1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Hidden change to the hiding skill..

Discussion in 'UO Crime' started by aarons6, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. aarons6

    aarons6 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    31
    making a new stealth guy i noticed i can no long jam something in the keyboard to raise hiding :(

    the skill is now "used" when the key is released not pressed :( :(
     
  2. Mishkam

    Mishkam Visitor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked on SP where i'm working on a stealther. Ive got hiding set on F4 and i can still just hold the key down... made sure by letting it gain three times. once the first time (ggs) and two additional with never releasing the key.
     
  3. aarons6

    aarons6 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    31
    dang maybe its my computer?
    i tested both the kr and 2d client, if i just hold the key down it doesnt use the skill until i release it.

    hmmm.. gotta investigate.
     
  4. Mishkam

    Mishkam Visitor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    im on 2d client. and it worked for me.

    and i dont see them making that change in a skill you often need to happen instantly.
     
  5. aarons6

    aarons6 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    31
    ok this is very annoying.. im going to post in the hall..
    its just this one guy that it does it.. and its not just this skill its everything on him is switched out..
    when i push say F1 to cast animal form, it wont start casting untill i release it..

    heh.. strange..
     
  6. Black Sun

    Black Sun Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    19
    Sounds more like your keyboard or computer than UO.
     
  7. TheScoundrelRico

    TheScoundrelRico Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Secret Society

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    35,539
    Likes Received:
    908
    Cant say I've run into the problem you are having, I never have had to hold down a macro button...for any skill, including hiding...la
     
  8. Black Sun

    Black Sun Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    19
    I just tie a macro to my spacebar. Seemed to work out pretty well for me.
     
  9. Fink

    Fink Guest

    That's what I'm thinking, too. Either that or there's a Windows setting for handling/ignoring multiple key presses, etc.. try digging around in your control panel under Keyboard or possibly Accessibility Options
     
  10. aarons6

    aarons6 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    31
    you would think it would be.. but the problem is its only when you have a skill assigned to a key.

    if i put say all kill on the spacebar, and hold it down, he says all kill over and over and over, but if i put use skill spirit speak, the guy freezes and everything on the screen freezes untill i release it...


    i dont know.. its bugging me.


    one thing ive noticed since the last patch is client.exe uses 100 cpu and runs with a ton of ram being loaded.. dont know if thats it or not..

    im going to try to reinstall..
     
  11. Are you useing KR arrons6?
     
  12. aarons6

    aarons6 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    31
    yes i have to use kr since the 2d client uses 100% of my cpu and crashes alot on my pc.

    i gave up on trying to figure it out.. in 2d 3 of my chars it works fine, i can hold down button and the skill works, on 2 when i hold down the same button, it doesnt do anything untill i release it..
    strange huh.

    in kr i just make a macro to repeat 10 times.. its a good work around.
     
  13. Try this for a macro

    Hide, Timer, Hide, Timer, Hide, Timer, Hide

    set Timer to 4.0 on them all. Last must be a hide and not a timer.

    set repeat to 10

    If you walk it will tell you if you fail or not in stealth. If you run or are riding it only counts the hide as a gain. Mine works about 15 times before I need to hit the macro key again.

    I wanted to make sure you was using KR and not a bad keyboard.

    I think all of the KR macros work on the release not the strike. That was the tip off for me.
    I only use KR.
     
  14. aarons6

    aarons6 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    31
    that didnt work.. but what did was this.

    macro.
    stealth, pause 5 seconds , stealth, pause 5 seconds , ... about 15 of them
    then you goto a moongate.. select a destination, and then use the macro.

    you gain both stealth and hiding. :)

    now i just gotta find a way to macro ninja on a mage char :(