1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Is there delay after demolishing a house?

Discussion in 'UO Homes and Castles' started by Potgut, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. Potgut

    Potgut Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    32
    I want to demolish a house and put a larger plot in that area, I was wondering, after a demolish it, is there a time delay I have to wait till I can place a plot or can I just place a plot as soon as after I demolish my house?

    -thanks
     
  2. Teeshy

    Teeshy Guest

    99% sure you can place straight away =) Possibly not if you've placed in the last 7 days?

    You can place a house while you still have another one (as long as the 7 day timer isn't in effect), so can't see why demolishing would be any different =)
     
  3. Lady_Rachel

    Lady_Rachel Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    133
    The 7 day delay is if you have received a house in trade.
    If you placed the house you can demolish it and place all day long. But there may be a one hour delay between placing...cool down timer if you try to place too often.
    If it is a high traffic area you may want to re-size instead of dropping it completely. That will give you a safety net where no one else can place in that spot while you try to make a bigger house.
    You will need to store all your stuffs though or it will all end up on the ground.
     
  4. Beastmaster

    Beastmaster Guest

    When you use the resize option does your stuff fall to the ground where it is or does it move to the original house sign area?
     
  5. DuttyD

    DuttyD Guest

    When resizing all stuff falls on ground.

    I don't understand why you want to demolish and then place. You should resize.
     
  6. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18
    um, where is this 're-size' option in the house options? or is this only available for classic houses to change to custom houses? Sorry, havent played with housing for awhile.

    I do have one other question if u dont mind me asking here, can I resize a 14x10 plot to a 16x11 plot? coz a friend of mine is closing an acc and he decided to give me a good spot with the 14x10 plot but i think it can be enlarged to 16x11...but I'm afraid of taking chances with demolishing it then placing again.

    Thanks for the ur replies in advance :)
     
  7. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,882
    Likes Received:
    5,165
    There's no option in the menu, you stand under the house sign and say 'I wish to resize my house' (I think that's the right wording).

    Yes you can resize up as you wish, provided the bigger size will fit. Remember anything in the house will fall to the ground. Empty it first. When resizing you have a period of time when the spot is protected and no one else can place in it. I think it's an hour, but I've not checked.
     
  8. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ahhh! There's my life saver :D ... I can quit worrying now n just go on ahead. Thanks!

    *big hugs*
     
  9. Potgut

    Potgut Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    32
    I actually had 18x18, I wanted to demolish and move it a few tiles over to prevent people from placing a plot next to me and blocking the view of my beutiful home with their ugly multi colored ice/lava/water works/wooden/marble box-shaped home. And I did it and it worked, I just wanted to be certain, I just set my worthless junk outside demolished and rebuilt and quicky put the junk back in. I was just concerned had there been a delay, I would had to deal with packing and moving lot of heavy junk for storage.
     
  10. DuttyD

    DuttyD Guest

    Why didnt you just resize pogut?
     
  11. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18
    Sorry to come back with more questions, but I was wondering, what will happen to ur stuffs if u have them in ur moving crate when u resize ur house? Do they drop on the ground too or just go poof?
     
  12. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ok, got the answer to me question, u cant resize ur house while u got stuffs in the moving crate. :D