1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Illegal Floor insanity

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Colgarra, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    I decided to re-do some of my teleport floor tiles and no idea what I might have done to cause this issue, but now it keeps telling me that I have an "Illegal Floor" and refuses to allow me to use the eraser tool on over half of my walls (all floors affected).

    What the heck did I do and how can I fix it? (I waited for 2 hrs for a GM and gave up on that exercise in futility)...
     
  2. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    Sounds odd. Did you remove any supports beneath them or miss any connecting floor tiles that are needed for support?

    Worst case I would scrap it and start over, could just be a bug.
     
  3. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    The weirdest part is that the eraser will erase only some of the walls...
     
  4. Skunk

    Skunk Sage
    Stratics Veteran BREW

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    101
    I encountered an issue like this on Siege...had to reset and start over.

    Sent from my SCH-S720C using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. War Wizard

    War Wizard Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    39
    I had a similar problem. In my situation, the problem was in the clients. I use both CC and EC, depending on which PC I am using. The PC using EC had the problem. For some reason EC can't see certain tiles that are illegal. I had to switch to CC and that fixed my situation/problem.
     
  6. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Depending on the client - you can also reset the "housing cache" to zero. It seems that sometimes parts of houses get stuck in the cache and look like they are there even when they are already deleted.
     
  7. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20

    Yes, this is on Siege also... :rant2:
     
  8. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20

    How does one flush the "housing cache" ?:confused:
     
  9. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    I do not know of a way to "flush it", but you can reduce the cache to zero.

    In 2D - open the paperdoll and click the options button. The select the UO Symbol on the right side. Scroll down and the last option is: Cache this many houses on client: 0 to 1000 with a sliding bar.

    In EC - I am not sure where it is - or even if it is... I use Pinco's and there's way too many options to sort through there.
     
  10. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20

    I've always wondered about that setting... What does it mean by "caching houses" ? If I do this, does it effect houses that I am co-owner of?
     
  11. Gidge

    Gidge Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend BoE

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    175
    What it does when you visit someone's house, it stores the graphical content of them on your computer. This way when you go to X number of houses frequently, you don't get bogged down every time you visit.
     
    Colgarra and Tazar like this.
  12. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Gidge has it correct. It basically saves the house in memory. By lowering this to zero - it may clear up your issue - but it could also cause a little slower load times as you recall/gate into some often-visited areas. After you fix the house - I'd increase it again.

    I am not sure - but I think this is also why sometimes you see houses overlap if you flip between facets or shards too quickly... you see the ghost image of the house from the other area overlaid.
     
  13. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ok, here goes... (Sorry for the graphic intensive post, but want you to see this.) BTW, even when I start over the issue remains.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,921
    Likes Received:
    377
    those tiles will stay red until there is support under them, I don't see any walls or columns under them
     
    Viper09 likes this.
  15. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,959
    Likes Received:
    5,449
    Yep tiles need walls to hold them up.
     
  16. The Mule

    The Mule Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    87
    Use Goza mats if you want floating floors like that
     
  17. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74
    In 2D/CC, you can delete the file
    ...\My Documents\EA Games\Ultima Online Legacy\User Data\[YourAccountName]\[Shard]\[CharName]\Multicache.dat
    (client should not be running of course!)
    The file will be regenerated based on your settings upon the next log out with this char.

    @ Colgarra
    Have you tried to tile the brown ground floor with a different char? (shown in first pic)
    Edit: forgot this is on Siege...

    Your upper floors need support walls, at least in the corners.
     
    #17 Lord Obsidian, Aug 20, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  18. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    Those pictures look normal. You need supports for those floors, you can't have floating floors that have nothing to hold them up. Try adding walls or pillars on the floor beneath them...
     
    #18 Viper09, Aug 20, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  19. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    She is on Siege - so she only gets one character per account. Thanks for the tip on flushing. :)
     
  20. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Based on the pics - I think your floors are OK. The "refuses to fill in" area on the roof looks right. The missing area is the walls between floors that will complete the perspective and make it look right. Add walls and I think it will work... or am I missing something you are trying to describe?
     
  21. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    No, you're right... At this point, I have all the walls up and floors 2-4 are fine... But I still can't place any floor tiles on half of the ground floor...
     
  22. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Are you still in the "Saved Design" phase? or have you committed the design? Sometimes I have not seen them in the design phase but they really are there when I commit the design.
     
  23. Goldberg-Chessy

    Goldberg-Chessy Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,160
    Likes Received:
    1,038
    Paging a gm to come fix something that isn't broken should be an exercise in futility.

    They are not personal servants or babysitters.

    Not understanding house design is not a gm issue imo. Figure it out in game like the rest of us did or go online to one of the many informative sites designed specifically to assist in house design maybe next time?
     
  24. Adol

    Adol Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    469
    On the picture with "Everything seems normal", you have no walls at all as others have explained. Until you put some there, or at the very least a small pole in each of the four corners, the floors above won't be able to be completed. You may have floors in your completed design when you reset to it, but the version in saved memory that the editor sees there is blank above that floor, and needs new walls. You should be able to load in your current saved design and start working from there again...
     
  25. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    I've committed so many times that I'm about ready to be committed myself.... :eek:
     
  26. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hey G-C, thanks for your (very typical) positive and ever so constructive response...

    Reading everything ever written about how to customize a home is not going to help with an eraser tool that won't erase - or - floor tiles that will not be accepted by the ground floor "dirt". But I do appreciate your grand addition to the thread.
     
  27. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    I'm sorry, I did have walls up before and the designer still refused to allow me to complete the 3rd floor or roof (and I forgot to mention that part)... I was really focused on the weird corner on the roof and the ground floor that won't accept any floor tiles in the huge area shown (and I really don't want to have "dirt" floors)...
     
    #27 Colgarra, Aug 21, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
  28. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    What have you already tried?
     
  29. Adol

    Adol Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    469
    It's not enough to have just walls up, they need to be supporting all corners of the floor, across all of the floors at once, or the floor above remains Illegal.

    Delete all the floor tiles that exist currently on the top two floors, the ones proving difficult; then if you've still got valid floors below, place a double corner on all 4 corners of the 3rd floor (the L shaped walls). Now, connect the floor tiles again. Once this is done, and only when you have a valid third floor covering corner to corner, do the same again on the floor above. If a subset of the floor goes orange (illegal) don't panic; it means there isn't enough support somewhere below, not necessarily on the preceeding floor. The rules are arcane and complex and confusing, and impossible to predict before hand; the best way I can explain it is that it thinks you have a pyramid let's say somewhere on the floor below... a flat base put pointy single support up top, and you're trying to balance a floor on that point. So basically go down below the spot that flags up and place more walls in all the way to the ground floor. Don't worry about ruining your current design, just slap extra walls in until the orange goes away, and you'll have a good idea where the problem is.
     
  30. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    Good ideas, Adol - I will do that... Any idea why over half of the ground floor refuses to allow floor tiles? (see image in Post 13 above)...
     
    #30 Colgarra, Aug 21, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
  31. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74

    - Have you ever tried to flush your house cache? (First reset the house to just the pure plot, commit, log off (close client completely!), delete the file mentioned in post #17, log on and try again.)
    - Do you have an other system with UO installed to try it from there?
     
  32. Adol

    Adol Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    469
    I edited your picture to illustrate a few visual things you might be missing;

    [​IMG]

    Firstly, your plot is 17x17 squares. Although it might seem like some tiles are missing in that top square, it's a visual illusion. The plot is still 17x17, as illustrated by the numbers I've added. Secondly, the Northern and Western walls sit actually outside the plot when customized. This is normal, and just how they tweaked the perspective to make it look prettier. But when the walls are not included it makes it look like the floor above isn't aligned properly. You can see however by my tracing the edges they align correctly with the floor plan below... but when I traced the bottom line on the lower edge of the tile, instead of the top like the two above, it throws the apparent alignment off again. It's just an illusion again though.

    Without seeing what you're doing, all I can say again is that, until there are walls in the corners like the bottom and first floor, the tiles will remain Orange and Illegal. If I remember rightly, it may delete the orange floors when you try and Commit the house, because they aren't valid. That's not the same as not "filling", it's trying to commit only the legal placement. They're filled in the Editor plan however. They just don't stay. What you need to do is remove all the Orange before you commit to placement. You can save 1 back up so even if you get it wrong, don't worry. Just test and tweak until there's not a single orange square!
     
  33. Winter

    Winter Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    716
    Pretty sure if you use the Backup and Restore functions, it flushes your cache.

    A couple other things to try:
    • make the walls on level 1 invisible and try re-laying all the flooring - sometimes the wall will hide a spot that must have a tile;
    • complete the wall all the way around the first floor, then try finishing/changing the floor. You can always delete portions of the wall afterwards;
    • use the eye-dropper tool to copy a floor tile and then finish the floor using the copied tile;
    • change your foundation style, and try re-laying the floor tiles
     
  34. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    How about you tell us what you have already tried? All you are posting here is your original problem over and over but not updating us on whether or not you have tried any of the tips other posters have offered...
     
    #34 Viper09, Aug 21, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
  35. Goldberg-Chessy

    Goldberg-Chessy Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,160
    Likes Received:
    1,038
    Lol. Not just me bro. Numerous peeps looked at your pics and pointed out your basic cluelessness :)

    Being clueless is fine and I quite often try to help peeps. But cluelessly referencing insanity and bashing the devs is not fine imo
     
    #35 Goldberg-Chessy, Aug 21, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
  36. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ok, thanks to you all for your excellent advise... After I deleted the Multicache.dat file, I was able to take it down to the bare plot and the ground floor finally accepted all floor tiles. All walls and floors are fine. I appreciate all the input here...
    Oh, and G-C - a couple of questions. Exactly when did I "bash the devs" in any of my posts as you claim? And I wonder if you talk to people in person the way you talk to people here? I doubt it.
     
  37. Goldberg-Chessy

    Goldberg-Chessy Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,160
    Likes Received:
    1,038
    My bad. Your OP didn't reference paging gms an "exercise in futility"

    ??
     
  38. Colgarra

    Colgarra Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    20

    Ahhh, I get it.... GM's and Dev's are one in the same now ! And you talk about clueless? Right....
     
    #38 Colgarra, Aug 22, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2013
  39. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    Not sure how you got that from Goldberg's post...

    Take it to PMs though, the forums have enough drama as it is...
     
    #39 Viper09, Aug 22, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2013