1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

I wish to resize my house command

Discussion in 'UHall' started by DreadLord Lestat, Jul 6, 2015.

  1. DreadLord Lestat

    DreadLord Lestat Social Media Liaison
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Social Media Liaison Stratics Legend PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,161
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    I placed a house today and after looking at it, I think I can go larger. If I use the "I wish to reseize my house" command, will I be able to place it or will I be locked out with the 7 day timer. I know by design it is supposed to work but I seem to remember a bug where the person was locked out by the 7 day timer. The house is in Zento and I really don't want to lose it due to a bug.
     
  2. WildStar

    WildStar UO Baja News Reporter
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor BRPA

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    417
    Not a housing expert but I think you need to wait.
     
  3. Scribbles

    Scribbles Babbling Loonie
    Professional Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    2,031
    If there is no other house on the account you will be able to resize just fine. If you placed that house and put another house in decay when you did it, you will need to drop the other house before you resize your current house.

    This includes houses on other normal production shards.
     
  4. Lord Arm

    Lord Arm Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    275
    this has happened to a few of my friends. I'm not sure if this is true anymore but they were told to wait til after server up to resize, next day. there is a bug on this don't know why it happens. is there a major post/list in stratics, perm, that can let all know of problems/bugs? there is a lot of important info that people aren't getting due to issues in game. things to watch out for. I think there was a post on this but probably buried somewhere.
     
  5. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,333
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    The command is *I wish to resize my house* while standing under the house sign.

    I've done it several times and have had no issues but others said they have.

    http://stratics.com/community/threa...y-house-under-sign-made-my-house-fall.219831/

    One thing you must remember is to remove everything first. Better to be safe then sorry! But the several times I've done it, it's allowed me to replace right away.

    Also the new *Similar Thread* feature is a good way to check other threads posted about this issue :)

    http://uo2.stratics.com/homes-and-decorations/the-homeowners-guide/resizing-your-house/

    Edited to add the Stratics page on it
     
    Lord Frodo likes this.
  6. Lord Taliesin

    Lord Taliesin Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    275
    I did it successfully since the latest housing changes, however I've heard of a case where someone couldn't place after resizing. I'd wait if at all possible given that the house changes have made things wonky.
     
  7. DreadLord Lestat

    DreadLord Lestat Social Media Liaison
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Social Media Liaison Stratics Legend PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,161
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    The three actually about the command are way outdated and I already found them when I searched before asking. The other 2 are there because of the word "wish".

    The house is a empty plot placed today, just want make sure that using it won't get me locked out from placing bigger.
     
  8. Seelendolch

    Seelendolch Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    61
    Oh wow, they need to change the command to demolish instead of resize, i think this would catch me out if i went to do it too lol
     
    Lord Gandalf likes this.