1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Laaaag / Packet Loss - Any Ideas?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Eldritch, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. Eldritch

    Eldritch Guest

    I have been playing UO for about 10 years and never had this problem (at least this bad).

    This is what I see when I attempt to log in:
    [​IMG]

    Now I ran a few traceroutes to determine what was causing this and this is what I saw:

    Host Name Hop Ping Avg % Loss Pkts r/s Ping best/worst
    .fuse.net 1 8ms 0% 156 / 156 8ms / 11ms
    .zoomtown.com 2 10ms 0% 156 / 156 8ms / 147ms
    .fuse.net 3 14ms 0% 156 / 156 9ms / 177ms
    .wvfiber.net 4 12ms 0% 156 / 156 11ms / 25ms
    .wvfiber.net 5 25ms 0% 156 / 156 16ms / 212ms
    .wvfiber.net 6 84ms 0% 155 / 155 62ms / 377ms
    .wvfiber.net 7 83ms 0% 155 / 155 71ms / 265ms
    core1.paix.ea.com 8 100% 0 / 155
    edge03.eqx-sjc.ea.com 9 75ms 0% 155 / 155 74ms / 88ms
    edge01.eqx-sjc.ea.com 10 74ms 0% 155 / 155 74ms / 76ms
    * Unknown Host * 11 83ms 0% 155 / 155 74ms / 451ms
    central-aw4.owo.com 12 75ms 0% 155 / 155 74ms / 81ms

    I am not a network / internet expert but I think I see that the problem lies somewhere in the area of the 8th hop. I have never seen a traceroute with 100% packet loss before.

    I messaged EA to see if they could fix it (it is an ea server after all.)

    After going back and forth I got the following response (edited for the sake of brevity):

    The EA rep went on to recommend that I check to make sure I had no programs running in the background etc. (I don't.) I had already emailed my ISP so we will see about that.

    So My question is: Is the EA rep correct? Is this my ISP's deal or EA's? And what else if anything can I do?

    Thanks for your help.

    Eldritch
     
  2. Exgirlfriend

    Exgirlfriend Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had that same problem a couple times over the years, what you have to remember is that it could be the return hops, the information takes a different route to you. you should ask them to ping your machine and then they can tell if its an in coming or out going problem.

    good luck
     
  3. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,464
    Likes Received:
    587
    Yeah, it would look like the zoomtown machine is the issue, from that (was zoomtown something that fuse.net bought out? strange seeing it between two fuse.net routers)

    I see the 100% all the time for major router hops on the backbones - though I've never seen that particular ea router before - usually, there's a couple of sprintnet hops, and only 2 edge machines for EA, not 3, before the aw*.owo (UO west coast) machines. no clue what that mystery machine is between the edge and owo machine is, either.
     
  4. Anakena

    Anakena Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    2
    100% Packet loss doesn't mean the router loses 100% of packets. This happens on some routers configured for not answering ping commands.

    I would say that your problems begin at hops 6 and 7 :

    wvfiber.net 6 84ms 0% 155/155 62ms / 377ms
    wvfiber.net 7 83ms 0% 155/155 71ms / 265ms

    Your average ping is boosted there up to 80 ms, with some pings going above 200
     
  5. Fox (Europa)

    Fox (Europa) Guest

    It is an ISP problem. If you can raise a trouble ticket with them online then include your trace. Chances are it will clear up in a couple of days as a number of people will be effected by this.

    Fox
     
  6. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,464
    Likes Received:
    587

    Actually, if you look again, there is a range from 8 to 147 ms on their second hop - but yes, definitely an ISP issue
     
  7. Eldritch

    Eldritch Guest

    Thanks for the info. I will deffinately follow-up with my ISP (Cincinnati Bell) which uses both Fuse (dial-up) and Zoomtown (DSL) as their brands. That is why you see both names used interchangably.

    I sent them an email yesterday. I will call them and follow-up tomorrow.

    Best regards,
     
  8. Lefty

    Lefty Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    67
    More than likely you are on a reroute. Networks usually do this to replace copper wire with fiber optic lines or other groundwork, replace a router etc. It will probably be cleared up within a few business days.