1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

My Small Problem With SA

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Lady Kiara, Jul 19, 2009.

  1. Lady Kiara

    Lady Kiara Guest

    I love the Client as everything runs good...(once loaded)

    Thats my biggest issue....When i log into the game with SA Client it takes 20secs for everything to load...popping in one at a time...till everything is on screen...I really don't know what to change to solve this issue.tried lowering to 60 FPS doesn't help...recall to different local same thing..20 secs before everything loads on screen...i would really like to solve this issue...once every thing is on screen all is fine runs seamlessly...
     
  2. Ailish

    Ailish Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if the problem is on your end or not. I find the same issue alot of time. The screen rendering takes far longer than it should. It can be very frustrating.
     
  3. Lady Kiara

    Lady Kiara Guest

    To say the least....Just wish i could figure out why it does it...
     
  4. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    WHat are your system specs, mainly CPU, Memory and Video card?
     
  5. Lady Kiara

    Lady Kiara Guest

    ATI Radeon 9550 / X1050 Series
    512mb of ram
     
  6. Martyna Zmuir

    Martyna Zmuir Crazed Zealot

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,052
    Likes Received:
    632
    512mb of system memory, or video memory?

    If thats system, your PC is seriously behind the times as even XP SP3 needs atleast 1GB to run decently. 2-3GB is preferable.

    If thats video memory on the Radeon, then thats decent. As only a 64bit system could truly benefit from 1-2GB on a vid card.

    Remener that SA is beta still, so its not going to be fully optimized yet.
     
  7. This video card is an 8X/4x AGP card. While the card itself will run the new SA client, your computer having an AGP card and the 9550 means it is at least 5 years old, and probably not keeping up with the amount of graphics being loaded. If you have just 512 MB of system RAM, it will probably never run smoothly.

    You can go into your graphics interface for this card (I think it had the ATI Catalyst Control then) and turn down all the hardware acceleration, anti-aliasing, etc., and get it to run. ATI has a new Catalyst driver for this card that should help... check the ATI website to download.
     
  8. Risso

    Risso Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,581
    Likes Received:
    102
    System memory is very cheap these days, and is one of the easiest parts of your computer to upgrade. If you can bump it up to even 1GB you'll see a big difference :)
     
  9. Hunters' Moon

    Hunters' Moon Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    120
    Oh no...its AoS all over again....
     
  10. No it's not. I log in just fine without any delays, and while my comp isn't a dinosaur, it's no Ferrari either.
     
  11. CatLord

    CatLord Guest

    I can finally run on Catskills!!!

    *runs around*
     
  12. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,379
    Likes Received:
    4,698
    It is just not very smooth... I was able to tweak so I could move... It just "feels" jerky.

    My specs:
    AMD XP 2400+
    2.00 GHz
    2 GB RAM

    NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500
    eVGA NVIDIA e-GeForce FX 5500 256 MB, 128 bit DDR AGP 8X VGA/DVI/TV Video Card (256-A8-N313-LX

    Any suggestions? I am thinking of shopping for a new system and mothballing this old rig. *sighs*
     
  13. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,379
    Likes Received:
    4,698
    I am also going to try it on my lap top... I might have better luck there.

    AMD Turion 64 X2
    Nvidia MCP67M

    What ever that means...
     
  14. Coldren

    Coldren Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    115
    Geforce 260 PCI-E 768MB Memory
    Athlon Dual Core 2.3 GHz (Forget model number, sorry.)
    4 Gigs of DDR2 Ram (Forget speed, again, sorry.)

    Runs smooth as silk. I've had one crash recalling, and that's it so far.

    If it seems to stutter, adjusting the FPS may have an impact, but the lower you need to go because of your machine, the more it will stutter. I run at 60 FPS, just an FYI.

    But ultimately? It's a new client, and you need a newer computer for it to function at it's highest capabilities.
     
  15. Kelmo, try these things...

    Turn off Shadows
    Run Full Screen
    Turn off Show Window Frame
    Enable VSync
    Change FPS to 60
    Change Particle Detail to Medium or Low
    Change Idle Animation to Medium or Low

    There is also a cache setting in the .xml file, but changes to that file don't get saved.

    Please let me know if these help.
     
  16. Sapphirediablo

    Sapphirediablo Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    36
    SA is like a new puppy to me... Works wonderfully and super nice, but now and then things are meh.. however since it is beta which i do not think people realise.. that yes it is open beta, not we are finished please tell us why you hate us so much open now,

    So i basically did what the site said to optimise the preformance.. and here are my specs to compare, however i do not know much about comps, since my bro upgrades mine with his old stuf....

    AMD atholn 64X2 Duel core 4200+ 2.20 GHz
    Ram 5583
    32-bit operating system (vista)
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS 512

    Now here is my big problem...
    (might be adding to your discomfort)
    I use two screen, (despite them being small it is what i am used to..) It see that If you have two screen you need to take one out for the game to run smoothly.. otherwise it struggles.. just a random pointer that i found ;|
     
  17. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,379
    Likes Received:
    4,698
    Those suggestions did help. It is still clunky on the desk top... It runs like a dream on the much newer laptop... Time to go shopping I suppose.
     
  18. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    101
    Amazing what we'll do to play a stupid game eh?