1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Tech Help] How do i retrieve missing hotbars in client window?

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by gortman, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. gortman

    gortman Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    0
    I remember seeing a post about this issue a couple months ago but for some reason I can't find it now.

    I upgraded to the latest Copper Enhanced version this week and, for a couple of my characters, the hotbars are no longer visible in the application window.

    The previous post I couldn't find had a suggestion to fix this. I think it involved opening the .lua file for the character and resetting hotbar positions to (0,0). Could someone please re-post the exact solution? Would hate to mess up my character profiles trying something from my (frequently poor) memory.

    Thanks and sorry to be a bother!
     
  2. Decors

    Decors UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1

    Try this command script. It will reset hotbar anchor.

    Example: To reset Hotbar 5.
    Code:
    script WindowClearAnchors("Hotbar"..5)
    I don't know your hotbar number you lost. So try a few script like this.
    script WindowClearAnchors("Hotbar"..2)
    script WindowClearAnchors("Hotbar"..3)
    script WindowClearAnchors("Hotbar"..4)
     
  3. gortman

    gortman Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Decors!
     
  4. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Or using my Interface in the next version ;)

    Because of many players having iusses with that a lost window, or a fast drop out of screen, i have written a small code line which checks everytime a position is restore if the position is out of screen and diplays a warning, with an option to retrieve the window on the screen.
     
  5. gortman

    gortman Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    0
    lucitus - that's a nice feature! May have to give it a try when the new version comes out. :)