1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

New mounts bug

Discussion in 'UHall' started by SirZ, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. SirZ

    SirZ Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    19
  2. jtw1984

    jtw1984 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    This has actually been around for awhile. I fixed it when this bug happened to me. I can't remember exactly what was causing it.

    I do know though that if you are in fel that shadow image will stam block you.
     
  3. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    First time seeing this bug and it happening to me. EC seems unaffected.
     
  4. SirZ

    SirZ Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    19
  5. R Traveler

    R Traveler Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    231
    never seen this before.
     
  6. Babble

    Babble Guest

    Just a small graphical bug.
    Could be worse. Dead creatures still standing for the client :p
     
  7. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    just think of the photo ops though. could line up a bunch of tamers with CUs then dupe them and make it look like you have an army with ya. :x be like pound puppies storm manhattan.

    oh nm it's fixed already. gee thanks, Cal, now I can't recreate the horsemageddon ;S.
     
  8. SirZ

    SirZ Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    19
    Haha, just a small bug and another one and another... It's a fail thinking.

    Mini-story. I know two peoples who's coming to OSI from free-shards. They have long marveled at the number of graphic (and other) bugs in the game. Free shard players! It's a shame!
     
  9. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    I actually had this happen on an older (and crappier) computer with a worthless video card in it. Hasn't happened since I got my new beast of a gaming machine.
     
  10. SirZ

    SirZ Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    19
    Core 2 Quad Q9400, GeForce 8800 GTX 768 mb, 8Gb RAM - it's a crappy old computer - I agree.

    It happens because someone don't testing patches before release.
     
  11. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    Oh I wasn't saying it was because you had a crappy computer! I was just saying it happened to me when I had a crappy computer lol Sorry you took that wrong :(
     
  12. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    Dang, I'm rocking this still:

    [​IMG]