1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Labeling Marked Runes

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Riply, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. Riply

    Riply Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    215
    OK started some vendors and was hoping there was a way of marking runes to my vendor spot and have them labeled without having to double click the rune and write the message manually each time.
    Thank you for any helpfull advice.
     
  2. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    ctrl+C ? copy from notepad? haven't tried it, but does the ctrl+Q work for that?
     
  3. Zodia

    Zodia Guest

    type it once, mark the rune, then use CTRL-Q to copy/paste it again without having to type it again.

    or if you own the house, name the house what you want the rune to say, and mark the rune in the house.
     
  4. Lady_Rachel

    Lady_Rachel Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    133
    The way to do this is to re-name your house...to say Riply's Vendors.

    Then just mark in the house and they all will be named whatever you have named your home. Then you don't have to click every rune and name it.

    Yeah what Zodia said!
     
  5. Riply

    Riply Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    215
    Umm I went in my house and marked them inside and it gave me the name on the rune, however the rune would say blocked when i recalled on it. I did not know this untill another player informed me on my bullentin board of this problem. Hence I came here looking for another method to try.
    I will give the ctrl-q method a go thank you, if there are any other methods I'm sure others might liked to know as well. I figure i'm not the only old vet newbie out there :mf_prop:
     
  6. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    If the rune is blocked (Like my house, Because of a tree) then the only method is manually using ctrl-q and renaming each rune.

    I ended up moving my shop to a plot next door just to allow me to mark runes on the house!
     
  7. Capt.E

    Capt.E Guest

    My tip for putting out vendor runes:

    Mark each one in a different spot. That way when someone recalls off one they aren't blocked by the last person that recalled there!
     
  8. Riply

    Riply Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    215
    Wierd my house I dont believe is blocked by a tree, but I could be wronge, its in Zento along the wall. I play on the Europa as well if you get a chance perhaps you can take a look and see. The housed is located on tghe NW corner of Zento.
    Thank you for your help I guese I go back to double clicking and typing manually for now. I'll just shorten what I say to a couple words and leave it at that.
     
  9. Riply

    Riply Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    215
    Umm The problem was marking in the house and that way getting the name of the house without having to type it in manually. But this makes the runes not work at all there always sayinb blocked even without anything in the way. I know my other house was ok was just wonfering why it was happeing with my new vendor house.
     
  10. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    Whats the house called? I couldn't find it.
     
  11. Capt.E

    Capt.E Guest

    Yeah I realize that. My point is that if 1 person recalls to your house and sits there, the rune is blocked. What I do is, mark rune, name it. Move 1 spot right or left, mark it, name it. The problem I had was I was underselling many of the vendors in Luna and they were recalling and hideing at my recall spot. :(. Good luck.
     
  12. Riply

    Riply Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    215
    Located on the west corner. name of the house is Rares tokens spring gifts, armour and weapons, I named it this way for the runes to be described its an 18x18 with a big waterfall and lots of xmas statues on the roof.
     
  13. falseprophet

    falseprophet Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    12
    I went and looked at your house and i think the trouble is that you are so close to the pool of water pictured here, normally you have to have about 4 tiles between your front foundation from any obsticle. I had a house on sonoma that was in one of the "special" spots (rune made from dropping it in one of the hidden bags) and i was too close to the mountain to be able to mark a rune in the house they all were blocked.

    probably the only way to fix it is to resize and or move the house, which i doubt you would want to do.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    Ctrl+Q will repeat the last sentence said.

    So type it once into the first rune then for each rune after that you can:
    Double click
    Ctrl+Q
    enter
    repeat
     
  15. There's probably something directly under the house sign that's blocking recall, as that's the spot the runes go to when you mark them in the house.

    Capt. E has it right though, you need to mark each rune in a different spot. You can then type the message out once, then use Ctl/Q to bring it back up each time you want to label a rune. It takes a bit longer this way, but it will solve the problem of one person recalling to your house, then not moving from that spot and blocking anyone else that's trying to recall, thus causing you to lose customers.
     
  16. Riply

    Riply Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    215
    Thank you to everyone about this marking runes problem!. The crtl-Q answer
    worked great and will save me alot of typing. Perhaps some other players have experianced the same problem and this will help some other players as well.
     
  17. Skyler

    Skyler Guest

    CNTRL-Q was what I have been looking for. FGlad I found this post.