1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

House Resize Issue in New Magincia?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Adrianas, May 20, 2011.

  1. Adrianas

    Adrianas Sage
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    131
    Yesterday, on Siege, plot SW3 was traded to me. I did have another house, which I knew was then condemned. The foundation that was on SW3 when I took it was small, so I attempted a resize. I was able to resize it up to 14 x 14, but not 15 x 15.

    I really want the 15 x 15 size, so I waited an hour and then attempted it again. It took the plot down, but then would *not* allow me to resize! I knew I had an hour, but it was telling me I would have to wait a week before I could place again.

    I paged a GM and was informed that GMs cannot help with this (understandable). I filed a bug report, but did not get an email reply on it.

    I called in my friends and suddenly we were on "plot watch"! It never allowed me to place. It gave me two messages: (1) "Housing cannot be created in this area"; and (2) "You cannot place or recieve a house because you have either placed a house, received a house, or set a house as primary in the last week. You must wait 167 more hours before you can place or receive another house." By sheer luck, one of my friends was able to place a small house on the plot. So I am frozen out for a week, and will take the plot back at that time.

    But what's the deal? Someone said that they thought I was frozen out because I still had my old, condemned house standing. But if that was the case, why did it allow me to resize it once?

    And why can't we place a 15 x 15 on this space? This is really, really frustrating.

    I have now dropped the old house. I just want to be able to resize the new SW3 plot up to 15 x 15 - preferrably before it gets traded back to me.
     
  2. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,376
    Likes Received:
    4,692
    I would really look kindly upon any assistance here. This is a really nice Siege player (yeah,we excist). I did watch her try to work on it some time yesterday (yes,I am a stealth stalker).

    Help us out, Please.
     
  3. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    76
    I can create a char on siege to go take a look for u my icq 276 556 697 i shall be there in a mo to see if i can help


    Ok there now yes this is a twitchy one to place some friends on others shards have tried this one, the house behind does not appear to block but you have to get it exactly right to place, if you are in game now i am at yr house
     
  4. Uriah Heep

    Uriah Heep Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    2,329
    Not sure if the rules have changed or not.
    But I have run into the problem you are talking about. Placed a house with one standing, of course it condemned the existing house. Then I decided the house I just placed needed moved over two tiles, so I demo'd it and couldn't replace it, due to some error message kinda like what you're talking about. The way I found to get around it was to demo the old house, wait an hour, and then it let me place again...supposedly, I was told, because the account had no house on it and therefore was released from the timers.
    Like I said, thats been a couple of years, and the rules may have changed.
     
  5. Adrianas

    Adrianas Sage
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    131
    Eh eh. Thank you, Kelmo.

    I am going to build a speakeasy on that plot. ;)

    And thank you, Uriah - maybe it was because I still had the other house. I will wait to see if anyone else chimes in here. But it was surely frustrating and nerve wracking. (And yes, those are two separate things.)

     
  6. Tom_Builder

    Tom_Builder Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    0

    You are correct, you can always place a house as long as you have no house attached to your account. You dont even have to wait an hour. I used this many times during my IDOC days. Many people called me a cheater/hacker because they didnt understand the rules.


    On a side note... you cannot have a house transfered to you once you place one, you have to drop and place. Otherwise the timer is still in affect.

    Tom
     
  7. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    76
    I'm lonely:(

    I am at yr plot you the same Aurora that is in the same guild as Leawyn?

    Chatting to him now, used to interact on Euro so nice to catch up with a friend while i am here, says you are no on now?
     
  8. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    76
    Ok so its NOT urgent call for help

    no contact, no reply here,though you reply to others?

    how strange, well i waited for 20mins

    time to log and go back to Euro

    good luck to you......................
     
  9. Adrianas

    Adrianas Sage
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    131
    I'm sorry Jack. I mis-understood your post.

    No, the immediate emergency was dealt with last night. Aurora is the friend who placed when I couldn't. At this point, the plot is safe. I am over on test shard, fine tuning the house design that I want to put on that plot.

    Didn't mean to leave you stranded. Thanks for coming over, though.

    - Adrianas/Morticai
     
  10. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,376
    Likes Received:
    4,692
    Ahh... Jack. it was just a misunderstading. I am glad you met a friend... Stay a while and help out?
     
  11. Lorddog

    Lorddog Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,115
    Likes Received:
    298
    if your having trouble putting a 15x15 in there then try these things

    look on other shards where it is placed (take a screenshot) and position in same place.
    also the view window drag it up into the top left corner of your screen so there is no gap in top and left sides.

    lorddog
     
  12. Adrianas

    Adrianas Sage
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    131
    Good idea Dog! I will do that.
     
  13. Adrianas

    Adrianas Sage
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    131
    Wonderful news! Who says they don't listen.

    We were trying again to resize the plot, with no success after numerous tries. And if anyone has experience placing houses, it's Hoffs! If he can't do it.....

    Suddenly Mesanna popped up! She asked if we were having "issues" and if I was the one who had sent the email. (I had emailed my bug report into them.)

    Currently I cannot accept a house in trade because I received this yesterday. She told me to wait until I could receive a house and then to email her and she will come and place it and give it to me.

    So perhaps it is something about this particular lot, I don't know.

    *does the happy dance*
     
  14. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,376
    Likes Received:
    4,692
    *smiles*
     
  15. Their were some issues with some plots on several shards. There is one on Legends still, that will not go 15 x 15. I was told to message Mesanna, and she would "fix" the blocking issue. Try that.
    Good luck.
     
  16. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Mesanna is awesome. :) Glad you are getting the help needed to get it fixed.
     
  17. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,957
    Likes Received:
    5,449
    One of the issues with many of the plots is they are "too close" to one another.... You have to have 6 tiles in front or behind another house... NOT 5.. it's 6 now.

    And often in Magincia there isn't that sort of room... I did tell them about this in a report... but it fell on deaf ears...

    I'm glad she did get back to you and I hope it works out for you.