1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Suggestion] Make option to Show Spell Names next to Words of Power

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Fat Lip, Jul 20, 2010.

  1. Fat Lip

    Fat Lip Guest

    When a spell is cast, give us the option to show spell names next to their words of power. For example:

    Kal Ort Por - Recall
     
  2. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    There's a Mod for that :)
     
  3. Fat Lip

    Fat Lip Guest

    Where can I get these mods & how do I install them?
     
  4. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
  5. Fat Lip

    Fat Lip Guest

    I don't have a skins mod folder. I've got Logs, Miles, Notes, Patcher, and UserInterface.
     
  6. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    if you have custom mods they are in the userinterface folder! this is where you would want to put it, also if you have not done so I would unzip the default zip in this folder and install it in the userinterface folder then put the mod you want in there ( it may need to go in the source folder i cant remember for sure I use CE mod)

    then when you load the client go to options and select the mod you want from the drop down menu and hit apply
     
  7. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
    Noo! Don't do that! Stop telling people to do that! Bad Storm! Bad! :twak:

    If you do that, you risk not getting updates (or worse, having a completely broken UI) whenever EA patches the client.

    If you don't have any skins, create a new folder under the UserInterface directory (call it whatever you want - this is what the skin will be called in the game). Under that folder, create a Mods directory.
    Extract the OverheadSpellTransform, CustomSettingsWindow, CustomSettings, and CustomLocalization mods into the Mods directory.

    So you'll have...

    /UserInterface/Your Skin Name/Mods/
    /UserInterface/Your Skin Name/Mods/OverheadSpellTransform/(all the OverheadSpellTransform files)
    /UserInterface/Your Skin Name/Mods/CustomSettingsWindow/(all the CustomSettingsWindow files)
    /UserInterface/Your Skin Name/Mods/CustomSettings/(all the CustomSettings files)
    /UserInterface/Your Skin Name/Mods/CustomLocalization/(all the CustomLocalization files)

    Then load up the game, click the "Custom UI" button, and select "Your Skin Name" from the list.
     
  8. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    Both the Copper Enhanced/Stones(?) and Lucis Interface include this functionality. I would strongly suggest you try one of the two (although Lucis is broken right now because of the update). But both have many nice little features, and going back to the default after getting used to them is a bit of a shock... :)

    edit: actually they are both broken and have the same problem.
     
  9. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    What's broken in Stone/Copper?
     
  10. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    200
    It's doing the same thing Lucis Interface is, or it was. Many of the hotbars were resetting their length to ten. I'm not sure if Copper is working now, the problem is fixed, but Lucitus has to fix it in his code as well, so I'm guessing you may need to also. I think something to do with the way the length of hotbars is saved was changed. Maybe a variable name or something like that. You could ask Lucitus, B-Teng explained it to him.
     
  11. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    The patch should fix it as Stone and Copper do not use the file and thus revert to the Default version. I checked the file listings after seeing Bteng's posts.
     
  12. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    I think You misunderstood what i was saying or i did not say it well Gildar!

    I should have mentioned naming it but sometimes I assume to much!

    and I have never had a problem with mine, I named mined default one !

    anyway did not mean to confuse anyone!:stretcher:

    While we are on the subject Gildar it would be a great Idea to write up some simple instructions for doing things like adding mods and i can sticky it ! so we can just point people to the sticky thread?

    Maybe Dermott? or one of you modders who would volunteer?

    I would do it but as you see i am not very good at writing things up Thats why you dont see me posting guides ;-) besides it hurts getting Twaked
     
  13. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
    Once I get some time.



    Phew... all caught up...
    Now back to work after that nice little break.