1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

I got the new booster but I can't apply the code on the uo.com website

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Sarsmi, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    I got it last night, went to the upgrade link in my account info/subscription screen, and have tried about 100 times last night and this morning and keep getting the page "The connection was reset" basically a 'try again' screen. Getting tired of this. Anyone else having this problem with this?
     
  2. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    What browser have you used? I've had issues with IE before.
     
  3. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    I always use IE without any issues myself but I have read that many use another browser and it fixes that problem. I believe you can call or maybe use the online chat to speak with a rep that will add the code to your account for you.
     
  4. I had to use the online chat twice in the last month. For SA upgrade and the High Seas Expansion.
     
  5. Ken of Napa

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    21
    Since I upgraded to windows 7, I can no longer upgrade an account using Internet Explorer.

    I started using Google Chrome, that works fine.

    Hope that helps, I know I was getting pretty frustrated before I finally tried Chrome.
     
  6. Orgional Farimir

    Orgional Farimir Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    265
    I had to download firefox to apply the HS code to my account. It is yet another known issue with UO game codes that IE doesn't work :(
     
  7. Babble

    Babble Guest

    It is EA's way of seperating the dedicated addicts from the want to be.
    :p
     
  8. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm actually a firefox user. Code is still not applying. I'll call them in a while after I finish my lunch. Thanks ya'll!
     
  9. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well weird, I decided to give it a shot in IE and had no problems. Glad I don't have to call a support person or whatever, anyways.