1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

I would like to know...

Discussion in 'UHall' started by RoseBlue, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it a right or just a privilege to be able to log into an account you are paying for ?...

    Because, since the 7.00 SA patch I can't log in anymore and yet the devs didn't give me a response (in my thread - tecnical forum) nor made a patch, although UO has always been working perfectly for me untill the SA patch, I have the required system specifications, I run Millenium, which is the same as 98SE which they say is supported.
     
  2. I logged in fine after I patched about an hour ago.
     
  3. JPDefault

    JPDefault Guest

    Did you try to contact support via the Mythic or the EA site form(s)? I'd try both. They should answer in 24 hours.
     
  4. Chrissay_

    Chrissay_ Guest

    In regards to windows 98 users we did cover this in the last HOC chat

    Zephenia <Sable> In the release notes, it was stated SA could be used on Win98 machines, yet it seems Win98 machines cannot play UO now. This seems similar to a previous publish/patch. Are you guys working to fix this to allow players with older computers to keep playing?

    Uriah For Windows 98 we're discussing how to support that OS in the future. As Microsoft doesn't currently support it, its going to be difficult moving forward, but we're figuring out what can be done for our players still on that platform.
     
  5. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much Chrissay for the response :)

    Please, just make the "future" be soon because I already missed all the novelty of this expansion + I won't get the anniversary presents + I SO MISS TO NOT BE ABLE TO LOG IN ANY MORE and I have a WW waiting to be bonded (I know it may sound silly but I just want to continue playing).

    Even if Microsoft don't support any more these OS it has been a while like that & never was an issue before this very 7.0.0.0 SA patch, so really I can't understand why now it has become suddenly a big problem?...

    Anyway, I'll keep hope then but PLEASE, PLEASE do your best as soon as possible (I'm going to keep my acct opened anyway but I just can't buy another computer for a very looong time and, plus, I like this one I have!!! I can't upgrade anything because it's a laptop & as far as upgrading to XP it would likely not work & forget about the price ! ALSO PLS DON'T FORGET I RUN MILLENIUM so, pretty pls, don't make it work for 98, 98SE but not Millenium :mad:).

    Also : you know, Chrissay & devs, it doesn't really matter if I can't get the new expansions (although, of course I would prefer getting them :D -at least the new pets & items...), just let me have access to my acct.
     
  6. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Someone runs WinME?

    That's rather surprising in itself.
     
  7. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    why is it so surprising?
     
  8. Rocklin

    Rocklin Guest

    Because ME was not widely received and was only around for about a year before XP came along. Not many copies were sold comparatively and the market was targeted at home users only, not businesses. Couple this with the fact that the platform is about eight years old, I think it is rather surprising that someone is running it.

    Just as surprising is that a game company would continue to develop software for a platform whose original designers no longer support their product.
     
  9. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    You have to admit that OS is.... 10+ years old? I didn't know you could run anything on it anymore. You can't have any operable software...
     
  10. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    *Shrug*

    While I believe I understand your surprise, it may be analogous to a WoW player asking why you play a 12 year old game.

    In many ways the answer may be very much the same.

    And based on the nature of the specific errors (the original was resolved once it was pointed out that it was not required to make that call), unless EA/Mythic is doing something totally not obvious, the codeing issue is trivial.

    I can understand a desire to not support Win9X/ME but for UO 2D Classic I am not sure why they would take that step.
     
  11. Nexus

    Nexus Site Support
    Administrator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,574
    Likes Received:
    1,838
    Not to be mean, but UO runs fine with Ubuntu and WINE.
     
  12. Zayin666

    Zayin666 Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    6
    Because Windows ME is widely reckogniced as the worst and most bugged OS Microsoft ever released :)

    I somehow can understand someone running Windows 98 if they have really old hardware... but ME? :eyes:

    Althou as mentioned by another poster the game it self is also 12 years old, but the game is still being developed... Windows 98/ME has been in End of Life for some years now. So I think Mythic should rather concentrate on making clients work on newer and more current OSs than spending valuable development time trying to make it run on Windows 98 :)
     
  13. Smokin

    Smokin Guest

    Its weird because I never had any problems with ME it ran perfect for me and was really fast compared to XP until i dropped another gig of ram in, but there is no support for ME for updates so I gave it up. I would suggest you do the same not saying dump a crap load on a computer but you probably can find a good used one that is better then what you got for 100 bucks with XP installed. I would not just buy the operating system though.
     
  14. I never had the displeasure to use ME, so my vote goes to Vista being the worst. Not one single person I've talked to has had anything good to say about it.
     
  15. hakeem

    hakeem Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Isn't this info that should have been posted in a more visually noticed area than a HoC article buried somewhere else? Maybe login page, Uhall, something?
    Yeesh.

    Wife leaves a honey-do list for hubby. Yells it aint done.
    He says I didn't know. She retorts, "Well I left it taped in the toilet tank."
     
  16. Zayin666

    Zayin666 Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    6
    Quick google search:

    Read the other ratings here: http://blogs.zdnet.com/Bott/?p=231

    :D
     
  17. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    It may take a level of technical know how to do this, that may exceed some peoples ability to do. :pint:
     
  18. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. Ender

    Ender Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,549
    Likes Received:
    548
    Upgrade man, damn.
     
  20. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    In fact, I had bought a "cheap" computer (1000 euros :cursing:) with XP on it a few years ago (when KR came out) but it was weird, never worked well, it was slow, & now is completely out of order because I did with something wrong with my anti-virus software I think...(not even worth getting repaired) so...I'm just tired of spending money for nothing.

    As for Millenium, it works great & always have.
    It's not the OS that counts, it's the quality of the computer imo. This one I have now is a very good one (& was quite expensive too in its time!!!)

    Btw, UO still works great on free shards BUT I want to log in my acct here I'm paying for.
    Is that too much asking, honestly?
     
  21. Zayin666

    Zayin666 Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok.. that sounds like a repair install of Windows XP will help.
    If you have the Windows XP cd:

    - Put the CD in the drive
    - Boot on the CD (If your computer dosnt boot on CD by default, you have to press F2, F10 or Delete during boot to enter the BIOS. In there you set your CD rom as first boot device.
    - Now boot on your Windows cd... press a key when it says to, to boot the cd
    - Wait for the Windows installer
    - At first screen press Enter (You do not want the repair console)
    - At next screen it will look for previous versions... if it finds one (and it will) you can press R to make a repair.
    - Now windows will reload. All your documents, programs etc will still be there and work.
    - After repairing make sure you run Windows update
    - Also uninstall that anti virus thing you have

    PM if you need further help :)

    GL! (Just want to see the end of that ME box :) )
     
  22. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    UNFORTUNATELY, this computer was sold without any install CD & I didn't make one :blushing:. I've completely messed up with this XP computer, trying to make it work (changing BIOS everything, doing all sorts of things -wrong) to the point windows won't even start !!!
     
  23. Zayin666

    Zayin666 Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hence you need a working Windows XP cd... is there a Windows Sticker on the case somewhere? What does it say? Windows XP home or professional?
     
  24. Uvtha

    Uvtha Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,528
    Likes Received:
    2,914
    That would be true if there were 1-3 new versions of UO that had been created in the interval, and the original UO was no longer supported and the person was choosing to play the old, unsupported game.

    xp is not very expensive, and runs well.
     
  25. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are entitled to your Opinion.

    BUT

    Everquest =NT 4.0
    Wow = 2K/XP

    And there all kinds of transitional games and game engines in between.

    Now then accept that you have stated your opinion, I have stated my opinion and walk away from this.

    And just for Humor, there may be a number of people saying that UO is NOT SUPPORTED. In that context you ... well the ones that play UO have chosen to play an unsupported game.
     
  26. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is possible that there is a recovery partition.
     
  27. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    This was a point I was going to make. I didn't know it ran on WINE, so I was going to suggest that the devs make sure that it does. However, you say it does run, well then, there is a free, much more stable and secure os, that will run on old systems.

    Of course setting it up and tweaking it to run on an old system might be a challenge to anyone who isn't great with computers.
     
  28. Uvtha

    Uvtha Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,528
    Likes Received:
    2,914
    That's like involving mac os, Linux, etc into the equation as well. The topic was about one line of OS, and one game line. There are no other Ultima games, and the one that exists IS supported. The OP has chose to run an old, and unsupported OS on their system when stable upgrades are readily available, so I imagine they have to expect this sort of thing will happen.

    Do what you like, what possible difference could it make if we talk about it.

    They can feel free to say so, but they would be wrong. And that has nothing to do with opinion. The game has a dedicated, paid team, that adds content to the game. It was updated just today in fact. So that statement would be completely inaccurate.
     
  29. Argantes

    Argantes Guest

    On the point of all my problems....I play 2d. the latest patch notice shows....

    [FONT=arial, helvetica, sans-serif][FONT=arial, helvetica, sans-serif]Classic Client Version [FONT=arial, helvetica, sans-serif]4.0.1.1 [/FONT][/FONT][/FONT]
    [FONT=arial, helvetica, sans-serif]Enhanced Client Version 7.0.1.1 [/FONT]

    so why in the classic client am i patchin 7. somthing files!?
     
  30. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does because WINE implements the current Win32 API's, which include the EX entry points, that are not supported in Win9X/ME and for some reason the EA/Mythic team has decided to change the code to use the EX entry points which mostly are to deal with SINGLE FILES that exceed the 2GB size.

    Being on the outside, it is not clear to me why they made that choice other than possibly, that they believe the EX entry points are faster (which they are not) and why not, no one runs Win9X/ME because after all it isn't supported.
     
  31. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0

    I know my XP computer was designed for XP Home (not professional) & the software I messed up with was : Norton Ghost !
    I used it (without the requested knowledge -I must admit) & suddenly the computer would stop starting. After that, I did lots of things ; went to the BIOS etc etc (without knowing anything of what I was doing) ; nothing worked (of course -I'm not surprised) ; then I gave up on this computer :mad:
     
  32. IdoBods

    IdoBods Guest

    how about i can't EVEN patch????? any help me?
     
  33. DarkVoid

    DarkVoid Guest

    What make/model of computer was it? It would be worth getting fixed up, if the issue can be found and resolved. It might well be worth having a technically knowledgeable friend look at it for you. (2nd best option if you don't know any people good with computers is to take the PC to an actual computer repair shop and ask if they would try to fix it although not something I'd recommend if you don't have a lot of spare cash, anyway.)

    A few simple questions about the XP computer:

    Does it ask you to choose a boot mode? EG safe mode, or safe mode with networking?

    Do you get any errors reporting that hard drives or other hardware in the PC are not working and/or haven't been configured properly?

    Does it seem to be having any file system related errors? It could be all it needs is to run the chkdsk repair program, if you could get it into safe mode, you can get it to do that on the hard drive if that's still working.

    If it boots with a command prompt and you know what drive letter your hard drive has, type chkdsk followed a space then by the drive letter if it won't go into XP there is probably a file system problem preventing it from booting.

    If you get a message saying that the requested program could not be found, you might have more serious errors that may require an expert to look at it. This could cost money unless you can find a friend willing to help out.
     
  34. Mitzlplik_SP

    Mitzlplik_SP Guest

    Its a right since you are paying for a service. On the other hand its not their fault you can not log in.

    I understand money`s tight and that kind of stuff but really.... you need to upgrade. Ya don`t need to spend a ton of cash....find something thats used,it won`t be hard to beat what your trying to play with.
     
  35. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I think it is entirely their fault if I can't log in any more with the 2D client because I've been able to play with this same machine for...seven years without any problems untill they change the 2D client & we now know for sure it's on their end & since the 7.0.0.0 SA patch.

    I find it extraordinary they plan to look at it in the "future"!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Are they going to wait the "future" to bill my CC for 6 months next 1st November??????????
    Because, I need to keep the castle up.

    It is their fault : otherwise, why would they say that win98SE is supported ? & ppl buy their upgrade??????????

    (and, "what I'm trying to play with" works very well on free shards !!!)

    IF THERE WERE MORE PPL AFFECTED BY THEIR CLIENT CHANGE, WE WOULD ALREADY HAVE SEEN THIS BEING TAKEN CARE OF SUCCESSFULLY.
     
  36. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    I WANT TO PARTICULARLY THANK HERE all the great ppl willing to help me out.

    I'll name :
    - EnigmaMaitreya (in particular)
    - Wenchkin
    - Zayin666
    - DarVoid

    To you all : :grouphug:
    (really, it's true, UO has a very friendly community).
     
  37. pacific lily

    pacific lily Guest



    It's not an opinion. You attempted to make an analogy that doesn't work, and he was pointing that out to you. They haven't updated those old versions of windows, they've released new ones. They no longer support those. UO 2D client is still supported and regularly updated, so it's not the same as someone from another game pointing out that UO is 12 years old.

    Lily
     
  38. Lynk

    Lynk Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    145
    :lol: Windows ME!



    I have a theory about Windows Vista. I think that Bill Gates created Vista and forced best buy to place it on every computer they sold JUST to make me get rid of my Office 2000 suite.

    WTF HAPPENED TO BACKWARDS COMPATIBILITY.

    I guess I shouldn't complain, it opened my eyes to OpenOffice.
     
  39. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes, there is one.
    I found it somehow.
    BUT, when I do the "right thing" & recovery partition starts, it gets blocked. Sometimes at 5%, sometimes at 15% ; the best I could get it to work was 50%...
    It has probably something to do with that Norton Ghost who seems having "eaten" some of my files...
     
  40. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hum, this is interesting but at the moment, there is insufficient information to know what to do with it.

    I am going to need to think on this a bit.

    One question, when the recovery does stop, to the best of your ability what does the system communicate to you if anything and/or does it just stop working.
     
  41. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    My heart always sinks when someone has PC problems and mentions Norton software... I've usually found when it works, it's pretty good, but when it goes wrong, it's almost impossible to put right again. Even their own cleanup and repair tools frequently can't sort out the problems :(

    I fear your best bet is probably to get hold of a legitimate XP disk, wipe the PC, then reinstall XP and all the new device drivers you can find, from scratch. Pain to do, but unless you're well informed and confident on software problems, it's likely to be the best solution for you.


    I do think it's not right (and quite probably not legal!) for EA to advertise and sell the product claiming it works on 98 when it doesn't, though....

    Edit - If you still have Ghost installed, you might be able to find out if the image it has made is intact - this page

    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/docid/1999050708582725

    might help at least find out if there's an image you are able to restore.
     
  42. wanderer1origin

    wanderer1origin Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    48
    bestbuy lists good priced systems in 300 400 dollar range that compared to a 7 year old me system would own!!!!!!!!

    or tiger direct why not upgrade nothing will be supported for software that old a pc

     
  43. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0

    It stops completely & I even need to press the on/off button of the computer to close the computer.
    Also, when it starts (the recovery partition that is) it looks like it must be quick & it looks like the computer is not "healthy enough" to finish... You know what I mean ?
     
  44. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    No wanderer, that quote you made of my post was related to my XP computer, not to the ME one. (so it's not "that old a pc");
    And, as I said, I've already spent enough money for nothing so, if I was to buy a new pc, believe me it would be a smart expensive one -which I won't do now :(.
     
  45. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Aurelius :)

    Problem is I can't even get windows to start.
    As for reinstalling from scratch, I wouldn't fear doing that but I don't have any XP install disk...
     
  46. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, what I am gathering is you have two computers.

    One of them is this XP machine that doesn't do to much.

    One of them is the WinME machine that you have been using.

    On the XP machine I gather you have been in the bios and changed things to an extent that your not sure you can revert the bios back to the original settings.

    When the Restore is running, I am going to assume there is some disk activity light that you can see. When it stops doing anything useful, is that Disk Activity light in a solid on state, off or flashing.

    Mostly Restores are a simple and straight forward operation, it will be reading from an image and writing to the Other Partition. It is normally about that simple. So if your computer is stopping, it is probably either during the read phase or the write phase.

    Regardless of which one, it will be for the same reason.

    The reason will fall into one of two major paths.

    There is a read/write error.

    There is something about a bios setting that is causing the read / write error.

    It is now just a matter of finding out what the error is.

    Because you have been in the BIOS I assume you can get back in.

    I am not asking you to do anything now, I am asking for information.

    Is there a menu option to either set the bios to the default settings or the safe settings or the optimal settings?

    Can you, if required remove the cover to the computer and see inside.
     
  47. wanderer1origin

    wanderer1origin Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    48
    no i was making point you pay to play a online game, but use 8 year old equiipment isnt, games fault tech moved, on i play uo on a netbook half the time!

     
  48. RoseBlue

    RoseBlue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    SEE REPLIES above pls.
     
  49. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, lets do an attempt to isolate were your errors are comming from.

    Do you have the ability to burn a CD?

    Just curious is this a Packard Bell machine?

    The issue you describe can be, once again a hard disk error or a hard disk error being caused by a bad bios setting OR it can be being caused by some faulty component in your computer.

    What I am going to ask you to do is to download and burn a specific linux iso live cd. I will want you to boot from that cd and just more or less play with it and let it stay on for 12+ hours. The point would be to establish as a unit the computer system is functional.

    If the system is functional, I am going to ask you to download and burn an iso file called SystemRescueCD. The point will be to verify that the disk is functional.

    Often times, the best form of reseting the bios is a very simple process but it does require you to be able to get at its mother / main board. There is a battery, normal a slim 3/4 inch diameter, that is normally very obvious and noticable. Normaly it is extremely easy to remove. Remove it for 30+ seconds and then replace it. This normally will resolve any inability to get into the bios.
     
  50. RaDian FlGith

    RaDian FlGith Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    323
    Which is interesting... I hear all the garbage that people have supposedly said about Vista, but usually the people spouting it are people who haven't actually used the operating system.

    Quite to the contrary of all of the negative hype about Vista, I've been running it since release, and have not only been pleased but impressed by it.

    Given that it saved me from having to do a reformat because my brother-in-law surfed a site that hosed Windows XP, didn't learn, and returned to that site. Under XP, I lost everything including administrative rights. Under Vista, I logged out of the Family login I have set up, and logged into my admin user, fearing the worst. When all came up, Vista was basically like, "I have no idea what you're talking about. There was no malware installed here." Confused, I logged out, back into the Family login, and Vista was still like, "Nope, no idea what you're talking about."

    In short... because Vista ran IE in a protected space unlike previous Windows versions, the momentary issue was cured simply by logging out.

    Yeah, there's a few decisions that I may not think were the best, but I'll tell you what, Vista has been nothing but a pleasure. The only "issue" I ever had with Vista black-screening wasn't Vista, it was a Diamond video card running an ATI chipset in an unsupported configuration. I've since abandoned Diamond as a video card supplier, and have not had a single problem since.