1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Is this "patch related" or something else?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by startle, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    I was playing UO today (the classic client) and decided to open a 2nd instance (which I do all the time) so I could have a char on another account bring my char something. I noticed that this 2nd instance got the latest "patch", but the client that I had been running had not gotten this patch (since he'd been on for hours). I thought it was "odd" that I didn't get a message or "kick'd off" my current "un-patched" client, since client.exe was obviously being updated and was "in-use".

    Anyway, I continued playing with both client windows then log'd both out some time later. Now, as I am trying to start up again, I'm getting a message that says "There is a problem communicating with Origin... blah blah".

    So, is this because of my "patch" situation described above, or is anyone else currently having trouble logging in to the game?
     
  2. iamSnippa

    iamSnippa Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    8
    I believe the reason the unpatched one continued to run was because everything it needed was already loaded into memory. When the new instance was patched and run it loaded everything into memory again but the updated form of those files.

    Oh and the whole problem with communicating thing, I got that earlier too, i restarted my client and got the patch. after patching there was no issue.
     
  3. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    1,925
    I can't patch...for some reason. This happened last patch too and a friend of mine fixed it for me but I can't remember how :/

    Something to do with..the .exe file and UO trying to make it a different file...I don't know I'm so computer illiterate it's not even funny..all I know is that it won't patch for me, keeps giving me the error message :(
     
  4. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    Makes sense... I've tried several times and keep getting this error.

    What should my client be? Mine says: 7.0.20.0 (Patch 60).
     
  5. iamSnippa

    iamSnippa Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    8
    From uoherald.
    I suggest just closing and reopening, that's it.
     
  6. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    1,925
    I still can't patch...it just won't go.

    When I open just the client it doesn't even try to patch...when I use UOA it says there was an error patching and my client version doesn't match.

    *sighs*
     
  7. Spellbound

    Spellbound Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    89
    Not sure if you are using Windows 7 or XP, but this is what I did last time patching borked: http://vboards.stratics.com/1973500-post5.html
     
  8. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    1,925
    I had to actually go into the folder...c/program files/blah blah lol find the patcher in there and do it manually...*sighs*

    Weird but it works.
     
  9. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    Thx all... it just patched again and all is good....
    ;)
     
  10. Barok

    Barok Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    330
    I never install self-patching programs such as the UO client into \Program Files\, I always install it under something like \Games\, and I never have a problem patching.

    Windows likes to protect things under \Program Files\ so you will always have trouble patching.