1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

macro's

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Lord Kynd, Oct 12, 2008.

  1. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    logged in today on my archer and went to fight..
    all my in game macro's are gone and will not let me create new ones either.

    could prolly make them with uoassist but rather play with plain uo macro's (patches usually kill UOA for a few days)


    so whats the fix/deal on this happening ?
     
  2. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had this happen before because "Use Default Desktop" was checked. Certainly make sure that is not the case before anything else.

    You could try saving your character's folder under the UO/Desktop to another location, then delete the macros file and try re-creating them that way.

    Hope this helps! :)
     
  3. Majesto

    Majesto Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got this issue too, anyone knows how to resolve it?
     
  4. Majesto

    Majesto Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey Lord Kynd, did u managed to solve this issue? I can't solve it.
     
  5. Sir Kenga

    Sir Kenga Guest

    Delete Desktop folder for that char. UO should be closed of course. Then start UO and create all macros again.
     
  6. Majesto

    Majesto Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah I tried doing that. Doesn't work either. It doesnt even have the default macros there. and it doesnt allow me to press any keys on the macros...
     
  7. Calliope

    Calliope Guest

    This is caused by the latest update to Norton. The only way to fix it (until Norton fixes the bug) is to get rid of Norton '09 - you need the removal program from Norton's site - and then reinstall Norton '08.

    Let Norton feel your wrath!
     
  8. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    Wow...what a pain!

    This is why I prefer Corporate Editions of Antivirus...they aren't over-bloated. :/
     
  9. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    same issue i am having
    tried everything i can think of.
    even checked to make sure somehow the files didn't become read only.
     
  10. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    norton is doing this ?
    well reverting back to 08 realy isn't a option that i see :p
     
  11. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Actually, no. UOA works fine, it's posted just about every patch how to get around it. All that happens is UOA losses part of the path to find your macros. If you copy the character folders and paste them one directory back (ie in the same directory as the shard folders) everything will work fine. My pc constantly has 2 copies of all my char's macros. One in the shard folder where they should be and one in the account folder one level back.
     
  12. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    this is very true! my roomate and I are having this problem as well ever since we downloaded Norton 2009.

    EA you have to be able to fix this right?

    theres noways Nortons "playerbase" will...

    and this crap cost me cash


    I wrote a program two days ago that writes and reads from a text file on my temp dir.
    I see no reason why norton would block UO.
     
  13. Nexus

    Nexus Site Support
    Administrator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,580
    Likes Received:
    1,842
    Because all the commercial Anti-Virus Companies like to design programs that are almost as hard to get rid of and causes almost as many issues as a Virus itself...
     
  14. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    i can't believe norton is the cause , but it is possiable i suppose.

    thus being said then EA/Mythic needs to fix the program so it will be compatiable with norton.

    untill then UO is a total pain to play without any macros.. point and click kinda don't work to great when your in bedlam working key's :(

    not sure about the UOA fix, i basicly use UOA for the bar. and every time UO patch's UOA doesn't update right away..

    i'll definitly have to start making backup's of my macro's, if this ever get's fixed.

    right now it is just giving me a reason to not play :(
     
  15. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    still no official word on this ?
    is EA/Mythic working on a client fix for this or are they notifing Symantic for a fix ?
     
  16. Ailish

    Ailish Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't know this was the cause, but my husband had to reinstall UO today (that fixed the issue). Of course, he had to turn off his AV to do the DL ... god I am glad I use AVG!
     
  17. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    i'm starting to think i am being ignored by our Ea rep's :({
     
  18. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    hrmmm

    so if i uninstall UO will my macro s still be left where they are ( not deleted ?)
    and when i re install what then ?
     
  19. Sheridan

    Sheridan Guest

    Why would EA/Mythic be responsible for changing anything with the client if installing Norton is the cause? You installing an unrelated program on your own computer is completely out of their control... I fail to see the logic there.
     
  20. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest



    where is your logic today ?

    technicly(sp) fixing the UO software is there(EA/Mythic) job.. at the very very least EA/mythic needs to contact symantic for a fix, at the very least.
    you think microsoft goes around to every program maker and checks to make sure it is compatiable ??? heck no, it is up to the software maker to make sure there product is compatiable with windows. it is no different for anti-virus programs...you don't think symantic goes around to each and every software maker to make sure there software works with theres do you ?
    ( glad to pop that bubble for yah :p )


    keep in mind this is a issue that effects more than just myself..


    and i finally got a reply which supports this...


    "Leurocian
    UO Lead Designer

    Re: macro's and norton 2009 ...

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    'Quote:
    Originally Posted by Lord Kynd
    hail.
    seems jeremy is not recieving PM's or something..
    anyhow ..
    it seems tehre is a issue with the new version of norton antivirus and macro's dissapearing and unable to be created ...
    the macros might still be on the hard drive but are not listed in game nor able to be made.

    not sure if ya'll can fix this or have to contact the makers of norton, but something needs to be done as i am not the only player this is effecting ..
    and sorry dissabling my anti virus is not a option :p
    Kynd '

    I'll pass this on to Mesanna. Thanks! "



    (sorry Leu' for posting the PM, this person needed to enlightend :p )
     
  21. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest



    thanks for the un-helpfull comment all the same :p
     
  22. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    still no fix ?

    i hope this gets fixed before the event darn it.

    from what i can tell there is no way to revert back to a previous version as the subscription only covers this version forward.
    uninstalling or even turning of AVP is unthinkable.
    and other AVP's are not as great as some want you to believe.
     
  23. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    new patch, still no fix :(

    even sent e-mail to symantic for those that say EA/mythic are not responsiable to fix.
    maybe one of them can get it done before this event.
    so far i know 37 people who are effected by this and basicly don't do anything more than chat untill it is fixed.
    some are frustrated enough where they are talking about just quitting now that the game is unplayable.
     
  24. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    I'm afraid I don't see what EA can do. They didn't move the goal posts, Norton did. Something in the new Norton is blocking the macros. No one else's anti virus is doing it, and between us we use a wide variety of products. EA have not changed anything. How are EA to know what is causing the problem when they have not made any changes that could cause it?
     
  25. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    well for starters EA has a tad bit more pull with companys like that as far as getting things fixed. a complain or compliance request from EA hold alot more weight than a single person.
    true or not ?
     
  26. Vyrquenox

    Vyrquenox Guest


    I had this exact problem on 2 computers when i upgraded to norton 09 at the exact same time on each. Reverting to 08 fixed it. That is the problem, to the tee.
     
  27. Sheridan

    Sheridan Guest

    Exactly. If Norton 09 is the cause, why shouldn't it be up to them to ensure the compatibility rather than vice-versa? That makes no sense at all.
     
  28. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    maybe cause UO is the only game known to have this problem with N2009, that just wants to write a text file. i had to make a program for my mid term that writes a .txt to a folder. no prob.

    for some reason the uo client will not even take keyboard imput to make macros. somethings wrong. and id doubt 10 year old code isnt the problem. hell even if its not, norton told me this game is the only one that has complained take that with a grain of course. im not pointing. i'd just love a fix.
    i doubt norton would releas a product that ****** anything needing to make a txt file, which is almost any cpp/.net app there is. throwing that out there
     
  29. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    exactly
    thus it makes it EA/Mythic's software that is buggy , or maybe we do have punkbuster or something simular and it is blocking UO because of that ?
    never know what 'they' have hiden inside patches.

    and to Vyrquenox...
    how do you revert to 2008 ?

    Sheridan...
    i don't understand how you can't understand it is UO that is having issues with a software that is nearly as common as windows.
    we are talking about a mainstream program, not some fly-by-night antivirus maker that for some reason alot of people like to use because they are 'free' lol. ( wonder how safe your system really is with f-prot or even mcrappy ).

    in all after sending e-mail to symantic about teh issue and also a message to Leurocian, i also called symantic support and complained and they also said it is up to the other software maker to 'fix' issues like this that are not happening in any other game or program.


    so my next course of action since Leurocian hasn't sent good news and Jeremy seems to ignore anything i say nowadays is to call EA/Mythic and start complaining ( everyday if needed ). nearing 1 month now i have been unable to play because they have not fixed there software.. makes me wonder what i am paying for.
    it's one thing if i decide to take a break but totaly different if what i pay for is not playable.

    and being as i am one of the people who have been playing and paying and promoting the game to friends since beta i do think we deserve a fix for this.
     
  30. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    because ( in case you miss it)
    norton is much like windows.

    first thing i do when i build a system is put windows on it, next thing is norton, next is a firewall.. those are the basic apps, anything else comes after.

    now what i am gathering from what you say is that UO is more importaint than security ?
    but don't software makers have to make there programs compatiable for windows or else they go out of bussiness and outdated. same goes for norton..
    UO can not make 'big' software makers comply with 'a game' thats like saying windows has to be compatiable with WoW or warhammer or you can't install windows.
    ????
     
  31. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    blah event about to start and still no fix from either company, this sucks.
    i would like to play EA darn it.
     
  32. Sneaky Que

    Sneaky Que Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,009
    Likes Received:
    41
    UO > Norton, get a new anti virus, Norton is rubbish anyway.

    Its not EA's fault, anti virus programs often interfere with he normal running of programs, especially ones as invasive and buggy as Norton.
     
  33. OldAsTheHills

    OldAsTheHills Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    21
    I would like to thank those who have reported this problem with Norton 2009.
    I have been experiencing the same problem using the GUI interface for Options on UO.
    I too was more or less forced to install Norton 2009 version while my previous
    account with Norton 2007 was still functional.
    It hard to deal with imposed updating of the Norton 2007 to 2009 version.
    They just kept putting on the screen until to did the upgrade.

    I have completely uninstalled Norton 2009 and guess what...
    I now can use and program those macros on the Options GUI inside UO.

    There seems to be some kind of checking by Norton 2009 on the stream of
    packages that the macros generate. They are blocked as if a firewall was in place.
    The people at Norton will have to address the problem... and the
    problem is Norton's!

    *stares*
    Yahaxithonix
     
  34. Wenchkin

    Wenchkin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes Received:
    434
    I'd ditch Norton and get something better... like Kaspersky or heck even AVG in a pinch.

    If you truly want to stick with Norton, I'd suggest contacting their customer support too.

    Wenchy
     
  35. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    oh believe me i have, a few times.
    they basicly say it's up to EA to fix there stuff or send them info needed to make a update.
    basicly a run around unless your a big name company.
     
  36. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    how does one remove norton and install a older version ? and where do you get a older version ?
    will my product key work for the definition updates ?

    i'm not to willing to give up norton being as i paid for it.
    and those that say to try some other software, ya'll are kinda trusting of 'free' arn't you ? when norton has been around for years without issue.
     
  37. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    well i reached someone thru a different part of symantic and the best fix they could do after using remote access and changing configurations around and having me try making a macro then .. no luck ..they will submit the problem to higher up the 'food chain' ..
    anyhow,
    there current fix is ( after some talking into ) upload norton 2007 to your system , uninstall norton2009, then clean the residue out then install norton 2007..
    norton 2007 patches up and with norton 07 and zone alarm your better off than 09 and windows firewall.
    my subscription for 2009 is valid for 2007 so thats nice, plus the guy added a additional 30 days to my subscription for the trouble of them not being able to fix EA's problem.
    lol that kinda rocks :p
    now to remake my macro's and figure out this event before it end's.
    anyone wanna help ?
     
  38. Uriah Heep

    Uriah Heep Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    2,365
    Could it be which Version of Windows you are running with '09?

    I upgraded to Norton 2009 a month ago, and haven't had a single hitch. Everything's still in place, everything works. *shrugs*

    Vista for the win!
     
  39. Nexus

    Nexus Site Support
    Administrator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,580
    Likes Received:
    1,842
    You know I actually like Vista, once I tweaked out settings like turning off the UAC and adjusting it to make better use of my dual core processor it was pretty darn awesome.
     
  40. Bomb Bloke

    Bomb Bloke Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could well be that Vista blocks whatever it is Norton is doing to UO. There were quite a few complaints by anti-virus makers concerning the sort of things it prevented them from doing.

    But at the end of the day, it really isn't EA's problem. The most they can be expected to do is threaten Norton with a lawsuit for preventing the use of their software (though I really don't think they care enough to bother with this).

    If EA had released a UO patch that caused these issues while running Norton, then yes, it would be up to EA to fix it. They did not do this, however - Norton released the problematic bit of code.

    Easiest solution is to stop using Norton Antivirus. I believe it was about eight or nine years ago that I first worked this out for myself (back when it was causing my computer to load so slowly the screen saver would come up before the start bar/desktop icons).
     
  41. sirion

    sirion Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    116
    Now that someone mentions marco issue, I thought it was just me. It's UO macro, not UOA.

    Problem description:
    - macros of the same char will suddenly change to other setting without logging out
    - when I try to setup new macro, the hotkey entry would look empty, and wont let me key in anything
    - I tried uninstall, delete files, install, no work.
    - This happens when I also start using Norton 2009 Internet Security.

    Is this the problem everyone is also having?
     
  42. Rowena

    Rowena Guest

    *curses*
    I have the same problem with macros, cant create new ones. Neither in uo nor with UOA.
    And yes, I got Norton 09.
    No, I cant get the older version back, I suck with pc stuff and I prefer to have a virus protection than to mess all up to have uo macros.

    Hmpf, looks like I would play even less than now the next time.
     
  43. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest

    don't let them fool you into being less protected, norton is and will likly always be the best anti-virus program out there... besides having to pay for it.

    and yes, you can get the older version back. go to symantic's site/ customer service area and pick live chat. tell them the problem, let them do there remote crap to try and fix it, they will give up . thats when you mention that you didn't have this issue with say norton 2007, the remote tech. person can upload and even uninstall 2009 and install 2007 for you via remote desktop.
    works flawlessly.

    and on a plus note, i get to run zone alarm again instead of crapy windows firewall.

    the problem is client.exe attempts to write to the macro file, tus triggering a block as it might be damaging something.
    this can be fixed by EA by changing permissions for the macro area and sending the path's and why the program does this to symantic so they can put client.exe on the 'safe' list. basicly.
    makes lots of sence.
    but then again, you could use one of those fly-by-night anti-virus softwares that are not truly protecting your system 110%.

    Uriah...
    am running XP still, am sitting here looking at my Vista cd and contimplating whether or not i want to upgrade still.
     
  44. Bomb Bloke

    Bomb Bloke Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you really believe Norton is the answer to PC protection then you're probably in a lot more risky a situation then you're thinking. The amount of "Norton protected" systems I've had to clean viruses off...

    Just don't rely on any one anti-virus pack to keep safe, that's all I'm saying. No anti-virus and a good understanding of how infections happen is a heck of a lot safer then a false sense of security.

    I mean, think about it. On one hand you're saying "don't let them fool you into being less protected", and on the other you're quite happy to rollback to Norton '07. Seriously, think about it.

    I recommend AVG Free myself. Grisoft has been around for well over a decade now.

    There are two problems here.

    1) They can't add "client.exe" to any safe list.

    Obviously they won't even consider treating all files that happen to have that name "safe", so they need to use a hash checking system to identify it.

    But whenever the client gets patched, Norton would also have to release a patch for their safe list in order to match the new hash. They simply won't bother to do this, and even if they do assign an employee to the task, odds are he's gonna take at the very least a day to get it done with each patch.

    Instead they need to kill whatever file writing block they've put in place entirely, or at least provide a pop-up giving you the option to allow that particular program to write in that particular way.

    2) How the heck is EA supposed to know what part of their code is triggering Norton's danger flags? They didn't write the checking routines. They wrote the macro routines, and they did that well before Norton's code existed. Code which, I might add, EA doesn't have access to. How are they supposed to debug it for Symantic?

    Symantic, on the other hand, doesn't need to grab the UO source (which EA won't give them anyway) in order to find out when it's triggering their software. A compiled EXE is perfectly suitable for that task, and those are freely available.
     
  45. I second the recommendation for AVG. Norton's has been buggy for awhile. The DOS version was great. But with the Win 95 versions I started to have to disable it on systems sometimes. Now with Vista and even XP it will flag updates and block. Not just third party but operating programs too. I have been using AVG with Vista, wife's system, and XP pro with no problem. I usually find that I get notice from Grissoft about a new virus before it is even flagged on the Norton's sight. I use a free firewall call comodo too and it works well. Kr and it a bit harder to get working but it does work.