1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

multi-client problem

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by archiv, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. archiv

    archiv Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    26
    was something changed to the classic client to prevent multiple instances running at once? went to log onto my imbuer to smelt my bag of junk from my treasure map and nothing happened. I'm able to launch as many SA clients as my machine can handle, but only one classic will launch. Not getting any errors, not getting the message about possible errors while running more then one client. Launches the patch screen, I hit OK and away it goes.

    Any clues?
     
  2. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    No change that I can see. I have had four logged in today so that folks on Atlantic can get a level-6 focus any time. I just logged in a 5th to test it.

    I'd recommend Computer Tech's Trick #1: Reboot.
     
  3. archiv

    archiv Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yeah, tried rebooting several times. Ran a couple virus checks, spyware, etc. just in case. Not sure what happened. Is there some kind of variable that can be changed somewhere? Not sure how I would have changed anything but I'm at a bit of a loss now.
    Also, not sure if it makes a difference but I run my main client using UOAssist and any others I'd launch from my 9th anniversy collection directory. I just tried to run UO without UOAssist and I get the same results, my problem is getting narrowed down. Does this help anyone with my problem I hope?
     
  4. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Honestly, I play EC most all of the time - and I have never used UO-Assist - so I am not sure how that may affect things. Typically, when I load multiple copies of the CC, I just click on the desktop short-cut each time.

    When you are loading it from the CC Directory, are you using the UOPatch.exe to load it? or the UO.exe? Might try the other and see if you get lucky... but it should work without anything special.
     
  5. archiv

    archiv Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    26
    I've tried both as well. I'm a tad bit frustrated to be honest. I dont really need to run multiple clients but it's to the point now where I will not let this beat me!
     
  6. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Since CC is not really my thing, I'm out of ideas. Hopefully someone else will wander in with the answer soon.

    Good Luck!
     
  7. Gidge

    Gidge Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend BoE

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    174
    Are you trying to run the both with uoassit? it will only let you use one. Look at the path of your second one. Make sure it leads to a valid client starter. You might have not used it in such a long time that it may be pointing to a dead one. like *gulps* T2A? 8th Age or something. Also Run as Admin if needed. May not have set up that icon you are using to start that way.

    Hope that helps. Gidge
     
  8. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    274
    just launch client.exe no need to run patcher for every client. look in taskbar for the popup :)