1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Kingdom Reborn

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Edina Monsoon, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. Just to give it the benefit of the doubt, I started up KR and decided to try some crafting, since I wouldn't dare go hunting or do anything dangerous do to the constant crashing.

    And lo and behold, another 170 megabytes of patches! When will EA be shipping out the new hard drive I will need to keep up with all of these patches?

    This comes on the heals of a believe it or not 700 megabyte patch, which is pretty much a whole reinstall of the client?

    Ok going to see if it will run now so I can run off to Heartwood and hopefully get a runic.

    "I don't want more things, sweetie, I want better things"
     
  2. Well that's that then. Still can't use KR. When I try to move my character just jumps all over the screen. Trying to talk to someone , can't seem to get that going either. I started typing and all these menus just pop up on the screen then dance around. That was fun.

    Ok, going back to 2d now.

    "I don't want more things, sweetie, I want better things"
     
  3. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    System specs?
     
  4. You hit "Enter" to bring up the speech bar, then type what you want to say, then hit enter again. It doesn't work like 2d.

    At least give it a chance before you give up, geez. Learn how to use it at least...
     
  5. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    You can choose in User Settings to use the Legacy Default chat style (simply type, no initial pressing Enter), but it is also advised to set the key bindings to Legacy Default at the same time or God only knows what you'll end up doing without knowing.
     
  6. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    After I got used to modal chat I appreciate it. No more spamming accidentally with my macro keysvvvvvvvvvvvvvvxxxc
     
  7. Benefit of the doubt here, still trying to give it a go. Its just been so confusing trying to figure out what to do, not like I have an instruction manual for it or anything.

    Thanks for the chat help will try again...

    I am running an AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 1 Gig RAM 64 Meg GeForce2 AGP card... Maybe I need to upgrade my graphics card? *Searches boxes of computer parts for a better graphics card*

    "I don't want more things, sweetie, I want better things"
     
  8. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Graphics card in dire need of upgrade. You could use another gig of RAM, but it's not as important, KR will run fine in 1 gig (I had to run in 1 gig instead of 2 just recently and did fine).

    Look for a 256Meg card... Here's a listing of AGP GeForces via NewEgg.

    *removed due to reading user reviews... which are odd because GFB cards have done well for me*
     
  9. BartofCats

    BartofCats Guest

    beleive it or not too.. while your at newegg, your going to want to get some more memory for that baby runnin KR.... apparantly KR uses almost 1GB ram alone. Which will also help with your choppy running etc.

    Personally, I am running 3GB ram, and a P4 3GHz and I only crash after 2 hours for no reason. Its like KR drank a redbull.
     
  10. Thanks everybody for your feedback. Will see what I can do on eBay and go from there. Guess I will wait til I get those upgrades to try it again.

    Would you say that the GeForce's are better for KR than say an ATI?

    "I don't want more things, sweetie, I want better things"
     
  11. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    From what I have seen on the boards, KR has more issues with ATI cards than nVidia cards. I've run KR on a 6800 and a 7950 on m desktop and a Go 7600 on my laptop all with good results.
     
  12. Vesta

    Vesta Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK there is a KR forum now. Take this shid there.
     
  13. GarthGrey

    GarthGrey Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend GoT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,640
    Likes Received:
    1,405
    It won't be long and the advice will be, "I"m running 10 gigs of RAM and it runs great", btw Dermott, I"m running an nVidia GeForce FX 5200. Am I just unlucky enough to be using the only nVidia that won't run KR?
     
  14. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,491
    Likes Received:
    601
    No, Garth - you just happen to be using a video card JUST under the threshhold for running KR. You need to have at least a FX 5500, from the data I've seen (got one of those in my oldest XP machine and it works fine).