1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

KR Installer not working? Dev help?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Crysta, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Reposting this here because it might get an actual answer here;

    Basically, i've downloaded the installer seperately from each site its available... for each one, the installer starts normally, gives the small splash screen, and the setting up installer window.. but the meter makes it almost all the way to the end of the bar.. and the thing freezes, then crashes if I try to move it or such, and i've left it sitting with nothing happening for a half hour without anything happening (mind that I don't mean it gets almost to the end of the installation.. I mean it almost gets to the end of loading the installer). Using Vista Home Premium 32, and really want to try KR on this new PC. Please help, someone.
     
  2. zorrah

    zorrah Guest

    Someone will probably be able to give you a more precise answer.. however I'll give you some info in the meantime, just because I was having the exact same problem for six months before I found a solution. In order to get a good, clean version of the installer, I had to use a download utility to facilitate the download. There's some great ones found in the KR forum.. I'll see if I can't find you the specific name of the one I used.
     
  3. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    But if it were a problem with downloading it, why would the problem happen at the exact same place for three seperate installers from two seperate sites? If it were downloading i'd expect they'd stop at different points... the same for 3 glitched downloads tho is just beyond coincidence for such a thing.

    Remember, its stopping before the installer even gets working; not going into it, installing to a random point, then giving an error.
     
  4. zorrah

    zorrah Guest

    Yes, I know what you're describing, as I had the same issue with my download. Basically, the installer is getting corrupt at some point.

    Make sure to download from Fileplanet.. it's the most reliable and up to date of all your options.

    Try the download managers listed in this thread, and remember, make sure that you're in administrator mode since you're using Vista.

    http://vboards.stratics.com/showthread.php?t=65380
     
  5. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Downloaded it with one of the download managers. Exact same thing happens, exact same time. Told you it wasn't the damn download.

    Just for visual reference, I get to here and it freezes:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
  7. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    The Fileplanet download worked fine for me on a new WIndows 7 64 bit install
     
  8. JC the Builder

    JC the Builder Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,154
    Likes Received:
    708
  9. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Downloaded both available there twice, and the one at fileplanet 3 times. Working on another time for the later version on the EA one right now. I'm telling you it isn't the download, but i'm still trying again just in case. Really hoping a tech member of the team can help me if redownloading multiple times does nothing for me even with the download manager.
     
  10. Nok

    Nok Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hi Crysta,

    Did you try this? Right click on the Setup's icon, on the context menu left click on Run As Administrator. Try this even if your Windows account is an admin account.

    Also check that there is not any security software that may be blocking permission & registry changes during the install.

    Hope that helps.
     
  11. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trust me when I say I already have that handled. And if it were anything blocking changes it would be my firewall, but it would ask if I wanted to allow it or not.
     
  12. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Right.. earlier today I decided to try opening the installer and just leaving it running even though it looked like it was frozen and going to crash while I went out and saw Mall Cop. By the time I got back it had miraculously made it into the actual installer.

    So.. anyone else that has this problem... the solution is to open the installer and do absoloutely nothing and let it sit there for some period of time close to or over a half hour without touching the window or switching to another window. Not the best solution, but probably all you can do.