1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

How do I start a new account to place house?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Katrena, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. Katrena

    Katrena Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    119
    Hi,

    I want to start a new account for a family member. How can I do it so they can place a house now, and not have to wait 30 days?

    Thanks in Advance, Katrena
     
  2. Ray_Martin

    Ray_Martin Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    66
    As soon as you set a subscription you can place a house. Don't make my mistake and do a trial if you're going to buy Stygian Abyss + 30 Days of Game time. It's for new accounts that aren't trials.
     
  3. Tjalle

    Tjalle Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter Gilfane

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,851
    Likes Received:
    1,317
    What happened when you applied that code to the trial account?
     
  4. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    You cannot apply it to a trial. You need to make a mytic master account or log into one, and create a new account there - and apply the code for to get it to work.
     
  5. TheScoundrelRico

    TheScoundrelRico Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Secret Society

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    35,539
    Likes Received:
    909
    Once your master account shows an account holds a retail status the account can place a house...la
     
  6. Fingers

    Fingers Adventurer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    30
    Ok, well, its been a while since I did this, or know folks who did, so perhaps its changed, but in the past, you could apply it to the trial, but it never "kicked in" until the 14 day timer was up. Then i believe it was changed to next day server up after maintenance. Now....well, Id just start a new one, as you suggested.
     
  7. Ray_Martin

    Ray_Martin Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    66
    I just tried it a couple months ago. It didn't work and I posted here and everyone pointed out my mistake. Also, contacted EA and received a refund. So no, it doesn't work on a trial account. Creating a master and doing it that way I have no idea.