1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Macro Help

Discussion in 'UO Warrior' started by Obsidian, Oct 29, 2014.

  1. Obsidian

    Obsidian UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    780
    I'm trying to set my macro to select a Guardian in doom and then whirlwind. I cannot figure out the macro to hit to select the nearest target when it spawns. It always says I have no hostiles near me. What is the correct macro to set in CC? Thanks!

    -OBSIDIAN-
     
    azmodanb likes this.
  2. azmodanb

    azmodanb Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,912
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    no clue same prob.

    seems a hostile in cc. has to be attacking you before it works.
     
  3. Mabe_SP

    Mabe_SP Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Try mobile instead.
     
  4. Tuan

    Tuan Slightly Crazed

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    275
    Yeah, a mobile only becomes a hostile after it targets you. The problem with the select nearest mobile is that it will try to select other players/their pets etc. Maybe this isn't a problem when you're always alone, but Doom is crowded these days...
     
  5. Obsidian

    Obsidian UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    780
    Ok I will try select nearest mobile.

    If it auto-selects other chars, how are many sitting still in the middle of the guardian room? As see one or two warriors also moving, but most appear to be stationary.
     
  6. Tuan

    Tuan Slightly Crazed

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    275
    I checked the guardian room on my shard, @3pm eastern yesterday, and it was camped...
     
  7. Pirate Roberts

    Stratics Veteran (LooT)

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    59
    EC is best for that room. I switch out to my ninja jewels and summon mirrors, then switch to my regular jewels with the click of a button. Mass chaos erupts with 12 guardians and I hit a button for select nearest hostile, whirlwind and attack last. Then loot with a single click. Gold goes to primary pack, bones and maps to second pack.

    I'm a 2d player for everything else.
     
  8. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    3,587
    I've been meaning to look at how to do this. Is it something to do with the agents setup?
     
  9. Pirate Roberts

    Stratics Veteran (LooT)

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    59
    Under actions>other you can select toggle loot bag. To complete this, open the pack within your main pack, click the icon for toggle loot bag, and then target the bag inside your main pack with the cursor. Then just single right click the item in the corpse. I don't know if it matters but, I have pack view set to grid, and quick loot enabled.

    I also have a macro set for target nearest enemy, whirlwind, attack current target. I have my mousewheel up and down set to target last and target next enemy incase something goes wrong.


    For 2d Obsidian, I use this macro
    Select nearest> hostile
    Secondary ability (I use the double axe)
    Attack last
     
  10. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    3,587
    Ah yeah I have a loot bag setup like this. Sorry I must of read your post wrong mate. I thought it might be possible to set different items to go into different bags inside the backpack.
     
  11. Tuan

    Tuan Slightly Crazed

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    275
    There's an easier way to do looting by setting up an agent. Then you can make it so that when you open the corpse, the looting agent(s) automatically fires, and everything is looted to it's place.

    Beware though, while you're dragging stuff around, you don't swing. I was playing around with the new "loot everything" option, and noticed that for the time it was looting things, I was not swinging.
     
  12. Tuan

    Tuan Slightly Crazed

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    275
    If you're willing to customize your UI, I am 99.9% sure this is possible. Heck, you can even have it loot any item with "artifact" in it's name if you're willing to write the code. I'm willing, just too busy - it turns out that since I write code all day, I'd rather just play the game at home, instead of coding the UI.
     
  13. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    3,587
    This sounds more like it! I shall have to look into this.
     
  14. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    3,587
    This sounds more like it! I shall have to look into this.
     
  15. Tuan

    Tuan Slightly Crazed

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    275
    There's a new action called "run agent" or something, that until you mod the UI, you'll need to set up to a hotkey, so then you can run the looting agent when you open the corpse.
     
  16. Pirate Roberts

    Stratics Veteran (LooT)

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    59
    I haven't used EC enough to have figured out how to loot the specific items just by clicking the corpse yet. I will have to look into that, less clickity click is good for old pirates.
     
  17. CorwinXX

    CorwinXX Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,958
    Likes Received:
    450
    Why Vacuum key doesn't close the container while the organizer does?