1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

I think I might go crazy.

Discussion in 'UHall' started by UltimaSword, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    You know I really want to start playing again. That is if my computer would let me get UO to run. So if anyone has any idea of what is wrong please let me know. If not let this thread die. Here is the problem.

    After the patch screen comes up and I press okay the "Ultima Online is Loading" rectangle window pops up. Then the main screen for UO pops up and right after it does I get a window saying this:

    "Ultima Online Client has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

    I have tried downloading with cds: Samurai Empire, 8th Age, and 9th Anniversery edition. I also tried downloading two different UO files off uo.com. Always the same error message pops up.

    I tried while running a fire wall and I also tried turning it off and I know my virus protection isn't blocking the client.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Kaleb

    Kaleb Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you run UO with Vista? You may need to right click it and run as administrator.
     
  3. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    I've got windows XP 64. Not vista.

    I tried and it still didn't work.
     
  4. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    Reinstall sound drivers.
     
  5. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    That might well be it as I haven't installed them. My computer is custom built. My cousin who helped is on vacation where can I get a sound driver off the internet?
     
  6. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    As soon as you install the sound drivers you will be ok. Any idea what kind of sound device you have?
     
  7. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    I'm pretty sure my cousin said I do not have a sound card but I still will be able to use sound it just would suck at high levels. It is an asus mother board and a GeForce 8800 GT graphics card.... If that helps lol
     
  8. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    Unless the board has onboard sound there is prolly little you can actually do. Is there a place to plug speakers into in the back of the PC? Can you find the MBoard model number?
     
  9. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    There is a place to plug in speakers. I have them in now they just don't work lol. Lemme find the MBoard box.
     
  10. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    Okay got the box. The model number for the mother board is:

    A8N-SLI Deluxe- UAY

    I think thats it unles I'm reading the wrong thing on the box.
     
  11. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    Then you are in luck. Silly that you can't run the game without sound but I found this little tidbit of info out a couple weeks ago when I wanted to setup a junk PC to spar with and train healing. Reinstalled UO twice before I figured out it would load without sound installed.
     
  12. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    LoL ya happened with diablo II before I installed the expansion. I guess some games are like that. Now I just need to find the driver.
     
  13. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
  14. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    Thanks a bunch i'm looking for the driver now.
     
  15. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    It's working again lol. Try to search for the driver on that page I posted above but leave off the UAY part.
     
  16. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    Call me an idiot but I am at a loss for how to find that driver on that site lol. I searched and never got the right V5 number on the audio drivers.
     
  17. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'll send ya a PM.
     
  18. UltimaSword

    UltimaSword Guest

    Sounds good thanks a lot.


    Problem solved thanks time to let this thread die.
     
  19. You should have a CD from Asus that when inserted will autorun and give a menu for various driver installations. While the drivers on that CD may not be the most up to date, they are a start! See if you have that.

    I have an older Asus board - A7N266-VM/AA for Athlon XP chips. The CD had all the basics to get going - networking and all.