1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Is it possible to have a sig that is update automatically?

Discussion in 'Signature and Avatar Help' started by Lord Raven, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. Lord Raven

    Lord Raven Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm using a sig graphic that is updated daily with statistics but when I look on Stratics, it's always the old graphic. The only way I can update it is to manually delete the old sig, then re-enter the url.

    If I'm referencing a URL, is there a way to set Stratics to check the URL for an update when the sig is viewed?

    Thanks for replies.
     
  2. Magdalene

    Magdalene Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 1, 2000
    Messages:
    7,501
    Likes Received:
    164
    Your current sig is stored as a gif image, you need to embed the updating widget instead, it should work... people have rotating and otherwise updating things in their signatures (like dragons and dragon eggs).
     
  3. Lord Raven

    Lord Raven Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks for the help. I put it inside an IMG tag and that did the trick.

    *Edit* Turns out my sig ends up being too tall so I had to dump it for a static sig anyway. Hrmph.
     
  4. Lord Raven

    Lord Raven Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok, I'm back to having problems again. The original graphic I wanted to use turned out to be too high, so I need to use a smaller graphic provided by the same site. This graphic is updated daily so I need it to be refreshed just like the other one. However, I just don't want this little square as my sig, so I want to join it with a static graphic that I upload here.

    I've been trying to use the tag like I did before but it doesn't seem to want to play nice with the [sigpic] tag. It keeps showing as a link now instead of an image. Any ideas on that? When I go to sites that explain bbcode it seems that this should work...

    *EDIT* Ok, I'm trying something different that looks like it's working:

    [I][sigpic][/I]
    [I][img]http://www.boincstats.com/signature/team_40097785_project-1.gif[/I]
    [I][/sigpic][/I]

    I use that code for the image that needs to update, then use the "insert image" button on the editor to enter the url of the static image, which is then copied in from that location. It looks right, but I won't know if it updates until later today when BOINCStats updates their database. Let me know if you are seeing anything different or any issues... should be two images side-by-side... that's what I'm seeing anyway.
     
  5. Lord Raven

    Lord Raven Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok, just tried something new as the latest revision still wasn't auto updating my one sig image. Using the [imglink] bbcode now instead of . Everything else done the same way as in my previous post.

    Of course this image won't update for another day so I guess I'll go to bed now.
     
  6. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    I see two images side-by-side, as well. Let us know if it updates.
     
  7. Lord Raven

    Lord Raven Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just checked and the image has auto-updated properly. It seems I've finally got it!

    It never stacks when I view it, though Tazar has sent me a screen cap of it doing that on his computer. But, he says it doesn't do it all the time... so I'm thinking... good enough.

    If there is some other BBCode trick I should know that can "bind" two images together horizontally, let me know and I'll apply that to my sig.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    I can make it appear above the other by shrinking my browser size to smaller than the signature . . . but who browses like that? I think it's fine. :)
     
  9. Lord Raven

    Lord Raven Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    7
    I even tried that, and even dropped my screen rez to 800x600 and it was stable... As long as nobody on staff at Stratics gets annoyed with it, I think that's how I'm gonna leave it.
     
  10. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    274