1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

http://www.uoherald.com/news/

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Righteous, Sep 12, 2008.

  1. Righteous

    Righteous Guest

    Why is it when I go to http://www.uoherald.com/news/ I just get a black screen with some white boxes on the left. Has the website URL changed? I have cleared my cache in IE 7.0 twice and I still get the same thing.

    Righteous
     
  2. Jeremy

    Jeremy Guest

    Hm. I see what I'm supposed to see in Chrome and IE 6.0 - anyone else having problems?
     
  3. Ailish

    Ailish Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, I get proper display (IE 6) when I click on his link. Side note ... that is alot to type! I just use uo.com :p
     
  4. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Working properly for me too, IE6
     
  5. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0
    why on Earth would anyone want to use IE 6? that was like the worst web browser in history. also IE 8 is almost out of Beta and Firefox 3 is better than any of them.

    herald is working fine for me and actually loads very fast.
     
  6. Silly Seadog

    Stratics Veteran It's My Birthday

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    7
    Arrrrr, dontcha love Microsoft? Try this:

    Accessing websites that only work with Internet Explorer 6-- Some websites host pages that are hard coded to read the User Agent string, and only accept the value for Internet Explorer 6. You can temporarily appear to the website that you are using Internet Explorer 6 by using the User Agent Utility. The tool will create an instance of Internet Explorer 7 that emulates Internet Explorer 6. Other instances of Internet Explorer 7 will not be affected.

    from Microsoft.

    or mayhaps it be somethin else!
     
  7. Ailish

    Ailish Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because IE 7 is trash and I am too lazy to download Firefox?
     
  8. Sir_Bolo

    Sir_Bolo Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    88
    The URL works for me in IE7, FireFox3 and Chrome...
     
  9. Nexus

    Nexus Site Support
    Administrator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    1,835
    It's fine in FF2, FF3, IE8, and Safari.
     
  10. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    I love MS, if it weren't for the bugs in MS products, I would be out of a job! :D

    Seriously though, I've had alot more issues with both IE 7 and Firefox at work than IE 6. Display issues aside, some sites don't show up right, SSL sites that uses digital certs don't work, applets don't run properly etc.

    So, I'm sticking to IE 6 for the time being.
     
  11. Jeremy

    Jeremy Guest

    Heh, I don't use IE 6, but it is installed on my computer. Chrome is fun :)
     
  12. ^Wolfie^

    ^Wolfie^ Visitor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
  13. Nexus

    Nexus Site Support
    Administrator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    1,835
    Getting the IETabs addon for Firefox usually takes care of the issue of sites not showing correctly.
     
  14. Righteous

    Righteous Guest

    It started right after you update yesterday, it was fine before that. I will break out my Vista laptop and by pass the corporate network and see if the problem persists.

    Righteous
     
  15. Sarphus

    Sarphus Guest

    It loads fine for me too in IE 7.

    OH NO! Maybe it's a DNS attack!!!

    jk lol
     
  16. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0
    IE7 is leaps and bounds better than IE6
     
  17. Veldrane

    Veldrane Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    107
    It's possible you're runing into a cache issue at the corperate firewall level. I've ran into that a couple times when I've done in house visits for several clients.
     
  18. Ailish

    Ailish Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Matter of opinion. I, personally, prefer my pages to load correctly. Besides, I hate tabs with a passion.
     
  19. Magnus

    Magnus Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    45
    No issues, Opera 9.52 build 10108 on Windows XP SP3. :)
     
  20. Nexus

    Nexus Site Support
    Administrator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    1,835
    I hate every time I click a link on a new article a new window pops up.
     
  21. IE 6 at work ...
    UOCom01 - pic of the page as displayed initially
    UOCom02 - pic of the IE Help --> About panel
     
  22. Righteous

    Righteous Guest

    We don't use a proxy server so there is no corporate caching. I need to still check the websense server to see if UOherald.com got moved to another category.

    Righteous
     
  23. Nok

    Nok Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hi Righteous,

    Like the others, works for me just fine... latest versions of FF3, Flock, IE7, Opera, and Safari.

    T Amon getting something similar at work too... sounds like a network issue (firewall, proxy, websense, etc. or combination) just as you said.
     
  24. Coven of One

    Coven of One Guest

    I get this problem a lot more than I should.. when my web cache is full.

    Just clear your cache and it should load right, again. I use Firefox.. it's in "tools", Options, network tab, clear now.

    Hope that helps :)
     
  25. Ah, but ya see, up until the last day or so, it was perfectly readable and worked just fine. This has only happened in the last day or so.
     
  26. Chrome! ROFL! No wonder...... Bahahahahahahahahah!



    Drav
     
  27. Nexus

    Nexus Site Support
    Administrator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    1,835
    I just installed it to check it out, must stay I do like how minimal it appears on the screen. Pages seem to load faster too.