1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Imbuing] Intensity equation for Velocity

Discussion in 'UO Craftsman' started by Lorax_Pacific, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. Lorax_Pacific

    Lorax_Pacific Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    63
    There is some funky calculations being used for some imbues and making this bow I realized my spreadsheet wasn't equating to actuals.

    So what is the equation for velocity as an example (there are other similiar ones)? Velocity is kind of weird because it goes from 11 to 50.

    I thought it was intensity = 100 * weight * value / (max value)

    So a value of 50 should give 140 weight and a value of 11 would give 30. This is wrong. The graph shows what I thought would work for velocity and actual.

    The actual seems to be something close to this equation (the one below isn't quite right for all odd entered values and the error is -1.5 each odd intensity)...

    calculated value = (entered value) - ((Max value - entered value) / 4)

    Intensity = 100 * weight * (calculated value) / (max value)

    Isn't this kind of weird? I don't get it. Odd values entered are even more weird and you have to subtract 1.5 at each calculated intensity. I'm sure someone gets it and put it correctly into their spreadsheet. Give me a hint please.

    -Lorax
     

    Attached Files:

  2. I'm confused by what you are trying to accomplish. Why are you using a quadratic equation for a perfectly straight line?

    It's pretty straight forward - the intensity increases by 3.5 but the number is truncated (or rounded down) every other increase in velocity value.

    EDIT
    Forgot to post the equation for you
    y = 3.5x - 10 and round down
    Intensity = Truncate [3.5 * Velocity - 35]

    That means a velocity of 10 would add zero intensity, hence why it starts at 11.
     
  3. Lorax_Pacific

    Lorax_Pacific Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    63
    Just ignore the x^2 term. It is really 0 and I didn't correct that before posting (E-16).

    I'm looking for the formula and not the equation to the line. I already put the equation into my spreadsheet so I could imbue my bow.

    -Lorax

    p.s. actually I'll correct the picture. Its not a perfectly straight line and your equation only works for even values. Also, what does the 3.5 and -35 stand for? They are numbers you get from fitting to the graph, but no meaning. To get your equation to work you would have to subtract 1.5 for each odd intensity calculation.

    So you think there is no reason for it? The developer decided to make it funky compared to most other computations? Developers expect players to make a table of all values and plot it and then find the equation of the line? I still don't get why they would do that.
     
  4. It's a pretty standard way to handle decimals when the result you want is an integer.

    The equation you want is: Intensity = Truncate [ Velocity * 3.5 - 35].

    You could also use Integer function or any other function your spreadsheet uses to drop off any fraction - NOT the Round function however, since it would round up. In Excel you would use the TRUNC function.

    For example, using a velocity value of 11, the equation gives you (11*3.5 - 35) = (38.5 - 35) = 3.5. So, you truncate the 3.5 to get an integer of 3. But if you use a value of 12 the equation gives you (12*3.5 - 35) = (42-35) = 7 without a fraction. For Odd values it increments by 3, for even values it increments by 4... which gives you the small bumps you are seeing.

    Does this make sense?
     
  5. Lorax_Pacific

    Lorax_Pacific Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    63
    But 11 velocity equals an intensity of 2. You would have to truncate minus one if odd using your equation. That is why I put the trendline line in my spreadsheet instead and conditioned it if less than zero to show 0 else intensity calculation.

    To make your equation work you would have to use this:

    Intensity = TRUNC[(velocity * 3.5 -35) - MOD(velocity,2)]

    Anyway, I don't have a problem putting an equation in my spreadsheet, but I'm asking for someone that knows the formula to respond. Besides did you just get your answer to me from my graph? It seems like you haven't imbued various levels of velocity on bows to have to figure it out since you didn't know your equation doesn't work.

    -Lorax
     
  6. I get an intensity of 3 at a velocity= 11, with a plain purchased bow from an NPC vendor. I think that's where the difference is. And I DID check the imbuing gump to get the various levels, with both a GM made bow and a plain purchased bow. I think it's the truncating that's confusing you.
     
  7. Lorax_Pacific

    Lorax_Pacific Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    63
    I see the discrepancy now. The Property Information section shows an intensity that does not match the Results section Total Property Weight. I used the Property Information section of the imbuing gump when building my graph since my bow had other properties on at the time. I'm not confused by truncations and it was the difference in the displayed intensity.

    I still would be interested in the formula, but if no one knows except the developers...

    -Lorax
     
  8. HEH... I gave you the formula, you just can't see it. If you want a Developer to respond directly to you, the best way is to submit a question to "Ask the Devs."

    Good luck with that.
     
  9. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,464
    Likes Received:
    587
    Just a reminder:

    With Runics, intensity ranges round up.

    That's why you get Mana Regen 2 on runics fairly regularly, instead of only on a 100% intensity "roll", and why toggle properties (FC, SC -1, mage weapon, night sight, etc.) can occur on the weakest runics, even before the change that allowed all smith/tailor runics to range to 100%

    A 51% intensity roll on a runic for MR will result in a 100% intensity property, not a 50% one. 76% intensity on a LRC result is 16% (80%), not 15% (75%).

    Imbuing should just use the maximum percentile result that gives the listed intensity for the property.

    And, note that trying to figure out the actual formula for a property can be a pain in the ass when dealing with computer lines that might RND, ROUND, FLOOR, TRUNC, etc. statements.

    It took me a couple days to figure out the formula for ingot return on recycled items, simply because someone used 2-place decimal entries instead of simply putting in a fractional divisor.

    That formula, BTW, is

    (Mining Skill) * 0.66) = base return percentage (BRP)
    TRUNC (BRP * (ingots required to craft)) = actual ingots returned (before possible Bonus).
    Bonus: Add 1 ingot if item was recycled using a salvage bag.

    The result of these numbers is that you have to be 101.1 mining skill (in other words, be using studded leather or ringmail mining gloves with very high skill) to get over 2/3 the ingots back, without using a salvage bag.

    Had the BRP formula been (Mining Skill*2/3), it would have been at 100.0 skill (or maybe 100.1, depending on how well the server numeric processor deals with fractions).