1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Log In Servers

Discussion in 'UHall' started by o2bavr6, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    Anyone else having issues logging in to UO at this time?
     
  2. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    2,311
    Just logged to Baja from the Bay area, West coast.
     
  3. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    hmm strange.. i can surf the web fine yet when i try to log into uo i don't even get to the login servers.

    thanks for the info
     
  4. Sevin0oo0

    Sevin0oo0 Guest

    @8:12a (cst) had to try Twice, but got in to LS - staying in for awhile
     
  5. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am on the Classic Client are you guys?
     
  6. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    Its really strange because if I log into the EC it seems to connect to the login servers fine but then when i type my password in the game client closes to my desktop.

    everything worked yesterday:confused:
     
  7. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    Not having any problem on Catskills..

    Using EC and Comcast
     
  8. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have tried two different computers with the same problem.

    I have internet and can surf the web fine as well as have email.

    When I try to log in to UO via UOAssist it sees the UOA update sever and then directs me to the UO update server. At this point it fails and says to check and make sure I have internet etc. After a moment it brings me to the login screen but when I try to log in it just times out.

    Here is what it says:
    Could not connect to patch server 255.255.24.0:8888
    Could not connect to a patch server
    Make sure you have an active connection to the Internet via an ISP or a direct connection.
    Your client may not be the most recent version.
    You may be able to play the game with your current client.
    Check http://www.uo.com/ for help on resolving patching issues.
    Click OK to play the game or Cancel to abort.

    This happens on both the EC and CC versions of UO. I also tried logging in without UOA and it still has the same issue.

    The only difference with the EC version is that it seems to see the UO update server fine and then it brings me to the login screen. when i try to log in, it tries to and then the game just shuts down and sends me to my Desktop.

    I rebooted my computer and router with no luck..

    Also ran virus scan and all is clean.

    Any ideas on what my next step is?

    edit: this happens on XP as well as Win7
     
  9. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    anyone have any ideas as to why i cant log in?
     
  10. A Thought Elemental

    A Thought Elemental Journeyman

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    2
    255.255.24.0 is not an IP address. And that line looks like it should be reporting one.

    That thing somewhat resembles a subnet mask. But kinda messed up.

    Weeeeeeird.
     
  11. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    I know, it sure is weird..

    All I can think of doing is reinstalling UO to see if that helps :(
     
  12. lil debi

    lil debi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    I would be sure you are running the current patch. Log in Uo from Ea Games folder not UO Assist. Used to be you could ping your server ( Baja.owo.com) from command line as I have read that is no longer avaliable since the hardware migration.

    Here is a link that may help:

    UO Stratics *New* | Server IP Addresses
     
  13. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    tried running it from the EA folder with no luck... same results :-(

    i can ping all the server as well as the login servers yet just cant log in :(
     
  14. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    are you running a fire wall or ip blocker
     
  15. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    nope
     
  16. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    To be more precise i do have Mcafee firewall on and always have with no issues but i did turn it off to see and it didnt help
     
  17. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    well reinstalling didnt help. it end up with the same problem, cant get to the patch server.. and if i abort when i try to log in it just hangs there and times out.
     
  18. lil debi

    lil debi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    I am not on my machine now..trying to remember the exact folder name..On Windows 7 Machine in the Electronic Arts.. X86 folder open that folder then chose ..Classic Client if you are using Classic.. scroll down almost to bottom and towards the bottom you will see two different UO Logo's in different places with large files try loging in with both seperately see if one of those works.
     
  19. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    yeh something doesnt seem right there
     
  20. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    also try running as admin the patcher that is
     
  21. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks I tried this with no luck :(
     
  22. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks I tried this as well with no luck... ughhh this is so frustrating. I am quite computer literate and I just cant figure it out for the life of me
     
  23. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can't help but wonder if it has something to do with my ISP or Router because this is happening to both of my computers.
     
  24. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    I was wondering the same thing! check the settings on router and make sure you are not blocking that port maybe? just a thought
     
  25. lil debi

    lil debi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Try running a speed test from your ISP website.

    Not sure what shard you are connecting to the route may be down in your area. At best it should not close your client if you cant connect only prevent you from logging in.

    Also double check your Mcafee /Wndows firewall settings access may have changed since the last you looked.

    Points to ISP router or server issues.
     
  26. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    you might try connecting directly to your modem and see if that fixes it just bypassing router
     
  27. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    Good thought..

    Tried that, forgot my password on it and don't feel like resetting it to factory defaults.... yet
     
  28. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    Both Speedtest.net and speakeasy.net show me downloading at 40+Mbps and Uploading at 25+ Mbps.

    Disabled firewall and it didnt help.

    thanks and keep the ideas coming.
     
  29. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wish I could, its a verizon fios modem/router all in one
     
  30. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    hmm not sure but is there another open connection in your area a neighbor or someone without a secure set up? maybe test it by logging in on there connection to test it?
     
  31. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    not sure, good idea though.. i have tried to log in now on 3 of my 4 computers with the same results.. so it cant be a computer problem
     
  32. retrorider

    retrorider Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Run a malware scan.

    I would start with AVG Rescue Disc in google and d/l the iso make a CD and run that.

    Something may have messed with your DNS file. Maybe by accident but you should do a malware scan to be safe, no?
     
  33. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well thanks for all the ideas everyone.

    Factory defaulting my router did the trick.

    I AM BACK :thumbup1: