1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

House customization "stuck"

Discussion in 'UO Homes and Castles' started by Colgarra, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    I decided to re-do some of my teleport floor tiles and no idea what I might have done to cause this issue, but now it keeps telling me that I have an "Illegal Floor" and refuses to allow me to use the eraser tool on over half of my walls (all floors affected).

    What the heck did I do and how can I fix it? (I waited for 2 hrs for a GM and gave up on that exercise in futility)... :rant2:
     
  2. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
  3. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    **** UPDATE ****

    I went back and started all over, and now the roof "issue" with the missing corner is resolved (by itself). The main problem now is with the ground floor. It still refuses to let me put tiles down like in the image above.
     
  4. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    379
    I have a plot that won't let me cover the ground floor on the east half :confused: just the opposite of yours.... I have to clear the design multiple times to get them to stick, no idea what's causing it
     
  5. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    Since it doesn't help to "wipe" and begin again (since I did that), how do you go about "re-sizing" a property? Thinking that may do it...
     
  6. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    379
    before you do that try changing the foundation, which you can always change back - it somehow fixes things sometimes
     
  7. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    Finally got it fixed, DevilsOwn... I deleted the multicache.dat file and took it down to the foundation and all is good now... Thx for the ideas, I appreciate them...