line, the guy installed a game (Conan, in this case) that overwrote his directx software. Reinstalling the official directx from Microsoft fixed the issue with UO.
     
  6. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Tried everything listed in this thread and the thread linked by the above poster. My internet connection is superb, 10mb up and down. I reloaded my PC about a month ago, and I do regular maintenance on the OS, as I am a senior systems engineer and have been doing it for 14 years. I dont know whats left, other than maybe a hardware issue, but other stuff runs great... Beats me!

    Thanks for the help, if anyone else has anything to try I'll keep an eye on this post for a while...:please:
     
  7. Piotr

    Piotr Stratic's Finest
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    I don't know if it could be an issue, but you have 3 Gb RAM + 256 Mb on your GPU. ( + XXX Mb virtual memory?)

    Windows XP 32-bit has issues when you have between 3 and 4 GB RAM on your system.

    That + something in the latest UO patch or something, could that be the problem? :confused:
     
  8. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    I removed all but 2gb of the RAM, still doing the same thing. I reformatted and reinstalled windows, patched, and updated everything last night. All that is running now is UO, and UOA. One peculiar thing I noticed, in full screen mode, it is not as choppy...

    Anyway, fellow geeks, keep the recommendations coming!
     
  9. Tamais

    Tamais Lake Austin Reporter
    Reporter Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Campaign Patron Editor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    512
    Don't get me wrong, but i'm glad to hear that i'm not the only person with this problem. I had to reformat my computer just after that patch. So i wasn't sure if it was the patch or my computer. I've tried every thing to the point of even buying a better video card,rolled back my drivers, reinstalled directx . I've reinstalled twice, tried every thing i could think of and 2D still runs lousy. :( It's slow and the frames load choppy. One thing i noticed 2d actual ran better with out the vid card drivers, and it does run smoother in full screen. LOTR and KR both run better than ever. So i guess in a way it's a good thing as now i'm pretty much only playing KR. You know its not bad once you get use to it.
    Here are my specs. Windows XP, sp2
    Celeron (r) D cup 3.33
    vidos cards GeForce 6800 and 7300 GT both are AGP cards.
    Physical memory 2096432 with 1470276 availabe.
     
  10. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,468
    Likes Received:
    592
    When I updated KR yesterday (I only use it for specific things so far), it kept acting as if my Video card couldn't handle it, and would have to use software emulation (I'm using an Nvidia 8300 GS with 512 MB assigned to it, so I know that's an error).

    Once I restarted the computer, the issue went away - but if someone doesn't restart after an update, they might get a little confused.
     
  11. Piotr

    Piotr Stratic's Finest
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    It shouldn't really be an issue unless you've been running UO for hours, but anyway, have you tried the -releasemem command?

    One more thing that could be wort trying: reduce the number of cashed houses in the client - default is 300 as far as I know. (Options -> UO logo -> Scroll down to bottom - can be set to 0 - 1000)

    You've tried a fresh install, updatet drivers/windows and whatnot, I can't think of much else that might be helpful. :(
     
  12. wewt i win it was a vido card issue lol junky microsoft updates your vido and fs it up so dont let window update anything on its own lol