1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Lag problems with the UOSA client

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Somalis, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. Somalis

    Somalis Guest

    So the problem is only with the SA client. Its not really lag in the game but lag in my computer seeing as when playing on the SA client and i want to bring up a new window like iTunes or an internet window, it takes my computer around 30 seconds to come up, But with the old client everything is instant. Any suggestions to fix this?
     
  2. Requiem_baja

    Requiem_baja Visitor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Buy a new computer. Or are you one of the people that has a 8 core cpu with 4 vid card running xfire and 16 gigs of 1300 mhz ram and a solid state hard drive but it still happens?
     
  3. Somalis

    Somalis Guest

    lol yea its a pretty new computer and I mean I've ran games that require more without that lag problem happening so I came to the conclusion that it was something to do with SA
     
  4. Siteswap

    Siteswap Visitor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome to the programming abomination that is the UOSA client. It really is an amateurish pile of ...
     
  5. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Uh, oh. I've recently been forced to switch to the Enhanced Client, as it runs more smoothly on my laptop than the Classic Client. (*cries over UOA*) If latency is now affecting the EC, I might be in trouble . . .
     
  6. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    And 2d is better? :D I can't even play it! But EC is smooth.
     
  7. NBG

    NBG Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    213
    I don't really use EC for playing, I use it for macros since it is easier to make macros in EC than UOA (Note: some macros still can not be made using EC).

    But as far as performance, it is pretty stable when compared to classic client.
    It so does not use as much cpu resource as classic client when its idle so its perfect for just running macros.

    One thing I do notice is that EC dose lag quite abit when it is attempting to load objects (from houses or incoming players).
     
  8. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Even though it is a new computer, have you update all of the graphics and other drivers? My system is about 2 years old (but still a good one) and I run EC fine - with no lag in or out of game.

    Also, how much memory do you have on the graphics card?
     
  9. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    If you're having lag problems loading things outside of the EC, then you should really make sure all your drivers are updated, scans and cleanup run on the registry, scan and clean up spyware, malware, etc. and maybe even consider defragging your hard drive and other Windows system tweaks based on your system specs.
     
  10. Somalis

    Somalis Guest

    alright sorry for the late response lol but after reading what you guys said i checked for updates on my drivers, none needing updates and cleaned up some disk space and ran a defragmentation, and still it lags when i click outside of it taking around 30 seconds to bring up that page. I even went to another level and installed the client on a different computer which is older and it works fine lol
     
  11. VorteXPete

    VorteXPete Guest

    Im also having this lag problem on my new dell laptop running 7-64 bit,some days runs fine switching with no lag and others 15-30 second lag switcching running programs with the mouse pointer locking up and cant even bring up the task manager.
    On my old windows xp machines switches fine.
     
  12. Jhym

    Jhym Guest

    Um, have you checked your swap space? That sounds like it is attempting to swap to disk.

    Most systems should have their swap set to the maximum that windows suggests (usually 2-2.5x ram.) Also it's a good idea to try to have it allocate it as one huge chunk, rather than microsoft's silly "allocate disk when I need it" strategy.

    It is most noticable on a system with slow disks, but you'd see it on any system where the swap is heavily used (do you use firefox? update it to the latest version, the older versions tended to hog huge amounts of virtual ram and page out a lot.)

    To check, I believe in win7 you can still get to the performance tab using my computer->right click->properties->advanced. If not, you have to poke around in the advanced settings of the control panel to figure out where it is. There should be a setting for virutal memory under performance -> advanced, in there you can set the paging file to the maximum recommended or allow it to coast between a minimum (should be your memory size) and the maximum (up to 2X memory.)

    If that isn't it... drivers really is the only other issues you can have in windows that would cause problems -- other than actual hardware issues (check your system log to make sure you aren't getting any disk/bad sector errors, in which case do a diskcheck with sector recovery.)

    Hope that's helpful.
     
  13. Thav12

    Thav12 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    26
    make sure your virus scanner is not updating in the background.

    I went and actually checked all my background and start up programs and processes. Windows 7 has a utility that you can download to see all the startup processes. Amazing how many things are running... especially after the last two or three "important" updates (the one including the windows-live crap is the worst, windows messenger popping up unwanted all the time anyone?) my blazing fast computer became a log. run that start up checker program (can't remember the name of it now, not at home, but it is a genuine windows program that you are pointed to when you search for startup programs under windows help. Just cut off all the stuff you don't want, and it is back to normal for ya.

    the virus scanner my have something to do with it as well. I used AVG and now kasparsky. Both decide at the most inopportune times to run an update check, or a background virus scan. just tell it to hold off for a couple of hours and all back to normal.

    This is windows 7-64 bit...

    all the above posts are valid as well, but if you noticed recent changes I bet you a million gp it has to do with the windows live update you were forced to install by microsoft...
     
  14. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    a lot of people have to run the SA Client on one core of their processor to reduce lag. works for me.
    Try that and let me know if it helps.
     
  15. Somalis

    Somalis Guest

    Well.. you guys ready to laugh? lol. After trying everything everyone posted and even asking around nothing seems to be helping out at all. I think of a idea that I know won't work and thats just opening up the tower and getting some dust off, And after doing that not only does it fix this problem but my computer is much faster now lol, But again thanks to everyone for your help and advice I really appreciate it =)
     
  16. mjolnir131

    mjolnir131 Guest

    heat! yea that will do that
     
  17. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Nice. Maybe I should try that with my computer.
     
  18. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    First of all, this discussion is useless, why? Because no information is given here, "a new computer" can be all, i can also buy a new one from ebay and for me it is new, but the hardware is not powerfull at all.

    So without hardware specs we can make this thread a general performance fight thread between 2d and the EC or a battlethread of the advantages disadvantages of both, and and and...
     
  19. Fink

    Fink Guest

    How much dust was in this computer and how old was it? Is the environment dusty?

    I might open mine too.
     
  20. Somalis

    Somalis Guest

    The computer was bought from Bestbuy and only is about 1.5 years old. There wasn't even a huge amount of dust in the computer but there was a small clump of dust on the video card so I think that had a lot to do with it.
     
  21. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    Dust in computers is a very odd thing. I vacuum out my computer every once in a while and after a month or two I'll start noticing the temperatures of my vpu and cpu climbing, so I'll open it up and vacuum it out again. The odd thing is that when I do this, typically my computer doesn't look dusty. But it must be because vacuuming it out will lower my vpu and cpu temperatures significantly (usually in the order of 10° or so for the vpu and maybe 5° for the cpu).