1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Map Issues since Patch

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Assia Penryn, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. Assia Penryn

    Assia Penryn The Sleeping Dragon
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,428
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    I'm having some issues with some of the maps since the patch. Malas appears unaffected at first glance as does Tokuno. However, some parts of Trammel/Felucca/Ter Mur are well.. crazy.

    I've shut UO down completely and brought it back up while insta-logging with no change. Not sure if patch went badly for me or its something on my end or what... *whimpers* Help?

    This is Moonglow

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    I recalled to Moonglow and never had this issue, Perhaps it only happens if you go from loc a to loc b.

    Where were you before Moonglow?
     
  3. Trevelyan

    Trevelyan Guest

    Moonglow, centuries after human civilisation has died out and the climate has become more tropical
     
  4. UltimatePower

    UltimatePower Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    27
    I'm having the same issue.
    [​IMG]
    I was gating escorts and went to serps hold tram a few times, then my rune was blocked, so i gated to fel and it was like this. I restarted uo a few times and it didn't fix it. I had a few guildmates come look and it was fine for them.
     
  5. UltimatePower

    UltimatePower Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    27
    I rebooted my computer and it seemed to fix the map issue.
    I will see if i can get it to happen again.

    *edit* Can't seem to reproduce it.

    *shrugs*
     
  6. Supreem

    Supreem Founder, Citadel Studios
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ok. I will keep an eye on this thread. Thanks JINX.
     
  7. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    I assume the walls and trees aren't passable?
     
  8. Lady Storm

    Lady Storm Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    wow kinda like the moonglow one hehe
     
  9. Assia Penryn

    Assia Penryn The Sleeping Dragon
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,428
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    I did a full reboot on the computer and so far it looks like it is back to normal. Thanks UltimatePower!

    It was very strange. Everything acted as if it was actually there, couldn't walk through trees etc. I'm just glad it appears fixed now.

    Thanks Supreem for keeping your eye on the thread (and Jinx for bringing it to Supreem's attention). If it occurs again, I'll definitely post.

    *crosses fingers*
     
  10. Haddy G

    Haddy G Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    9
    This is probably related to the house issue. When I go looking for IDOC houses sometimes a house shows that's not there. i.e. I was in Malas and a Keep was showing right on top of another house.

    Rebooting always clears it up for me.
     
  11. SchezwanBeefy

    SchezwanBeefy Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I think this is just a ghosting issue, not a patch issue, which has been a problem for a long time. Restarting UO or rebooting has always worked for me.