1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Improperly Placed?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Zyon Rockler, Nov 29, 2008.

  1. Zyon Rockler

    Zyon Rockler Guest

    Recently we found an 18 x 18 plot and decided to change owners. We had another house that was even smaller and decided to move the owner of that house into the larger house and let the smallest house fall.

    But, what we noticed, after trading the condemned house, it now says improperly placed.

    I don't understand why placement would have anything to do with it. The only thing I can think of was during the transfer we had a cyprus tree locked down on the steps.

    Is there any way to fix the current state or will it even cause any problems at all?

    Thank you for your help.
     
  2. THP

    THP Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    9,937
    Likes Received:
    1,707
    Many years ago... i once placed a large tower... about 1 year after that the villa behind it fell and someone placed a new slighty bigger custom plot.. to my horror my once legit placed tower then became ''improper placed''... i have no idea why but it was very very very annoying indeed.....
     
  3. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,529
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    I believe the only problem you will have with an improperly placed house is trying to fit a house of the same size in the same spot if you happen to demolish the improperly placed house. You can trade the house just fine. Also, I think occasionally whatever is causing the improper placement sometimes makes runes marked in the house unusable.

    There's an old page on Stratics in the Better Homes and Castles section that explains how placing a pre-fabricated house and then converting it to a customizable plot can cause the converted house and sometimes the house(s) near it to become improperly placed: http://uo.stratics.com/homes/betterhomes/bhc_placing.shtml .
     
  4. soze

    soze Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    9
    Placing and resizing houses is one of the most, if not the most, irritating aspects of UO
     
  5. Bettis

    Bettis Visitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    There should be a feature that just places the largest available lot in the area designated. Why make it so difficult? Or add "House Placement" as a skill
     
  6. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    I like that we don't automatically get the biggest plot available. I like the aesthetics of smaller plots for some of my characters. I smile when I see some of the old house designs still standing. I have fond memories of my first home in UO. :)

    I do wish that we had the option to upgrade any sized plot to maximum storage. Everyone needs more space the longer they play, but I don't think we all want huge castles or plots of land just for storage. It seems more effiecient to sell a token in the Codes Store that allows more storage to be applied to any house plot, classic or custom, up to the maximum.

    This would allow players to keep whatever sized house they wanted, for personal preference, roleplay reasons, etc. and still benefit from the increased storage a castle or 18x18 provides. Hopefully we will be seeing new players with the future expansion, and I am sure they would all like to have a shot at having at least a small to medium home.

    Although right now there is plenty of land for housing, this could change quickly if we have new players arriving. Multiple accounts mean multiple houses, and it isn't uncommon for even a casual gamer to have a couple of accounts open. At least having the option of maximum storage without maximum space used could help keep some of that land open for the future. :)
     
  7. Lyconis

    Lyconis Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    68
    If your house becomes improperly placed you have nothing to worry about unless it drops and you want to replace at the exact location or you try to resize the house.

    This can occur when the surrounding housing changes. I never noticed this until customizable housing came out. I believe it has something to do with the extra tile the steps take on a custom house.
     
  8. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    I seem to remember it also being said that terrain changes could also cause a once properly placed home to change to improperly placed. This could certainly affect older homes that have been placed for years, as often times the world changes due to new content, events, and just general housekeeping of a tiled environment.

    Like the other posters have said, this change of status should not affect your home, unless you were to demolish it, and attempt to replace a plot in the same spot. If you are looking to transfer the house as a gift or sale, the new owner should not be affected either.