1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

How do I fix my house problem? somewhat urgent...

Discussion in 'UHall' started by WarUltima, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. WarUltima

    WarUltima Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saw a pretty spot open as I was wandering around. I tested to place a large tower thinking if it works I will cancel it and tell my buddy so he can put a tower near my place. But the confirmation screen didn't come up and it placed the tower and told me gold has been withdrawn from my bank.

    So I was like hmm that's bad so I demolished the house right away and told my friend that the spot is good... but then when I went back to my house it says my house is condemned and "Make Primary" bottom is grayed out...

    How do I save my house? It says I need to wait like 168 hours before I can place another one and I am pretty sure my house would fall well before that timer runs out.

    Anyone had this problem before? how can I fix it without having too much headache, thanks.
     
  2. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Only way to save it is by trading it to a friend and having them trade it back to you (that might take a few days though.. not sure if the timer counts for trades as well or not).

    You could also try calling a GM for help.. seeing as how it was a bug that caused the mess they might actually do something.
     
  3. Llwyd

    Llwyd Guest

    Another possibility is to have your friend place his tower, then move your things into it long enough to drop your original house. With no house on your account, you may be able to replace the one that is condemned, once it is taken down.
     
  4. WarUltima

    WarUltima Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trading away and have them trade back is an option. But I dont want to screw up my friends house since most of them already have a house on the account. By trading them the house isnt it going to condemn their original house too?

    What's the correct way of doing it? Do I give them my house and have them set their original house to primary THEN trade the house back to me? will it work like that? And would it let me take a house if I am in the 7day no placement period even if my account have zero house across all shard (since I traded it away). Thanks. I really want to know how to do this right.
     
  5. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Alrighty, I think you can move all your stuff out and drop and replace it. But you might be on the timer from having two houses at one time (I get hit by this timer but some other people don't which makes me suspect my account is bugged somehow).

    If you have more than one account you can juggle your houses. It involves trading houses off. So trade house A to account B when it is a few days worn (we'll say 3 days worn). This starts the decay timer for house B, which should be tradeable back to account A in four days.

    If you have to end up moving all your stuff out, get giant beetles for all your characters and load them up (make sure you feed em, then mount and log out in an inn). Get boats and make sure both sides are locked, they are not 100% secure so this is last minute move time. Use/borrow a commodity deed box to deed up heavy stuff in your house before you drop it, to make moving easier. Fill up banks and characters. Throw out junk.

    I'd maybe try the GM option first, moving out and dropping is a big pain in the rear.

    Good luck!
     
  6. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best if you can get your friend that don't have a house (yet, I hope) help you transfer your house to and back.

    If your friend have already placed or all have their own houses, or better yet, if you have 2 accounts, just play roulette with your houses.

    1) Transfer account A's condemned to account B (this condemns B's house)
    2) So now account B will have 1 newly transferred house and his own newly condemned house. While A will have no house and can now receive a house transferred to him
    3) Transfer account B's house to account A
    4) Re-setup the security and friends
    5) Optional, wait a week to swap back houses if you want the original account/house pairing


    Disclaimer! Wait for someone else to confirm what I said before doing it. Coz it's been some time since I'd done this and I'm not sure if anything has changed :blushing:


    Edit: Now that Sarsmi mentioned it, I used 3 different accounts and waited a couple of days as well...I think it's definitely safer to wait 3 days before doing that first transfer, then do the next step. If it says you need to wait for 4 more days before a house can be transferred to you, you still have a nice buffer.
     
  7. Ezekiel Zane

    Ezekiel Zane Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,556
    Likes Received:
    113
    You're gonna need to trade your house to another account. One without any house on it at all otherwise that account will be in the same boat.

    If you do have more than one account with a house, you can do the house swap. Wait a few days in between the trades to ride out the timer, like Sarsmi explained.
     
  8. WarUltima

    WarUltima Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks for all your help.
    I am trying the GM option and has been in #6 in help queue for about an hour now :yell:
     
  9. Ezekiel Zane

    Ezekiel Zane Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,556
    Likes Received:
    113
    Good luck with that.
     
  10. WarUltima

    WarUltima Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why didnt I get the confirmation dialogue. I am pretty sure before it gave me yes and no box when I try to place a house and the location is valid. This time it had no warning no box, just BOOM house appear and my main house is going down. Grrrrrrrrrrrrr
     
  11. Hello,
    I dont think the GM's will help you.

    To be safe.

    Do you have an account you closed?

    I think the only option is to active an account that housing options for a month. It will cost you 13 bucks. Well worth it to save your stuff.

    Transfer you account to that new account. You do need 2 comps to do that or have a TRUSTED FRIEND use the new account.
     
  12. WarUltima

    WarUltima Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    After an hour of waiting... canned message.... sigh... I am going to reactivate one of my old accounts I suppose... damnnnnn

    Thanks for all your help!!!
     
  13. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,535
    Likes Received:
    1,926
    WarUltima, I'm concerned about something here. You mentioned that now the "Make Primary" button is grayed out on your first house. I thought this button only showed up in the first place if the house is an old grandfathered house on account that is holding multiple houses.

    If you have had multiple houses on that account, all but one of which are old grandfathered houses, you might want to check on the status of all of them to make sure no other houses are condemned.
     
  14. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Make sure you activate an account with lots of characters on each shard, and pick up a bunch of holiday gift tickets so at least it will be somewhat worth it.
     
  15. WarUltima

    WarUltima Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do have the make this house primary bottom but I do not have any grandfathered house on that account. So the whole thing is strange. Anyways I dont understand why they cant code it so if your account is down to 1 single house it automatically "unfuk" the house from all other bad condition. I think it isnt too much to ask. Now I gotta dig up the password for my old account and spend extra 13 bulks :yell:
     
  16. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have been in this situation and it does suck. It would really be nice to have that option of making either house set to primary and condemn the one you don't want, especially when all you were doing was testing the site. I have had them auto place as well. It usually happens if you have placed a house recently and dropped it but I have been hearing alot of grumbline about folks not getting the gump that asks you if you want to place it or not. This really needs to be fixed OR we should have the option to pick the house we want to keep.
     
  17. kitiara-atlantic

    kitiara-atlantic Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'd love to know what causes this issue with no confirmation gump showing up, as I've seen this problem reported many times. Some people say it's a bug, and others say the system works as intended - but nobody can seem to explain what conditions must exist for you NOT to get a placement confirmation gump.

    I run around the lands attempting to place houses all the time, just to see if they'll fit so I can mark the spots to help out friends with no houses. I do this on an account that already has a house, and I always get a confirmation gump (which I then cancel). I'd be supremely PO'd if a house actually placed and condemned my real house!
     
  18. XLaCeDX

    XLaCeDX Guest




    Might try calling EA customer service like this one fellow on Pac did.

    He placed a small Zento house on the account he owned his large Luna City vendor house on, which of course put the Luna vendor house in decay.

    What was he thinking? Well the rumor was that Zento homes were being or had been added to the search and find websites, which would make Zento properties potentially worth the large cash sums that Luna City vendor houses
    sell for.

    He sold the small Zento house for 100 gold pieces almost immediately, but his vendor house was still decaying and he had no other account to transfer it to.

    Bye Bye $1000 plus real life cash that a large Luna city vendor house would sell for right?

    Wrong.

    He calls EA customer service and somehow convinces them it wasn't his fault he placed a second house on his Luna vendor house account, and not only did they stop his Luna house from decying, they gave him an extra 20% storage for it as well.

    He ended up separating from his wife in real life and has since sold that Luna vendor house for I don't know how much real life cash, and now a pack of scriptors peddles their wares from it.

    Champange wishes and caviar dreams....
     
  19. Ezekiel Zane

    Ezekiel Zane Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,556
    Likes Received:
    113
    Same here. I have a house placement tool on nearly every character I have. I test house placement all the time. Many hundreds of times over the years. I've never not had the confirmation gump come up. I don't doubt it happens, too many people have reported it. I have no idea what could cause it though.
     
  20. sablestorm

    sablestorm Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    317
    It is a bug. There should always be a gump inquiring if you want to cancel the placement, but sometimes this just doesn't happen. It happened to me last week. I reactivated an account and demolished a house that had gone into decay. A few days later, a housing spot opened up in one of our RP towns so I figured I had this active account with no house, I'd try and place. I was pacing out the dimensions, hoping to use smaller sized housing to see what would fit when bam, the first small plot I laid down became a permanent placement. No confirmation gump came up. Thus it seems there is some danger with reactivating accounts to refresh houses. If you did this, you might not be safe to test housing placement.
     
  21. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    if your house is not in Luna, and there isn't just way too much stuff to think about it in it, load up all characters and beetles, boats, whatever is needed and drop the house and replace it

    pain in the butt, but I think it would work.. demolishing the house entirely should lift any restrictions

    and hopefully you won't get that completely buggy 'no confirmation gump' nonsense again... yes, it has happened to me, too
     
  22. Phaen Grey

    Phaen Grey Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've skimmed through the posts and haven't see this posted, but the account that placed the tower is now on a 7 day timer to place or trade again! I've had this problem also, you may not be able to accept any transfers or place till next week
     
  23. sablestorm

    sablestorm Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    317

    Yes, this is very important!
     
  24. Happened to me once. I didn't have another account, but the timer runs out when the house collapses. I just put all my stuff in my characters' bank boxes and on rented vendors till it fell, then re-placed. However, if it's a heavily populated shard, there will probably be a dozen people there waiting to place when it falls.
     
  25. Once the account is without houses the timer should not be active anymore and you should be able to replace within a few minutes.

    It's been too long since it happened to myself, I had to place all my stuff in boats (packies can die or other weird things happen when logging out/stabling while packed). I think once I demolished my house and waited for a few minutes I was able to place again. Doesn't seem to be any other option in such a case, other than letting your house collapse, which I would not recommend.
     
  26. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    76
    If you are on Europa gimme a call icq 276 556 697

    i can help
     
  27. KalVasTENKI

    KalVasTENKI Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, this un-intentional mistake is a pain in the ass.
    Only way to do it... Sadly. :sad2:
     
  28. DarkVoid

    DarkVoid Guest

    This most often happens if the character you're using is a (young) character, regardless of how old your account is. At least, that's been my experience, if your character that had the house auto-placed for him didn't have (young) status, then your problem is a totally different one.

    Just my 2c worth.

    Also, whenever I am testing for possible house placement spots, I always have the character that is doing the tests have zero gold or checks in their bank account, stripped down to carry as little as possible other than the housing tool. You might want to consider doing that for future house placement testing. It cannot succeed if you don't have the gold to place, regardless of whether you're (young) status or not.
     
  29. WarUltima

    WarUltima Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I have reactivated one of my older account for a month (nice one EA) and is currently holding my keep until my timer runs out on my main account.

    A lot of you helped thanks a lot. And some clarifications for you all in case this kinda crap do happen to you (and no none of my characters have young status and I have a placement tool on each one of my char and I've done the "place and cancel" thing for many many years and this is the first time that it didnt give me a confirmation gump.

    1. If you already have a timer placed on your character holding the condemned house, the timer will NOT go away even if you traded the house away and have no house on the account.

    2. With the timer tacked on with no house on that account you CAN place a new house but you can NOT receive a house from trade as it will give you a message telling you how long you have to wait before you can receive a house.

    3. House juggling works if you have at least 2 account even if them both have house already. (Someone posted this and has a good explanation)

    Anyways thanks for all your help. Phew~~~

    And the funny thing is when I did the house trade today there were already 4 people scouting my house out :mf_prop:
     
  30. DarkVoid

    DarkVoid Guest

    The "place and cancel thing" may not always work. If your character has gold in their bank box, whether it is in gold piles or in checks, the house placement code used by the house placement tool can and will remove gold from those checks/piles. If you want to be safe from receiving a house you didn't ask for ensure that before you go out placing houses to test spots with, that you remove all gold from your bank account, whether it be checks or piles of gold.

    I can't stress this point enough, it works for me, I even had to go back and deposit checks because a spot I wanted wouldn't place because there were no funds in the bank account of the character attempting to place. I therefore recommend you change your strategy to the 'place and force cancel' method, unless of course you really want to shift to a spot you didn't intend to own.
     
  31. jfkeach

    jfkeach Guest

    I complained and moaned for three weeks about this.. i had to shuffle my houses around on 4 accounts to keep from losing a castle because of this bug. Good luck. They aint going to fix nothing. And GM's IN GAME wont do a darned thing either
     
  32. Olahorand

    Olahorand Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    243
    Which client did you use, as it placed immediatly?
    Had this never happen for chars with houses on them on the classic client and still find it very annoying for chars without house if you want to test the optimum size first, especially since removing the plot is possible only after waiting one hour.
     
  33. WarUltima

    WarUltima Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Classic client.
     
  34. jfkeach

    jfkeach Guest

    Yeah.. I hate not getting the gump.. ARE YOU SURE YOU WANT TO RISK LOSING A CASTLE FOR A 8x8 TO TEST A SPOT FOR A FRIEND NEEDING A HOUSE?

    Luckily, I had a friend i trusted and transferred one house to, and move the castle to another account.

    Just another prime example of bad programming and poor customer support.

    Lets talk about another housing placement problem. On my 4th account, I bought a 12x17 right in front of my castle for 1.5 mil. I dropped and tried to move it forward to give the castle some room in the front.

    Ended up trying for 18 hours to get the original size back. The biggest it would let me place until I figured out that I had to aim the cursor for placing the house at the MOUNTAIN besides it was an 8x8. The house doesnt place where you aim the cursor. So you really have to guess where it will fit. Make the Cursor be where the SIGN is. Make it easier to place exactly where you want it.
     
  35. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6

    Please if you ever have housing issues ask on the Homes and Castles forum instead of wasting your time trying to figure it out - this is an easy fix, you need to move your game window to the top left corner of your desktop in order for the house to place where the cursor is. Easy fix, but if you don't know then it can drive you insane. :)
     
  36. Scooby_Snacks

    Scooby_Snacks Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    It happened to my ex when he played. We done some experimenting with it and it only ever happened to 1 of his characters. He would get the confirmation gump for all his other characters, just not this one. It was very weird! He just made sure he didn't place with that character in the future