1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

ICQ-*FIXED*

Discussion in 'UO Siege Perilous' started by Patty Pickaxe, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. Patty Pickaxe

    Patty Pickaxe Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    8
    So, my ICQ doesn't like me anymore. I can not connect to MY ICQ number on either one of my computers. Hubby and I can both be logged into UO, the internet, Vent, and map however the moment I try to connect to ICQ we both lose connection to everything we had running. I can't even log into my ICQ on hubby's computer. Any suggestions about what the problem could be?

    In the meantime, if you need to contact me, send a PM or ICQ Hubby (Enigma).
     
  2. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Old version of ICQ?
     
  3. Guest

    Guest Guest

    <blockquote><hr>

    Old version of ICQ?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    x2

    or ICQ lite, or any other "bad" version of ICQ
     
  4. Rykus

    Rykus Guest

    ICQ = bloatware

    www.trillian.cc

    Been using Trillian for about 7-8 years, won't go back to genuine ICQ for any reason.
     
  5. Azural Kane

    Azural Kane Guest

    ICQ = teh suck.
    Use Trillian, or Pidgin.
     
  6. Patty Pickaxe

    Patty Pickaxe Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    8
    It's ICQ Pro. Is that an "old" or "bad" version? It's the same version I've been using since I got my own ICQ number. Did something suddenly change?

    So, what are my options? Upgrade to a newer version of ICQ? No thanks. I think I remember the new version with the ugly looking emotes. I think I'll look into trillian!! I can uninstal ICQ on my computer, but what if I want to use it on Hubby's PC (it's the better PC. I use it when he is at work)? Can I have trillian and ICQ on the same machine?
     
  7. Spree

    Spree Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    13
    I use icq pro 2003b
     
  8. Azural Kane

    Azural Kane Guest

    You don't want 2 ICQ clients on the same machine, and I used to recommend Trillian but anymore I say Pidgin, it's more lightweight and straightforward, Trillian's got a little bloaty as of late.
     
  9. absimiliard

    absimiliard Guest

    Gotchyer back on Pidgin.

    Best Windoze client around IMO.

    -abs
     
  10. Patty Pickaxe

    Patty Pickaxe Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    8
    I think that is the version both of us have. Enigma's works fine, while mine has decided to "protest". I used to be able to switch between his account and mine, but now I can't even do that. It's been like this for over a month. I finally got up enough motivation to ask for help.

    So, if I go to trillian do I lose all of my numbers?
     
  11. Rykus

    Rykus Guest

    No, the contacts are stored on the ICQ servers. I've installed Trillian on many PCs and all of my contacts populated just fine.

    Pidgin eh? I've never had a reason to look beyond Trillian, and I really don't use ICQ for anything but UO, but it sounds like something worth checking into.

    Thanks.. [​IMG]
     
  12. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Patty,

    With 2003b I always ran database repair tools when I had problems. That usually took care of the problem.

    The "Lite" versions do not have that option.

    For a long time, a Windows patch made 2003b completely go bonkers for me. It was during that dark time, that I installed ICQ Lite 5.1 *sobs*. Months later, 2003b started working again, but by that time I wasn't logging in to ICQ hardly at all anymore.

    -Skylark
     
  13. Patty Pickaxe

    Patty Pickaxe Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks skylark. While looking for these database repair tools you spoke of, I came across the tech support on the ICQ webpage. I changed the port number and now it seems to be fixed.

    Thanks to everyone for your suggestions!