1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Just Place 17x17 in Ter MUr and...

Discussion in 'UHall' started by RavenWinterHawk, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. I just placed a 17X17 in Ter Mur. I sware an 18x18 can fit.

    Two questions.

    Can I resize my house immediately or will the 7 day timer be in the way?


    And.
    The first account I was using timed me out after trying to fit an 18x18. It said I must wait before placing an new house. Too many placement attempts I guess.

    So I went on my 2nd account. And placed 17x17 after 10 tries or so.
    My question is will using the resize command be subjected to using the placement tool too many times which would mean I have to cool down before I can use it again?

    Thanks

    and final question. Where do I get a upgrade for SA?
     
  2. How did you even enter Ter Mur without the SA upgrade?
     
  3. 1 account doesnt have it and 1 does have it.
     
  4. Chrille

    Chrille Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Glorious Lord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    17
    You can reszise and not bother about the 7 day time cooler. But the timer to use the tool will be around so be careful about how often you try to place.
    Good luck!
     
  5. cdavbar

    cdavbar Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    276
    Even so ive always found it very smart to wait the seven days anyways due to mysterious bugs UO always seems to get. I remember once losing an 18*18 house spot, but back in the day maybe i was doing it wrong lol


    Good luck!
     
  6. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    I've resized a placed house immediately after placing it, Only issue is if you need to resize it again you need to wait 1 hour between attempts.
     
  7. Thanks all
     
  8. THP

    THP Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    9,908
    Likes Received:
    1,698
    mapper is correct and thats from me too Mr Idoc placer himself.
     
  9. Keira

    Keira Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    ok. How does one resize a placed house? I looked at the EC house gump and I don't see it.
     
  10. Hmmmm.....how does one use both accounts to place/attempt to place in Ter Mer if only ONE is SA?
    This I need to know, as Ive got one not upped to SA yet!
     
  11. No asked how many accounts I have.

    I have 3

    The 2 accounts I am switching with - 1 does and 1 doesnt.

    The other I added a bit back is SA ready.
     
  12. Thanks all
    I used the info and squeezed in an 17 x 18.