1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Housing Question

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Cysphruo, Nov 23, 2008.

  1. Cysphruo

    Cysphruo Guest

    i just recieved a house but would like to move it over a few tiles, it says i must wait 147 hours to do so, but if i drop the house will i be able to replace it? or do i have to wait?
     
  2. Maggie

    Maggie Guest

    Dropping your house does NOT reset the timer. Do NOT drop your house yet.
     
  3. Lady Michelle

    Lady Michelle Sprite Full SP
    Stratics Veteran The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,452
    Likes Received:
    1,114
    You use to be able to drop in place, but the housing system changed. I would wait dont even use the i wish to resize option wait til you can replace again.
     
  4. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    I would definately wait.

    Also remember to make sure the housing server is up and online before you start the process. I believe this can be checked with the house placement tool somehow, but someone with more experience with housing will have to explain, if that is correct.
     
  5. laurlo

    laurlo Guest

    patience is a virtue... wait it out...
     
  6. What is it you say to resize? I've tried everything.. :(
     
  7. Ziane

    Ziane Guest

    "I wish to resize my house"... :D

    Zi
     
  8. Rotgut Willy

    Rotgut Willy Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can anyone confirm if that command drops customizations and leaves you with a blank plot (and thus, drops all your lockdowns)?

    I'm thinking of enlarging my plot but the larger version would still use up all the space the existing plot is on. If it's going to drop everything, then I need to gather everything up into chests first, so I can get it all secured quickly.

    Thanks!
     
  9. kittykat

    kittykat Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 11, 2001
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    You just try to use the tool - I believe you have to go so far as to get a footprint (you can avoid accidently dropping a house by either hovering it over your plot or even be in one of the towns when you use it) - if the housing server is down, it will tell you so.

    when you use the resize option it literally destroys the house as if you'd demolished it. The only thing the resize option does is bind that area to your account for one hour. The house goes away completely - and this means anything you have left in the house is free-for-all to grab by anyone coming by.
     

  10. I tried that and it didn't work. Is there a timer? I placed this plot lastnight, do I have to wait a week or so to resize?
     
  11. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0
    so the OP should just wait because it's virtuous? i think the OP did the right thing to come and find out the facts.
     
  12. THP

    THP Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    9,944
    Likes Received:
    1,711
    u need to stand under the house sign!!! then say it...u will get a warning telling u the house will drop and all lockdowns will become lootable...but u get a safe 1 hour placing
     
  13. kittykat

    kittykat Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 11, 2001
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you standing right underneath your house sign? I don't know if there is a timer but if you placed the plot last night, you are very likely not going to be able to replace it once you do get it to resize (wait out the week timer) - maybe they changed something and it won't allow you to resize until you actually can (that would be nice).
     
  14. ahh ok, I was not standing under house sign, yeah I think I will wait the timer just incase. Thanks guys/gals :)