1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

ICONS MESSED UP AFTER PATCH IN EC

Discussion in 'UHall' started by mr crabs, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. mr crabs

    mr crabs Guest

    i noticed in the ec when u pull up the skills list the names of the skills do not match the icons ie. my animal lore says item id.
     
  2. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Icons and titles in the skills window are in place, however the tooltips have definitly been put on "shuffle".
     
  3. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    I was wondering if this was the EC client - or the Copper-Mod I use needing to be updated to match the client.

    Guess it's the client...
     
  4. BTeng_Mythic

    BTeng_Mythic UO Legend
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Custom UI's will need updating. There's some bad skill indexing that we couldn't get around without some major re-hauling so we had to go with index offsetting in some places in lua.
     
  5. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    What's the update I need to do Axel?
     
  6. BTeng_Mythic

    BTeng_Mythic UO Legend
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    ItemProperties.lua
    hotbar.lua
    SkillsWindow.lua
    MacroEditWindow.lua

    If you start at line 97 in ItemProperties.lua, you should be able to find the rest by searching for the same comments in the rest of the files.
     
  7. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Hmm...

    Copper_Enhanced (the UI I author) doesn't use those LUA files specifically, and thus in theory should be defaulting to the Default UI files or do I need to port them over to get it to work... thanks.
     
  8. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    That's why I don't use custom UIs. They always can cause problems. The only mod I ever will use is my custom set of icons, which are immune to update issues.
     
  9. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    I don't mind updating my UI as I am able to do so, however in a case like this, I just need to figure out what needs to be updated and if it's using the default file, why it isn't updating already.

    In theory, the only time a UI needs to be updated is if a file used in the UI is updated.

    Usually if I don't have the files that were updated as part of the UI, then the UI "slef-updates" since it uses the default file in the first place.

    I'll have to do some digging though, shouldn't be too bad.
     
  10. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    If you used the default.zip as the basis of your UI, or you unzipped that file and put your mods in that directory, you probably will need to update the base files. The EC update won't do that for you. It will update the "default.zip" file, but you need to unzip the updated files into whatever folder you have your mods in.
     
  11. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    The only files Copper Enhanced (and most UIs in general) use are the ones that are actually changed. The rest of the files are left out as they will default to the base Default UI files.

    C-E doesn't use the files mentioned by Axel above, just tried moving the new files in as well as the interface and interface core files and so no difference in C-E, so I'm not sure what's going on here at the moment.

    Hopefully this isn't affecting the macros and is only affecting tooltips.
     
  12. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    I guess I'm not exactly sure how mods work. Do you have to install the default UI before you can install mods? It's obviously a parent child relationship, but is that relationship with the files in the "Default" folder, or is the parent child relationship with UI files stored elsewhere and updated automatically?

    If the parent child relationship is with the files in the "Default" folder, then those files would need to be updated manually every time there is an update, as I don't think those files update automatically. Only the "Default.zip" file is updated as part of the patching process.

    That was what I was trying to say... :)

    edit: For those who don't understand what I mean by "parent child relationship" I'd probably better explain myself. It's a method that is often used in any software that is expected to be modded, for example themes for forums software, or UI's for game clients like the Enhanced Client and probably the UI for WoW as well, although my memory is a bit hazy on that. The way it works is you have a default theme or UI that is the "parent" and if you want to mod it you can create your mods in their own named location, such as a folder in your "UserInterface" folder, and they become the "child".

    What happens is that the default "parent" forms the basis of your theme or UI, and then any files that are modded in the child are included and will replace the appropriate files in the parent theme or UI. What this means is you can create a mod and modify as few files as you wish, even just one, and you don't need to copy the entire default theme or UI to the mod folder before you install, anything that isn't found in the "child" mod folder will be grabbed from the "parent" default folder.

    I hope that clears things up for anyone who might have been confused by my post...
     
  13. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    The Default UI is in the game regardless of what you do. It seems to be the internal "if nothing is changed with X file, then use X file" setup.

    Copper Enhanced takes the directory/file structure of the Default UI (i.e. the Textures folder will hold all of the appropriate texture files, Source for the XML and LUA, and so on... we'll leave out the Mods folder as it is very extra and NOT part of the Default UI), HOWEVER, if a file is NOT altered, that file isn't in the Modded UI at all. For example, if I have a Container Gump and a Hotbar and I wish to move the buttons or the scrollbar on the container gbump, I do so in the ContainerWindow.XML file; that file is then saved into the Copper Enhanced Source folder accordingly where it overrides the Default file: if I do NOTHING to the hotbar placement of the textures (i.e. don't change the XML), then I leave the hotbar.xml file out completely.

    So what usually happens with a patch and the UI is that if you have a modded UI file that is changed in the patch, then you have to make the changes to your modded file to update the UI.

    Case in point, Locking Hotbars.

    In C-E, I have modded the hotbarsystem.LUA file. Because of this, people running C-E don't have the option to Lock Hotbar when they use the context menu. This afternoon, I went into the default hotbarsystem.LUA file and found the lines of code I had to copy/paste over and save into the C-E version of the hotbarsystem.LUA file to make the option work. Other mods who DON'T use that LUA file would be "automatically updated" as it would use the default codebase.

    The problem I'm having is that C-E did NOT use the files Axel posted had the change and when I added them in, did not fix the problem, so I'm not exactly sure what's going on or where to look at the moment.
     
  14. Beastmaster

    Beastmaster Guest

    Dermott did you look at the reference he made to line 97 in the itemproperties file to see if the indexing being done there might be also occurring in some of the files you mod?
     
  15. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Gonna go at this a different way... going to do a Test version and slowly rebuild from the ground up to find the specific file(s).

    Gone through the Source files and no problem there... looks like it's in the Mod Directory... fun.