1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

It is reliable to buy promotional codes with EA?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by mspossi, Mar 14, 2013.

  1. mspossi

    mspossi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    64
    Hello to all, the reason the title of this discussion is that I just purchased a legacy of a Code EA Store.
    And when I typed EXACTLY the number I received by e-maill, along with confirmation that was charged to my credit card, the Feedback, in game, I received was tha tthe number given by the EA was invalid.
    In this message, it was suggested that I get in touch with a GM.
    In which he wanted to know if I typed the promo as I received a Code, I nodded,and I even spent the code for it,and he confirmed that it was valid.
    To do a long report this problem, I believe you guys have understood my disappointment.
    I want to ask if anyone has come across anything like this, and what was the solution?
    I want to report that I have had this same problem before, like the time I ran out the token and without my money.
    :mad:
     
    #1 mspossi, Mar 14, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  2. Lythos-

    Lythos- Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    575
    I haven't had an error with a code in years but it can happen. You have to either call, email or use the live support (i like live chat tbh).

    Make sure you typed in the actual code, not the conf number. I have goofed a few times on that.

    I'm not sure if all codes are like this now but when i buy gametime monthly, the code is provided right on the site after you click confirm, so no need to check or wait on an email.
     
  3. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,882
    Likes Received:
    5,165
    I have never typed in a code from EA. I always copy/paste it.
     
  4. Mitzlplik_LS

    Mitzlplik_LS Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    197
    Same here always used the cntrl/v to paste into the promo code area within the game. Never had any problems with EA store stuff. *knocks on wood*
     
    mspossi likes this.
  5. Kayhynn

    Kayhynn Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    541
    Make sure you are using the item code, not the confirmation number.

    Also, what are you trying to redeem, if you dont' mind me asking. If you're trying to u pdate your housing to have Rustic or Gothic you have to put it in both your account and in game.
     
  6. mspossi

    mspossi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    64
    hi bud, i buyng one legacy promo code.:(
     
  7. Leeda

    Leeda Journeyman
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    41
    I have had that problem more than once. It was from EA store for UO. Each time it took e-mail's and telephone calls to get working codes. I did copy and paste still had same problem. I had been in hopes that after all this time it would be fixed. You would think when it came to money EA/UO would get their act together this has been a problem for me ever since they changed to EA site and Mythic log on. One problem that can occur is if you buy too much on same CC can get flagged. Has to do with their security. Next problem for people who put more than one uo account under a Mystic Master account EA reads it only as one account does not provide us the option to buy for all accounts. Good Luck I hope they get you a code that works soon. If you bought one code. One of my telephone calls a person said that the code generator sent invalid codes.
     
    #7 Leeda, Mar 14, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  8. mspossi

    mspossi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    64
    hello Petra, i can't it in the enhanced client. But may code is invalid now! :wall:
     
  9. Orgional Farimir

    Orgional Farimir Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    265
    I don't know about codes, but I have a friend that wanted to come back to UO so he bought a new account and created his user name and password. Well on the UO web page you can make a username with 17 characters in it, but the game only supports a username with 16 characters in it so he can't log in.

    The sad thing is he has called/emailed EA and got no help. I told him to PM Messana on these boards so he did last Friday. He got a response from her asking him for his username on Monday and he still hasn't heard anything else.

    So I guess in conclusion everything at EA/UO is broke including customer service, even from the Devs.
     
  10. cdavbar

    cdavbar Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    276
    Yes you can. I copy/past in EC all the time. Copy from email, CTRL+V in client. Easy.
     
  11. Njjj

    Njjj Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    37
    I copy and paste always and never had a legitimate problem.

    There was a time I appeared to have the same issue as the OP. It turned out that when I was copying the code, I was unwittingly highlighting a blank space at the end, rendering the code invalid.
     
  12. Njjj

    Njjj Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    37
    Please clarify. I copy/paste in EC with no problem as well.
     
  13. Spiritless

    Spiritless Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    466
    Bought a soulstone the other week. Copy/pasted into EC. Worked fine.

    Try that. If it doesn't work it looks like you'll have to page a GM or call their CS dept.
     
  14. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    I also use copy paste, but in CC it seems to be a bit 'tricy'. When I mark, i have to start from end of code and mark towards beginning then copy, and then the paste in CC is no problem. I have never tryed EC. (Just make sure it is no 'space' after last digit).
     
    #14 Mandrake of DF, Mar 16, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
    Kelly O'Brian likes this.
  15. Kelly O'Brian

    Kelly O'Brian Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    39
    I second Mandrake's say. At least in CC, Ctrl-C + Ctrl-V leads to an invalid code, as there is a (single) space/blank added at the end, when code was marked from left to right.
    As the field is to short to display the full length of the code (the end of the pasted code is out of sight), you wont even notice it!
     
    #15 Kelly O'Brian, Mar 16, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  16. mspossi

    mspossi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    64
    Thanks to all of you, I did it (copy / paste), but it worked when I used as few other char, and now I finally got my legacy token. :thumbup1:
     
    #16 mspossi, Mar 17, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
    Lord Frodo and Viper09 like this.