1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

House placing questions

Discussion in 'UO Homes and Castles' started by The Scandinavian, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    Hi there,

    for the first time since 98 its time to place a house !
    :D

    I remember it was terrible back then,house shadow were not where the house will end up and so on.

    I have wanted to place another house for awhile but want the two houses to be close to each other and Im yo lazy to move all junk I have saved up in my current house...


    But suddenly there are an big open space beside my current house.
    :love:

    So back to topic,how terrible is it to place a house nowadays?
    Anything to think about?
    How is the new upgrade of current house plot work?


    If I want the two houses to actually look like the are only one,imaginary that is ofcourse.Is it best to let one of the plots to be one step south compared to the other one?



    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  2. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    Damn,

    I tried to place and it was easy.
    But I got it one tile wrong so I thought I could demolish and place right away.

    Ofcourse that didnt work.

    Damn,damn,damn.

    One week to wait for me now,damn.


    Now I have to soap my mouth and starts digging for our plants in garden.




    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  3. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    It should just be an hour wait I think. If you have no houses on the account and have not received a house, you should not be on the timer for placing (except the placing too much timer). Try placing again despite the message.

    BTW I could be wrong, but if there is one tile space to walk through between the east and west walls of the houses, the second house should be placed 2 tiles south of the first house.
     
  4. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    Aha,

    Im havinga break from digging now.
    My old poor back is aching.

    I will log in immediately and check if I can place again.

    The account havent been used for a long time there are no houses on it.



    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  5. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    Hi there,

    yes it worked to place again.Dunno why I get keeping the 166h mess.

    It ws not possible to place in more south than I manage earlier this morning.



    What will happen if I demolish my current house(to move it two tiles north )?
    Where will all items end up?

    There should be a moving house option ! !
    :D:D


    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  6. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    379
    you could move all your stuff from the old house to the new one and use the resize option

    just remember, when you use the resize option anything in the house will fall to the ground and can be picked up by anyone, which is why you should move it all

    then stand under the house sign and say "I wish to resize my house"

    this will allow *only you* to place on that spot for about an hour


     
  7. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    Hi,

    if I resize plot to 15x15 instead of 18x18.
    In what direction will it be smaller?
    I mean I want it to be a 18x18,only a few tiles more north.

    Maybe I can just move all stuff to new house demolish new house.
    Wait for timer and place the old one a few tiles north.

    But in that case maybe other citizen will place ...

    Or is it maybe this way that when I demolish house noone can place there for 1h ,so when that timer is out I can (and others) place again.

    I dont think the risk is that big that anyone else will discover and place on my spot if they also have to wait for 1h timer.



    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  8. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Depending on the shard and location the risk is not that big. When you resize your plot it means it drops the house and you can put down anything anywhere, so you can go 15x15 and push it farther back or pull it forward, as long as it can be placed in the area you are fine.
     
  9. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    Thank you mi ladies,

    so best way for me is to move all items two new house.
    Resize to 17x17 and move it north.The new house doesnt have to fit in the old house plot space.After that I resize again to 18x18.

    hehe.

    But it will be extremely boring to move all stuff to new house and then back to old house.
    poor me.

    What is the timer for resizing?



    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  10. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    379
    you need to wait one hour between each resize command

    if you need to place, say, 17x17 and cannot get it to sit down, place something smaller like 14x14 to hold the spot until you can spot what it is that you need to do to make the correct size sit down

    good luck to you!


     
  11. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    I think I will need some luck.

    Im always paranoid when it comes to houses.

    I tried the I wish to resize house command and nothing happened.

    edit:It work second try,maybe I was not close enough to house sign.
    In one hour I will resize again.

    After that starts the fun work of moving 571475147501487 stones and items so I can resize old house.And after that moving back some of the stuff.
    *sighs*

    Well, a few packies will make the trick I hope.
    It could be worse no need for gating and stuff.



    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  12. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you're going to have one of the plots up you don't need to use packies. Just secure some bags on the plot you aren't dropping, on the edge next to the plot you are dropping. Then put walls on your stuff to shove it all into the moving crate, then relocate the crate next to the bags. I think you should be able to reach it by standing on the grass between the two houses. You can just pass stuff from the moving crate to the secured bags. :)
     
  13. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    Yeah,

    that I have to test.

    It would make the moving of chests alot easier.
    But on the other hand it will be a total mess of chests in moving crate.

    :D


    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  14. Shantia

    Shantia Guest

    Keep in mind that if you are a home owner in trammel or fel side by side could mean a small keep or even a castle. depending on the debrie infront of or inback of the houses. If you have a 24x24 open space, i'd see if a keep could go there. Wayyy better then side by sides imo unless your cookoo for customs!
     
  15. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    Hi,

    Im cookoo for customizing as you so nicely put it.
    :love:

    And the plots are in Malas.

    I have seen enough of all this boring keeps.
    I rather make a customized smaller keep.


    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  16. The timer and hours you see is for recieving a home..anyone can place all day long. There is an hour wait between drops.