1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

I am still unable to patch. Devs Help Please

Discussion in 'UHall' started by ChessyGoddess, May 26, 2008.

  1. I have been unable to patch for 3 weeks now. I've tried everything. Clearing patch folder etc. :wall: This is the error message I get:

    Starting patch session...
    Transferring patch information
    Downloading patch uoml_win32_6-0-7-0.rtp( 8999517 bytes )
    Downloading patch uoml_win32_6-0-7-0.pat( 11 bytes )
    Downloading patch uoml_win32_6-0-7-0.rtp( 8999517 bytes, resuming )
    Error reading file block from socket
    To attempt to resume the transfer press Cancel and run UO again.
    Error receiving "uoml_win32_6-0-7-0.rtp"
    Error during session
    Your client may not be the most recent version.
    You may be able to play the game with your current client.
    Check http://www.uo.com/ for help on resolving patching issues.
    Click OK to play the game or Cancel to abort.

    Looks like the error isnt on my end.
     
  2. Olahorand

    Olahorand Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    243
    Which operating system do you use?
    If Vista, did you try to run the program with Right click/Run as Administrator?
    Check, if you can write into the patch subfolder of your UO game folder.
    If yes, check for any files in this folder and delete them.
    If no, this may be the reason.
    Did you install a personal firewall on the PC besides the Windows Firewall?
    Sometimes stuff like this may also block necessary connections.
    If all doesn't solve your issues, you can try a reinstall.
    (Or copy the entire installation folder besides the desktop folder from a working machine.)
    *Salute*
    Olahorand
     
  3. Omnicron

    Omnicron Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 1999
    Messages:
    7,689
    Likes Received:
    40
    Aye what Ola said. Check your firewall, and if you run an anti virus program soemtimes those block.

    I used to have to turn off my firewall AND my virus program to patch...
     
  4. Not using a firewall or antivirus and I'm running WindowsXP. Thanks for trying though. Any more ideas?
     
  5. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    597
    Have you checked to see if Windows Firewall (a part of XP) is turned on?

    It has an annoying tendency to turn itself back on after some patches to XP.
     
  6. I've checked and it is not on. I'm at a total loss as to whats going on. Should I take this as a sign that my time in UO is over?
     
  7. I see no one has any other ideas and ,as usual, the devs couldnt care less about a paying customer.
     
  8. Salivern_Diago

    Salivern_Diago Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    41
    I have one suggestion, but you might not like it. As you can actually see the down patch and its trying to download it isnt your firewall. As its XP, you dont have the bugs and the annoying bits of vista so thats out.

    I'm thinking its a download error somewhere, I would try a complete reinstall if I were you. Sometimes that fixes it!

    Please let me know how it goes, if it dosnt then I might be able to help a bit more.
     
  9. woody

    woody Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    3
    also check your router if have on ports might not be open
     
  10. Now that is something I havent tried.... can ya clue me in on how to do that? I know how to access the router but I'm not sure how to check the ports.
     
  11. woody

    woody Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    3
    a friend walked me through it a know uo requires certain ports to be open in the 7000 series . send me a ICQ 30508991 and i will forward it to my friend who knows that kind of thing
     
  12. My ICQ is outta commission so I'll message you here with my Yahoo Messenger info... will that work?
     
  13. Lord Kotan

    Lord Kotan Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    60
    Try AVG antivirus, Superantivirus, Spybot search and destrory, and Malware.

    I believe all those are free; and can help out your system.

    Oh, and don't forget CCleaner.

    My friend had a simular problem; I don't believe that was the message, but that fixed his issue.