1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

How to check ping?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Topsy Krett, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. Topsy Krett

    Topsy Krett Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've searched, and tried multiple ways but since I have been gone it has been so long that I forgot!

    I thought it was for example: ping atlantic.owo.com if you wanted to ping Atlantic... Am I missing something?

    I keep getting... 'ping' is not recognized as an internal or external command...

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0
    seems to me like that should be working

    make sure ping.exe is in C:\WINDOWS\system32
     
  3. Salmar

    Salmar Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Another good test would be to use tracert atlantic.owo.com from a command prompt.

    On Windows XP:
    Click Start, then Run and type cmd.
    Press enter and type tracert atlantic.owo.com (or whatever server you want) and enter to see the path the packets are taking.

    You can see any hiccups or slow spots this way.
     
  4. Phaen Grey

    Phaen Grey Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    7
    aye the command is tracert not ping
     
  5. Desperado_SE

    Desperado_SE Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't really explain why ping works then on my system when I just tried if its not the right command...
     
  6. laurlo

    laurlo Guest

    good topic, I didn't know how either..
     
  7. Phaen Grey

    Phaen Grey Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    7
    ping.exe is not on his system, however commonly if ping is not there tracert is.
     
  8. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    Just use This (UO trace Utility)

    http://support.uo.com/latency.html

    All you have to do is put in the servers or servers you need to ping to. If thats too hard use thsi (cut & paste these)

    [GameServers]
    0=AOL Legends (aollegends.owo.com),0
    1=Arirang (arirang.owo.com),0
    2=Asuka (asuka.owo.com),0
    3=Atlantic (atlantic.owo.com),0
    4=Baja (baja.owo.com),0
    5=Balhae (balhae.owo.com),0
    6=Catskills (catskills.owo.com),0
    7=Chesapeake (chesapeake.owo.com),0
    8=Drachenfels (drachenfels.owo.com),0
    9=Europa (europa.owo.com),0
    10=Formosa (formosa.owo.com),0
    11=Great Lakes (greatlakes.owo.com),0
    12=Hokuto (hokuto.owo.com),0
    13=Izumo (izumo.owo.com),0
    14=Lake Superior (lakesuperior.owo.com),0
    15=Mizuho (mizuho.owo.com),0
    16=Napa Valley (napavalley.owo.com),0
    17=Oceania (oceania.owo.com),0
    18=Pacific (pacific.owo.com),0
    19=Siege Perilous (siegeperilous.owo.com),0
    20=Sonoma (sonoma.owo.com),0
    21=Test Center D (testcenterd.owo.com),0
    22=Test Rewards (testrewards.owo.com),-1
    23=Wakoku (wakoku.owo.com),0
    24=Yamato (yamato.owo.com),0
    25=Login (login.owo.com),0

    Yes some are OLD, tells ya how long I have had it & using it :D
     
  9. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    ping shardname.exe.com -t
    Works on my system. Then ctrl/c to stop.
    I usually let it run for a while to get a good read of what's going on.
    Only if I get packet loss or high ping times do I run tracert to find out where the issue lies.
     
  10. Fink

    Fink Guest

    What can be done with the information once you've run the trace? Say one point along the way spikes really high, is there a way of going around that point rather than through it?
     
  11. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0
    through a proxy
     
  12. Topsy Krett

    Topsy Krett Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think 'drinkbeerallday' (great name btw lmao) is right... I just noticed that on my school lappy I am defaulted in a different directory which may be causing the problem. I don't think I can switch out...

    I'll have to find out...
     
  13. Topsy Krett

    Topsy Krett Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heh, this works great actually... Just easier to do it in the 'CMD' but this got me the answer I was looking for! Thanks! :hug:
     
  14. gunneroforgin

    gunneroforgin Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    30
    i noticed that origin in not on you wonderfull list. You might want to add it to the list.
     
  15. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    sir,

    some windows operating systems require that you run cmd and type the following

    ping -a atlantic.owo.com
     
  16. Topsy Krett

    Topsy Krett Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never heard of that... tried it though, and no luck with it.
     
  17. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    Usage: ping [-t] [-a] [-n count] [-l size] [-f] [-i TTL] [-v TOS]
                [-r count] [-s count] [[-j host-list] | [-k host-list]]
                [-w timeout] target_name
    
    Options:
        -t             Ping the specified host until stopped.
                       To see statistics and continue - type Control-Break;
                       To stop - type Control-C.
        -a             Resolve addresses to hostnames.
        -n count       Number of echo requests to send.
        -l size        Send buffer size.
        -f             Set Don't Fragment flag in packet.
        -i TTL         Time To Live.
        -v TOS         Type Of Service.
        -r count       Record route for count hops.
        -s count       Timestamp for count hops.
        -j host-list   Loose source route along host-list.
        -k host-list   Strict source route along host-list.
        -w timeout     Timeout in milliseconds to wait for each reply.
     
  18. angeldeepa

    angeldeepa Guest

  19. SirZ

    SirZ Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    19
    What? It work's fine with win 7 x64.
     
  20. Hmmm... just recently downloaded it. When I try to run it, in any compatibility mode, it tells me that I need to get the proper X86(32 bit) or x86(64 bit) code. What else could that mean?
     
  21. SirZ

    SirZ Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hm, try to download it again, maybe you downloaded a broken file.
     
  22. Weird... but that worked! Thanks!
     
  23. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,965
    Likes Received:
    5,450
    That is excellent my highest trace route is 60ms.... awesome and that's with the EC running.
     
  24. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    Just about the only thing you can do is make a note of the bad hops and send the information to someone like Mesanna and ask them if they can get EA's network engineers to look into it. They would have to contact the network service provider with the issue and see if the problem can be resolved.

    You can also try contacting your ISP and ask that it be elevated to a network engineer so they can try to do the same thing from their end. If you can figure out whose network the problem is in you can also try contacting the network service provider yourself and see if you can get any assistance that way, although your best bet is to try to get EA's network engineers to do it, they are more likely to be able to contact the right people and ask the right questions.
     
  25. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    Man, a few years ago that would have made you the leet of all leets. These days that's not especially good, although that's what I ping and I am very happy with it. The most important thing though, more important than the ping number itself is that the pings are stable and there is no packet loss.
     
  26. CorwinXX

    CorwinXX Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,958
    Likes Received:
    450
    How can I check my ping to shards?
    "ping drachenfels.owo.com" doesn't get answer ("send 4, get 0, lost 4").
    UO trace can't get servers list (write something like "socket error")
     
  27. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    I noticed starting a month or two ago UO servers stopped responding to ping requests.
     
  28. Triberius

    Triberius Firefall Moderator | LotRO Moderator
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    25
    If you're one of the handful of Linux Junkies playing UO take a look at this post http://vboards.stratics.com/1974225-post1.html I use Conky as a system monitor and the post explains a way to add a server Ping to the data it displays...
     
  29. Ender

    Ender Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    548
    Yeah it looks like you can't do this anymore. Wtf.
     
  30. Triberius

    Triberius Firefall Moderator | LotRO Moderator
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    25
    Sure you can, what happened is the servers were moved off the old owo addresses, and have new IP's and the re-direct from the old location was finally removed.. Stratics has the info on the updated server addresses, UO Stratics - Server Information

    Use the IP addresses when doing your Ping/Tracert and you'll be ok. If you try say

    Code:
    tracert chesapeake.owo.com
    you don't get anything because that address doesn't exist anymore.
     
  31. Ender

    Ender Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    548
    So I'm guessing there's an updated IP for Great Lakes that Stratics doesn't have? Because it's not listed under the updated ones, and the old one doesn't work.
     
  32. Merion

    Merion Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    9
    Same for Drachenfels. I know the devs posted all the new IPs at that time, but I can't find it anymore.
     
  33. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    here are some of the new ones
    65.216.123.32 Origin
    65.216.123.33 Pacific
    65.216.123.34 Baja
    65.216.123.35 Sonoma
    65.216.123.36 Lake Austin
    65.216.123.37 Napa Valley
    65.216.123.38 Oceania
    63.117.27.137 Lake Superior
    63.117.27.138 Chesapeake

    UO Stratics - Server Information
     
  34. SixUnder

    SixUnder Legendary Assassin
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    15,771
    Likes Received:
    88
  35. Cetric

    Cetric Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    907
    Wonder what great lakes' ip is
     
  36. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    63.117.27.139 try this for great lakes
     
  37. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    I've checked both url addresses and the ip addresses, the ip's within EA's domain no longer respond to ping or trace requests. You can trace as far as EA's network, but none of the addresses beyond that will respond.
     
  38. Ender

    Ender Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    548
    Didn't work for me. The others do though. Hmm.
     
  39. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    I know, I have been having problems with my connection to them it is running 200+ms but when i ping up to the ea server io am at 100 ms or less so leads me to believe my problem is with the EA servers but I have no idea how to tell for sure sense I am not geting ping from them!
     
  40. Malador

    Malador Guest

    greatlakes is host233.ea.com or 63.117.27.233 but you cannot pig the name and tracing the ip gets host unreachable. So as someone said you cannot ping great lakes right now
     
  41. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    Europa, ec, ping address pls
    is it 213.71.25.65???
     
  42. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74
  43. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    Ping 213.71.25.65 is 120ms
    When i try ping europa.owo.com i get no response and 100% loss
    Well thats not all... When i log in to My EC latency is 250ms
    How do u explain this???
     
  44. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    As far as I know EA's servers no longer respond to ping requests. The best you can do is do a trace to that address and then poll the last address that responds to see if there are any issues up to EA's networks.

    As far as your latency goes, the first question is, what country are you trying to connect to the Europa server from? The next question is, are you running any p2p applications in the background, or are you downloading anything while you are playing the game? Have you scanned for both viruses, and spyware recently?

    By "p2p" applications, I mean applications like Bit Torrent, uTorrent, Limewire (I guess I'm out of touch, Limewire is no more...), etc.
     
  45. Lord Gandalf

    Lord Gandalf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    722
    Thank you, another question, if im running uo with a 1mb connection, and if i upgrade my connection to 4mb or 10mb lets say, the latency (ping) will remain the same?
     
  46. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    For the most part gaming doesn't really take that much bandwidth. What takes a lot of bandwidth is downloading large files like movies, and file sharing. So if you think you want to download movies, etc., then the "faster" connection will make a big difference to you, and you will also download patches faster. However, for actual game play, if all other factors are the same, a 4mb or 10mb connection will provide no benefit over your 1mb connection.

    And just a little tip. When it comes to latency, cable is still the best type of service for gaming on. FiOS is overrated when it comes to gaming. I've helped a friend run direct test comparisons between FiOS and cable, and the cable provided the lower latency, more responsive service for gaming. However, FiOS is better than dsl or adsl, neither of which are particularly great for gaming on.
     
  47. Sevin0oo0

    Sevin0oo0 Guest

    no matter how (ping or tracert) to atlantic i get 100% loss, dies in Kansas - this is while logged in to Atlantic so i know it's up. don't they have an option to not answer pings and such?
     
  48. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    yes pings can be blocked

    And for gaming your upload speed is as important if not more important then your download speed and in most cases your upload speed is way smaller than your download provided by your isp
     
  49. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    For the most part these days upload and download bandwidth are irrelevant for gaming, unless you are still unlucky enough to be playing on dialup, or you are doing something stupid like downloading or file sharing while you game. Most games won't use even a small fraction of the bandwidth available with broadband service of any kind - even the least expensive.

    What does matter is latency, and for that cable is still king, followed by FiOS/FibreOP, followed by dsl/adsl, and last of all, wireless.

    And as I posted further up, EA's servers have been configured to not respond to any ping, trace, or polling requests, so the best you can do is trace up to their network and see if there are any issues between you and EA's network. If there aren't then it is probably time to contact EA's technical support if you are still experiencing problems.