1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Interesting display... difference... while multi-clienting.

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Aran, Sep 16, 2013.

  1. Aran

    Aran INFRACTION INFRACTION INFRACTION!
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend -A-

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2000
    Messages:
    14,717
    Likes Received:
    1,021
    [​IMG]

    These two characters were pretty much side by side as you can see. Image taken with both clients shrunk to fit on one screen, taken in one shot.

    I tested by switching accounts between which was logged in in which instance and the one on the right continued to show UNUSED tiles vs the proper display.

    Interestingly, I also used two clients while claiming my gifts across my primary server (working skills in the main client) and it just flat out didn't show the serving tray or any of the plants in-pack as I claimed them in my second client.


    I guess that's what they mean by "unsupported feature"


    Edit: Four clients logged in simultaneously on my computer, the first one sees plants, the other three see UNUSED tiles.
     
    #1 Aran, Sep 16, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2013
  2. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    The image isn't working - but I can imagine from the description. This may mean your graphic's drivers need to be updated or some other issue specific to your system specs. The "Unused Tiles" do make it look like a UO issue - but I run multiple clients (CC and EC Mixed) fairly regularly without an issue. The most recent time was Saturday night at the Election Rally on Atlantic. I had 11 clients going at once so that I could attend the party and also monitor all of the election stones to feed the vote counts to the Rally. It was tricky - but I have multiple monitors so I was able to put four clients per screen and still see everything.
     
  3. Aran

    Aran INFRACTION INFRACTION INFRACTION!
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend -A-

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2000
    Messages:
    14,717
    Likes Received:
    1,021
    I doubt it's a system issue since it's just specifically a handful of items that were just added to the game, and nothing else.
     
  4. Kyronix

    Kyronix UO Designer
    VIP

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    2,605
    You are running out of date clients that don't have the newest art. If you patch up it should resolve your issue.
     
    Storm and Assia Penryn like this.
  5. Merus

    Merus Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran CasteoftheForgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    I'm sorry but this is almost funny. These are two clients running on the same pc. If he wasn't "patched up" neither client would see the art.

    I too see this happen on occasion. I was able to isolate the issue down to which .exe file I was using to launch my second client (first client initiates with UOA). I am at the office so I can't see the actual files names, but client.exe (I think) does not load the updated client files as it seems not to load the new patch screen even if you have all the files "patched up". Try updating your shortcut to the patcher .exe file and that should resolve the art issue.
     
    G.v.P likes this.
  6. Aran

    Aran INFRACTION INFRACTION INFRACTION!
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend -A-

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2000
    Messages:
    14,717
    Likes Received:
    1,021
    Interesting. I'll give that a try. Thanks
     
    G.v.P likes this.
  7. Aran

    Aran INFRACTION INFRACTION INFRACTION!
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend -A-

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2000
    Messages:
    14,717
    Likes Received:
    1,021
    And now it works. My non-UOA shortcut was to client.exe since I never open my first client without UOA (and wish UOA supported multi clients, siiiiigh) and now it's to UOPatch.exe, and I can see all the UNUSED tiles as their proper art.
     
  8. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    Usually, but not necessarily. I 'multi-client' on my PC, particularly for running events, but I have several full installs of the client to do it because each can be set to save their journal to a different location, running several instances of the same client can make a hell of a mess of the journal file they share.
     
  9. Merus

    Merus Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran CasteoftheForgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    I believe each character can have their own journal file in their character files (just like the desktop and macro files) without the need to have more than one install. Sure it is possible to have more than one install, but I would wager that is highly unusual.
     
    G.v.P likes this.
  10. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    Tried that, didn't work - classic, at least, seems to look for one journal location for that installation of the client. I agree though, what I run is unusual, would never have even tried it except I needed a continual record of all that happened in several locations at once ;)
     
  11. cazador

    cazador Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    That's ok I load my first instance just fine with UOA..but when I try to load a second I get a patch error..I've done the full disk check box thing..same issue! Oh well a full re-install is out of the question..not interested in re doing macros for like 40 characters..
     
  12. Merus

    Merus Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran CasteoftheForgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    2,043

    I have seen this too... you could try going the other way and launching the client.exe so that it skips the patcher all together. You may run into some are issues, but it usually works for me when I get the patch error.
     
    G.v.P likes this.
  13. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    Wow thanks, I always thought it was just how it was for second client. Can't wait to change things so I can see my flower bed etc on other account lol ;P
     
  14. Merus

    Merus Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran CasteoftheForgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    Happy it helped ;)
     
    G.v.P likes this.
  15. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    since I can't "like" one post twice, gave you four ;P