1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Help with Mining Macro

Discussion in 'UO Craftsman' started by Mijac_Chmon, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. Mijac_Chmon

    Mijac_Chmon Guest

    OK, I did a little search already but found nothing so I thought I'd ask and see if someone can help me with this very simple problem.

    Quite simply, I've just come back after a ~year break and am stuck on creating a macro for mining.

    All I really want is one that will use the pick axe or whatever and then target the same spot. So I'll use the pick once and then run the marco. I just can't seem to figure out how to do this. "Last Target" doesn't seem to work with the ground/mountain.

    Also, if I want to put a repeat in, how should I go about that?

    I know this seems really simple and I'm probably not doing something really obvious but I've been away a while and I've totally lost it in terms of macros.

    Thanks in advance for any help offered.
     
  2. zared of napa

    zared of napa Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that depends on if uour using Enhanced or old fashion 2d client

    2d client my favorite one and its useful for alot of things .

    Make a standard Last object- last target macro use your pick axe once then target the Valid locaction and it should be set up.It still is a terrible Macro as you need to retarget everytime the vein runs dry ;(.
    However the enhanced client is a much better mining macro It auto targets 8 tiles around the character and can repeat and retarget the next 8 tiles without user doing any new input ;)

    For the enhanced Client I included a pic

    In Enhanced client Hit Escape key a Box of options should come up In the first box mouse over to macros a box of current Macros should appear. Creat new Macro
    the screen should Have 2 boxes one Named Actions Mouse over and find the Action Marked target by resource, then Drag the icon to the First box. Upon doing that a new Box will pop up Drag shovel into new Box then your done .At that point it should look like the pic ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Der Rock

    Der Rock Guest

    and how to use prospector tools in the same macro?
    i tryed different things,
    example1 TbR Shovel/TbR PT =result no PT used :(
    example 2 TbR Shovel/PT/WfT/TL = result "You cannot seen that location" :(

    still testing to find a working macro :sad3:
     
  4. zared of napa

    zared of napa Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never found a good way to use the prospectiong tool in Enhanced client ..Others have but it never works for me lol
     
  5. Mijac_Chmon

    Mijac_Chmon Guest

    Thanks for the help.

    I think with the PT, it might just ne a case of having to manually do the first shovel then manually do the PT before using the macro?
     
  6. AxiamInc

    AxiamInc Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    21
    Has anyone had any luck setting up the new client the same as KR?

    I have set it up to use 10 shovels, but the speed in which it mines is terribly slow compared to what we could do with KR.

    Mining was one of the few things that I use KR for, wondering if they have nerfed the speed for a reason.

    Thanks
     
  7. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    Try UOA, make 2 macro's, use one for mining & one on the prospectors tool, (2 hot keys) Use the UOA feature once you make the macro under Target, change it to "Convert to relative Location (mining)" & it should work fine. I made one for my 3rd miner a couple of yrs ago to smelt every 1 ore as I mined it up on his fire beetle. Talk about power gaining, flew from 95 to GM in very little time. (Kicks self in back side for not of thinking of it when he was in the 60's :wall:)
     
  8. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,468
    Likes Received:
    592
    Technically, the KR (and 2D) ability to use multiple tools to get around the timer of one tool was an exploit that the devs never really cared enough to fix in the older versions of the game (remember, the term exploit doesn't automatically mean illegal - though most produce effects that are, some do actually become recognized as valid play strategies. The original meaning of "exploit" in games was simply - "Something the programmers never intended, that their code allowed, from not recognizing the possibilities of the code as worded").

    Apparently, something in the new client closes that loophole, probably in the process of fixing something else.