1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Need someone that knows about wireless networks...

Discussion in 'UHall' started by God_Majere, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    While playing UO I get freezes all the time... ill be running and everything will just stop for me... by the time I am no longer frozen and all the data reaches me I am typically dead.

    Code:
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    [COLOR="DarkRed"]Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2395ms TTL=255[/COLOR]
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.15.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    
    Anyone know if there is a fix for it?
     
  2. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Are you using Vista?
     
  3. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    yes i use vista ultimate
     
  4. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    most routers have different channels you can set you may be getting interference from a neighbers wireless or appliences try changing the channel in your settings i have to do this sometimes due to all the wireless in my area
     
  5. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    I preface this with an "I honestly don't know much about this", but I heard that Vista has trouble with some wireless routers because of how ****tily it handles.. well.. everything. I read there was a program to fix the problem but i'm not sure what it was and would rather not post random guesses about it.. hopefully someone else knows what i'm talking about.

    Try looking up "vista wireless router lag fix" on google or such and use whatever caution you would normally.
     
  6. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    I'll try changing the channel on the router. it was 11 I'll make it 8 and see if there is an improvement or not.
     
  7. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    after reading a little I've disabled "Connect to more preferred network" in my network settings too.. ill update this post soon as i know if these fixes helped.

    thanks!
     
  8. Smokin

    Smokin Guest

    Make sure you wireless is secure, dont want others leeching your bandwidth.
     

  9. Please use vista before bad mouthing it. I have used vista since beta and have had no issues. I have changed routers 5 times since using vista and no issues.

    started with:
    D-link WBR-1310 (not worth the $30 bucks its a cheapy)

    went to a:
    Linksys WRT54G2

    followed by:
    Linksys WRT54GL

    to a:
    D-Link DIR-655

    and finished with a:
    Apple Airport Extreme (if you got about $300 you should get one)

    When you get windows 7 on your computer and start bragging how great it is remember it is just windows vista rebranded with a few mods. I should know i have windows 7 beta on my beta pc.

    ~Blade
     
  10. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    hey its not a bash it is the truth... do a google search vista seems to have some issues with Wireless Zero and it trying to find other networks when you are already connected to one... which seems to be one of the causes that lock ups in online games.
     
  11. Lady Michelle

    Lady Michelle Sprite Full SP
    Stratics Veteran The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,452
    Likes Received:
    1,114
    you need to secure network by setting your router up with a password. then anyone you have in your house networking to the router has to use that password, and the keycode to log in. the directions that came with the router should explain how to do it. the person who has the main modem doesn't have to use the password. I was having the same problem til we set the password and the problem went away
     
  12. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    I HAVE been using it for about a month and have had at least a hundred seperate issues with the thing, tons of freezes, and lost of small problems making me unable to do stuff I should be able to. I'm not complaining without backing.
     
  13. wanderer1origin

    wanderer1origin Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    48
    but i dont run alternate programs LOL!!!!!!!!!!! maybe be bottle neck

    have had vista

    on one of three machines for about year never a problem runs uo faster
    look to settings


    and has been alot more stable


    2d runs on lol anything lol is so old !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



     
  14. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    its not about running the clients it about how the OS handles wireless networks,,, it still locking up on me so ill have to try something else.
     
  15. wanderer1origin

    wanderer1origin Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    48
    most time i am running business class time warner


     
  16. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    103
    I have two PC's running Vista on wireless with UO.

    1PC runs fine, no freezes or network drops and it's fine.

    the 2nd pc loses connection quite often. It has something to do with the way that Vista scans for new wireless networks. .

    I think it's worse with some wireless cards and vista. I can say it's not the router, as the other PC has no issue. . . I have found that using the following program: WLAN Optimizer helps somewhat, but I still will lose connection now and then.

    Good luck, if you find a better answer, please let me know about it. I've scoured the internet looking for ways to make it better or to fix it all together and this is about as good as I can get it. So, if there's something else out there besides an XP downgrade to fix it, I'd love to know myself.
     
  17. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    Channels or interference are not going to cause the problem you are describing. If you freeze then start up again it's either because something is pushing a lot of data through your router, your computer is doing something, or your connection is dropping or reestablishing.

    If at all possible plug your computer directly into your router through a lan line. This will let you know if the problem is wireless or not. If the problem continues then you can rule out the wireless portion as a potential problem.
     
  18. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    Since I basically only play UO for PvP I think I might be downgrading back to Win2k...

    I think that i'm gonna fool around with it a litle more first.
     


  19. well i work on pc's for a living. The only issues i have seen with vista when it comes into the shop is when people try to use xp drivers on the pc then blame vista. Most issues seem to be user made not vista made.

    the only downfall vista has is the UCA. it doesnt even stop people who dont know what they are doing from doing it cuz they just click allow.

    the only none user related issues i see from vista that i can think of is people buying a pc with vista that doesnt have enough ram and then they run into issues with it freezing and or crashing as well as running slow. thats not a vista issue thats a issue of not having enough ram.

    im the only one in my house who knows pcs and works on them. my other roommates and my girlfriend know how to use them and break them thats about it and whats funny is they dont have any issues with vista since i got them set up on it. Also its been 4 months since i got them all running vista and the ONLY problem that has come up was with Microsoft office messing up on 2 of them and that had nothing to do with vista that was a mess up with a patch from microsoft.

    ~Blade
     
  20. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    I have tested with a direct wire connection and the problem goes away but I can't have my network setup permanently like that. I'm pretty sure its Vista because Xbox360 and the pcs in the house running XP don't have this issue.
     
  21. God_Majere i sent you a PM. If you have issues with what i send you i will give you my number and i can walk you through it on the phone.

    ~Blade
     
  22. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    i replied..

    also It is a 3.4 GHZ Prescott Intel Pent 4 with 1.5 GB of ram.
     
  23. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had some trouble with this recently, although I am running Windows XP.

    I made sure I had the most updated drivers installed for my wireless card and also reset the wireless router.

    If you haven't already tried this, I like to completely remove the wireless device and reinstall it with the updated drivers. If there's any problems with the network connection's settings in the OS, reinstalling will often times clear them.

    Also, if you do reinstall/reset your equipment, make sure to remember to write down any settings and passwords you could need. Always a good idea to keep these handy anyhow in case of unexpected equipment failure. :)

    EDIT: Forgot to mention...I've dealt with more than a few wireless issues that were solved by hard resetting the router/wireless access point. Seems sometimes they tend to hang up, and the reset clears things up. I've got a bit of a stomach ache at the moment, or I would research and provide some more technical details, hehe.

    Hope you get your issues resolved....intermittant problems can be very annoying.
     
  24. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    yah.... so this freeze, i have figured out happens almost every 60 seconds exactly.
     
  25. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    That would definitely be the Vista one I mentioned, then. When I was looking into it when I was worried that maybe my wireless would have the problem what I saw said it was once every minute or so.

    Looking at this stuff again, I believe the program I saw mentioned was "Vista Anti Lag".. I don't have a link tho.
     
  26. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
  27. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    After updating both, the video card and the wireless network card's drivers I still have the same issue.

    I can't find a working link to download that vista lag fix program so I can not say if it works or not.
     
  28. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
  29. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    thanks, the link i found was broken.
    ill give it a try but seems that others have already report only limited help from this prog.
     
  30. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    Unfortunately, I've not come across this particular issue yet with any of my clients or home users...most are a bit slow to adopt Vista just yet, mostly due to incompatibilities with some of the medical software packages that are used.

    I will ask around at work today though, and see if any of my contacts/friends in the industry have any ideas for this.

    Just trying to help locate the few potential fixes that have been discussed here. Maybe I can find something more 'concrete' for you today. :)
     
  31. Setnaffa

    Setnaffa Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    I assume you mean UAC. As tempting as it is to disable it, I have learned to keep it enabled, but then I understand what's going on and I don't just click through it. It's actually a good thing once you know what it is for. If you help keep your friend's computers running, but they don't understand what the UAC is for, then do them a favor...remove their admin rights.

    To the OP....

    There are quite a few things that could be causing this, but the best place to start is by googling the issue as associated with your specific Wireless Router model and the specific Wireless Network device that is in your computer.

    Faulty equipment is an obvious possibility; especially if you have not deviated much from the default settings of your Wireless Router.
     
  32. i have vista on my laptop and use it wireless and have no issues at all and haven't for over a year.
    I like vista.
     
  33. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    Your problem is fairly common. If your wireless card has it's own software then you can try and use it. Vista checks for better networks every 60 secs by default. Take a look at the following link:

    http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1033529723&postcount=1

    The autoconfig is a common problem reported with online gaming. As well as the preferred network deal.
     
  34. Kaleb

    Kaleb Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    I run a wireless network to my Laptop that is Vista ULT. I have 4gb ram the router Its a Linksys N Ultra wrt310n. I have 0 problems With UO or WOW. I have another CPU my PS3, 360, My direct TV reciever all connected to it. I also have it set up with a Code and password so my neighbors dont use my bandwidth.
     
  35. Kimball

    Kimball Guest

    I've read through this pretty quick (so forgive me if this was answered), but have you tried the computer with a wired connection to see if it a problem with the wireless or with the application? Also, I saw that you changed your channel on your wireless to 8 (from 11) that may help a little, but at channel 8 you would still get some overlap. There are really only three independent channels that will not interfere with each other (1, 6, and 11), but you need to find out what the other routers in the area are using. First I would try to figure out if it is a wireless issue or an Internet issue.
     
  36. Cetric

    Cetric Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    907


    I had this issue, this spiking issue (you can time it to exactly every 60 seconds) is do to the vista wireless zero config (WLAN AutoConfig). Basically this service searches for the best available wireless networks every 60 seconds. In XP this problem could be fixed easily by simply disabling it, but in vista if you disable it you can not connect to any wireless networks. There have been numerous little fixes and things online for this problem but i never got any of them to work for me, and not many people have. Some people supposedly have had success with a program called VistaAntiLag (http://vista-anti-lag.software.informer.com/) But like i said most have not had success with it. Something else i tried was setting my network card to half duplex, no luck there, thought it may have been a work around.

    Eventually I just said screw it and started hard wiring my laptop in (this was when I was only running a laptop) So you will never see this issue hardwired. One thing you could do is get what is called a Wireless Ethernet Bridge. (http://compnetworking.about.com/od/hardwarenetworkgear/ss/wirelessadapter_4.htm) This way your PC is hardwired into something, but is technically connected to a wireless network. Hope this helps.



    Also to note, i haven't tested this since vista's service pack came out, and haven't looked to see if microsoft had anything out about it yet, about a year ago they were just completely ignoring the problem. I saw this on 64bit ultimate and 32 bit home premium. Also supposedly if you didn't use the windows sireless service, and used something like Linksys wireless service (the app that comes with the adapter) it will run fine, but I do not believe anyone has released any of this software for vista unless I haven't paid attention as of late. May be something to look into depending on your wireless card.
    I'll PM you in case you aren't reading the thread anymore.

    EDIT: just read that this WAS NOT fixed in service pack 1. I'd say hard wire it, if you can't get the wireless bridge.
     
  37. Kimball

    Kimball Guest

    If this is a problem with the Windows wireless settings, perhaps the wireless card in your laptop has the software available to configure the wireless networks. On both of my laptops, I use my built-in wireless application to manage my wireless connections rather than Windows, but I am not sure if your card has that available.
     
  38. Devil_Woman

    Devil_Woman Guest

    Here's a link I found to a tutorial (complete with screenshots) on how to enable and disable the WLAN Autoconfig to fix the issue.

    Vista + Wireless + 60 sec lag spikes = SOLVED

    If you decide to try this solution and it works for you, please do come back and let us all know.

    Looks like my link may be the same as phantus' above, hard to say for sure since Stratics drops out part of the middle of the link.
     
  39. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    Yes I've tired their fixes... and that lag program...

    Still same problem.. Yes it goes away if I am hardwired but its not an option. :(

    Thanks everyone for your help but I may be downgrading my OS in a few days... Gonna see if adding more ram to my system will help first.