1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

my desktop in enhance client wont save

Discussion in 'UHall' started by candlemass, Apr 17, 2015.

  1. candlemass

    candlemass Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    I just recently installed EC,I usually run classic.Anyways my enhanced client wont save,when I log out.
    I'm running windows7 and running everything as adminstrator(and it still wont save when i log out).

    Anybody got any Ideas?
     
  2. Philly

    Philly Journeyman
    The Valorian Knights

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    248
    just trash the EC ..... lol kidding. I have no clue but hope someone can help you. Good Luck!
     
    cholupa likes this.
  3. Scribbles

    Scribbles Babbling Loonie
    Professional Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,679
    Likes Received:
    2,031
    With EC if you dont actually exit by logging out it will not save. If you click the x macros and where you had everything placed will be gone. you have to actually hit esc then hit log out then hit ok to get out safely.
     
    DJAd likes this.
  4. candlemass

    candlemass Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    Exactly what i do everytime is ESC, scroll to "log out" ,then to quit game.Done that over and over,and still no save.
     
  5. Angel of Sonoma

    Angel of Sonoma Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    Can you edit the character's config file in your Documents folder to fix it?
     
  6. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    3,574
    If you want to try I could email you a profile, you then stick this into the folder and then open up the game. Setup how you want, logout and see if that saves?
     
  7. candlemass

    candlemass Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    Djad,i'll try that
     
  8. candlemass

    candlemass Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    I can open up the file,but what you mean by editing it(as in doing what to it?)
     
  9. Angel of Sonoma

    Angel of Sonoma Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    You can edit the file so that it saves your settings to your preference. For example, this line is the default play area screen size:
    <WindowPositions name="ResizeWindow" x="18.000000" y="0.000000" width="1368.307739" height="853.438232" />
    But if you change it to the following specs it will make the play area screen size larger:
    <WindowPositions name="ResizeWindow" x="18.000000" y="0.000000" width="1458.915894" height="980.000000" />
     
  10. Parnoc

    Parnoc Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    482
    Are you using any antivirus/firewall programs that might need to have the game white listed? Maybe it's not letting it write to the file on closing.
     
  11. Giggles

    Giggles Forum Administrator
    Administrator Moderator Professional Stratics Veteran Social Media Liaison Campaign Supporter The Squirrel Empire

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,227
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    When you hit esc then log out, it will take you to the main account name page. at the top there is a quit button. Hit that and it should save your macros. It gets a little touchy similar to uoassist. Sometimes uoassist macros wont save unless you hit the red exit tab on the 2d client from the main account name screen,
     
  12. Merlin

    Merlin The Enchanter
    Moderator Professional Campaign Patron UWF

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,565
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Try the suggestion above. I got a new computer this past Christmas with the most recent version of McAfee and it gave me trouble a few times until specifically changed security settings related to UO EC.

    Also, if after you installed EC, if you moved the downloaded files within your computer, sometimes it is still trying to save to an old file path.
     
    Parnoc likes this.
  13. candlemass

    candlemass Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    Giggles,I been doing that before I posted on this board.Parnoc and Merlin I disabled the antivirus completely,still not saving!!!arg!
     
  14. candlemass

    candlemass Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    I got a question,Is your macros for enhanced client in a seperate folder,cause I still got classic client installed(it works fine).I'm wondering why its not saving cause it dont know where to go,as in the path.
     
  15. candlemass

    candlemass Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    I solved my problem.

    I backed everything up in C:\Users\nonne\Documents\EA Games\Ultima Online Stygian Abyss\User Data ,to another partition,then i deleted all its contents in user data,and let it recreate the main files upon logging in.NOW IT SAVES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:lick::party::party::party::party::danceb::danceb:
     
    Ludes, Scribbles, Stubentiger and 3 others like this.