1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Increasing Target Bars

Discussion in 'UHall' started by jtw1984, May 4, 2009.

  1. jtw1984

    jtw1984 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    This may be illegal, I dont know.

    You can pull only a certain amount of bars from enemy players. Is there a way to increase the amount you can pull?

    I have a widescreen monitor, and have so much black space that I can now fit up to 25 bars.

    Is there a way to do this? Or is this just the way it is?
     
  2. Phaen Grey

    Phaen Grey Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    7
    Are you saying you can't pull more than 25 bars? I've never tried to pull more than a full party, I didn't know there was a limit.
     
  3. Alezi

    Alezi Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why would it be illegal? It's pretty damn stupid there's a banner cap anyway (yes, it's an annoyance in group PvP). Fortunately party members banners dont eat up the banner cap.
     
  4. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    You can in KR :)

    The Enhanced UI packages have this already added.
     
  5. JC the Builder

    JC the Builder Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,154
    Likes Received:
    708
    There is supposed to be a limit of 10 non-party health bars. The normal Kingdom Reborn interface only allows 10 bars. If you can get around that in KR it might be considered exploiting.
     
  6. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    If we are informed by the devs that the change is considered exploiting, then it will be removed. As it is, the line is very readily apparent in the KR UI files that are availible for editing. And given it's been in for more than a year and we've received no such notice, we'll consider it an Enhanced UI feature until we hear/read otherwise.
     
  7. Spelosty

    Spelosty Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's a limit? :lame:
     
  8. JC the Builder

    JC the Builder Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,154
    Likes Received:
    708
    Apparently you never hit it, so why are you calling it lame?

    I jumped into Kingdom Reborn after waiting 30 minutes to download another 700MB patch. It is even worse than I remembered. Even that 1up isn't worth dealing with the lag, horrible noise and interface. Plus I keep experiencing rubberbanding. I really hope they managed to fix all this in the new client. It would take a miracle.
     
  9. Spelosty

    Spelosty Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well if I ever need more than the limit it will be lame... :p
     
  10. jtw1984

    jtw1984 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Me and JC both play on Atlantic. I can assure you in some faction or dungeon fights that we need plenty of targets bars pulled.

    lol

    So is there a way?
     
  11. WarUltima

    WarUltima Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's definetely a limit. On my shard its usually us versus this really big zerggy guild, and I can hit the limit in around 2 minutes pulling bars. When it hits the limit it says "you already have too many blah blah" and randomly replace one of your existing bars.